2018 Page International Screenwriting Awards
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Contest Comments| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2019| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Matt Dy, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 71    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Objective

The Ultimate Runway
Now in our 25th year, the Austin Film Festival has been catapulting writers into life-changing careers for over two decades. Whether your dream is to sign a contract, land an agent, learn from an industry icon, or take home the coveted Bronze Typewriter Award, it’s simple: you can’t win if you don’t enter.

Josephson Entertainment Screenwriting Fellowship
We are thrilled to announce a partnership with acclaimed producer Barry Josephson to present the inaugural Josephson Entertainment Screenwriting Fellowship as an extension of our 2018 Script Competitions. This new opportunity will provide a one-on-one mentorship in Los Angeles for two fellows – one writer or writing team with a feature script and one writer or writing team with a teleplay pilot – selected from the Final Round of this year’s competition. Show More

Deadline/Entry Fees

Deadline Date Entry Fee Days till Deadline
Early March 29, 2019 $45 - Screenplays / $35 - Short Screenplay / $35 - Teleplay / $35 Digital Series 109
Regular April 19, 2019 $60 - Screenplays / $50 - Short Screenplay / $50 - Teleplay / $45 Digital Series / $25 Fiction Podcast Script 130
Extended - Fiction Podcast Scripts only July 6, 2018 $30 - Fiction Podcast scripts ONLY
Final May 15, 2019 $70 - Screenplays / $60 - Short Screenplay / $60 - Teleplay/ Digital Series / $35 Fiction Podcast Script 156

Notification: Notifications for all entrants will be sent by mid-September

Awards

Awards range from $1000-$5000 per winner. Winners also receive reimbursement of roundtrip airfare (up to $500, excluding frequent flyer miles); hotel reimbursement at the Film Festival (up to $500); and the AFF Bronze Typewriter Award.

***All entrants will receive complimentary Reader Comments, a brief overall summary of the readers' notes.***

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Matt Dy, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 71    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

If you've forgotten your password, please request our password reset instructions.

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Matt Dy, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 71    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Contest News

Austin Fest Names 2017 Screenplay Semifinalists

The Austin Film Festival has announced their 2017 Screenplay Semifinalists in all genres and categories.

(LISTED BY CATEGORY AND ALPHABETICALLY BY TITLE):

COMEDY SCREENPLAY

Presented by Sony Pictures Animation

At Death's Door by Matthew Catanzano
Bandits, Bullets, and a Whole Lotta Bad! by Phillip Rogers
The Boneyard Boys by Richard Scobie
A Chris-Miscue by Gregory Harty
Goodlands by Val Taylor
Hal Hitler by Aaron Kozak
Invasion of the Movie Snatchers by LeeAnn Patrick & Daniel Shinners
Lackey by Zac Kish
Last Christmas by Kate Erickson
Ned Gets to Kill by Michael Noonan
The Olympian by Troy Anthony Miller
Pipe Cleaner Boy by Anna Rose Moore
Rebecca and Quinn Get Scared by Cylin Busby & Nanci Katz
Roadkill by Magdalen Silberman
Rodeo by Michael Prell
That Time of the Month by Jordan Frazier
These Uncertain Times by Brian Rawlins
tikTok by Peter Spencer
Walking On the Moon by Katie Golden
World War Geek by John Morning
A World Without Rock N Roll by Aaron Marshall
Zombie Kush by Kyle Little

DRAMA SCREENPLAY

Presented by Writers Guild of America, East

Adolfo by Sofía Auza
Aleppo by Robert Dantas
Apacheria by Andrew Reuland & Joey Grossfield
Artificial by Jonathan Dillon
Bait by Jamie Ruddy
Before Bahar by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao
Black Sea Rose by Deirdre Brenner & Jillian Reilly
Bristol by David A. Flores
Brokenhearted by Caroline Hopkins
Chrysalis by Jonathan Volk
Cosmic by Keridwen Cornelius
Damar by Edessa Tailo
Dead Drunk & Naked by David Scott Martin
Facts About the Moon by Nina Varela
Family Photos by Chad Harris
Game On by Kate Moira Ryan & Marya Cohn
The Glorious Eatons by Kirsti Mikoda
God's Law by L. Lynch
Here She Comes by Jason Fournet
Ignorant by Anita Justice
The Last American Lynching by T Gordon Stanley & Jeremy J. Ford
Little Choice by Tanya Gust
Locked In by Liam Kavanagh
Lucky Phoenix by Isabella Cohen
Mandeville by Russell Nichols
Maria Isabella Silvalessa by Hunter Ridgway
Megan's Island by SoYun Roe & Jennifer Bernard
Mile 42 by John P. Dowgin
A Motivated Man by Christopher Abeel
Mountain Meadows by Alex Wilson
Oil and Water by Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Morgan Webster Dudley
The Olive Tree by Marie Maroun
The Ones We Got by Zac Petrillo
Points of Origin by Anya Leta & Josh Billig
Release by Stacie Shellner
The Return of Stevie Diamond by Mike Million
Robert the Bruce King of Scots by Al Anderson
Roll the Bones by Donn Kennedy
The Rub by Oliver Leo
Salting Cure by Kate Murdoch
Skin in the Game by Rolf Potts
Sophie & Valentina by Lucy Luna
Steps to Becoming a Knight by Hasmik Ekimyan
Still Life by Michael A. Wright
The Thin Blue Line by Jeffrey Pollard
The Traveler by Jameel Saleem
Violents by Sofia Drummond-Moore
What the Fox Said by James Stewart
A White Death by Will McKim
Wide Open Spaces by R.L. Hooker

ENDERBY ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

For feature scripts in all genres with an original concept and distinctive voice that can be produced for under $10 million. The production company was founded by Rick Dugdale and Daniel Petrie, Jr.

Aleppo by Robert Dantas
Apacheria by Andrew Reuland & Joey Grossfield
The Battle of Midnight Pony Glo by Oreathia Smith & Terry Zitterkopf
Before Bahar by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao
Brokenhearted by Caroline Hopkins
Chrysalis by Jonathan Volk
Darlings by Aaron Yeung
Dead Drunk & Naked by David Scott Martin
Family Photos by Chad Harris
Mile 42 by John P. Dowgin
Molly the Magnificent by Joshua Sheehan & Marco Rodriguez
The Mortician's Son by Nathan Leon
Mountain Meadows by Alex Wilson
Ned Gets to Kill by Michael Noonan
Oil and Water by Alfred Thomas Catalfo & Morgan Webster Dudley
The Olympian by Troy Anthony Miller
On the Road to Nowhere by David Margolis
Pipe Cleaner Boy by Anna Rose Moore
The Return of Stevie Diamond by Mike Million
Ricky and Lucy by Aza
Ripple by Heather Faris
Roadkill by Magdalen Silberman
Skin in the Game by Rolf Potts
Snake Oil by Paul Baiguerra
Sophie & Valentina by Lucy Luna
Still Life by Michael A. Wright
These Uncertain Times by Brian Rawlins
Until the Sun Grows Cold by Jay Holmes
Walking on the Moon by Katie Golden
A World Without Rock N Roll by Aaron Marshall

SKYBOUND ENTERTAINMENT SCI-FI AWARD

Open to science fiction, fantasy, horror, surrealism, myth/legend and fantastical storytelling. The multiplatform entertainment company was founded by Robert Kirkman and David Alpert.

Aethynox by Robert Dean
All-Nighter by Michael Soll
Artificial by Jonathan Dillon
Bristol by David A. Flores
Covered by Oscar Wilmott
Dandelion Earth by Tyler Olander
Dead Humans by Dylan Marvin
The Engineer of Terracotta by Alexie Basil
Every Horizon Beyond by Henry Tranton
The Fairy King by Steven Snell
Family Photos by Chad Harris
Mayfield by Gemma Crofts
Mother Machine by Matt Eames
Passing by Stacy F. McDonald
Prisoner A by Josh Marentette & Spencer Marentette
Real Time by Robert Cholette
The Repass by N Rae Shaw
Sal by Chris Capel
The Traveler by Jameel Saleem
What the Fox Said by James Stewart
World War Geek by John Morning
Zippers by Neal Dhand

HORROR AWARD

Open to thrillers, dark suspense, sci-fi, and macabre themes.

At Death's Door by Matthew Catanzano
Blood Relative by Kevin Bachar
Crescent by Leonard Johnson
Date by Christian Palacios Canterbury
The Drowning Pig by Mark Fogarty
Dru Hill Rising by Mark Landry, Ace Norton, & Emile Hirsch
Empty Glory by David Calbert
The Fairy King by Steven Snell
Family Photos by Chad Harris
Infamy by Jake Hull & Samuel Laskey
Last Night in Town by Blake Hawk
The Last Sunrise by Dan Shell
Muddy Water by Jess Neuhauser
No Man's Land by Joseph Rowley
Pray for Me by Paul J. Williams
Rebecca and Quinn Get Scared by Cylin Busby & Nanci Katz
Small Town Slasher by John Ungaro & Garrett Rockwell
Snowblind by Dan Maurer
Wanderers by Leonard Johnson
Zippers by Neal Dhand

AMC ONE-HOUR PILOT

All Semifinalists will be reviewed exclusively by AMC who will determine the Finalists and eventual Winner.

4-F: Operation Underworld by Greg Beck
Alignment by Jack Pirie
America by Kelly Jane Costello
Ancora by Allyssa Lee
Astralis by Dened Rey
Beast of Prey: Crypsis by Nyssa Shaw-Smith Gendelman
Breakfield by Caitlin Schneiderhan
Curse and Judgment by Corey Moore
End of Life by Sean Collins-Smith
Fraud by Edward Anthony Shields
Free Us by Jeff Zuschlag
Gilded Cages by Trish MacEnulty
Give Up the Ghost: Destroyer by Eric Bet
The Golden Cage by Oskar Nordmark
Hel(L.A.) by Timothy Grant
Heresies and Majesties by Len Sousa
Homeless in Palo Alto by Aiyana White
House on Royal by Peter Ochs & Dustin Castleberry
The Incident in Question by Amelia Sims
Jetlag by Amanda Parham
Lacuna: Hanna by Ella Roby & Zahid Gamieldien
Legacy by Brian Shin
The Letters by Dani Bailes
A Matter of Time: Out of Time by Warren Dodds
Mother Mandelbaum by Madeleine Parker
Rabbit Hole by Eliott Behar
Rook by Dani Bailes
The Shadows by Annabelle Black
The Slayer Rule: Civil Terms by Mia Farmer
Subir by David Pergolini

SITCOM PILOT

All the Man's Presidents by Joshua Losben & Andy Kula
The Big D by Jill Taylor
Dani Corps. by Nick Logsdon & Zach Stava
Fucking Robots by Emily McGregor & Sam Weller
Hollywood and Legal by Pavar Snipe
Honkies and Homies by Ondine Rarey
Houston's Finest by Kim Tran
Intelligents by Scott C. Reynolds
Kid Appropriate by Kate Erickson
The Lot by Godwin Jabangwe
Misspelled by Matt Corluka
Narcs by Chelsea Catalanotto
Primetime by Megan Karasch
Pro-Gamer by Stephen Ko
The Reality Fairy Show by Nat Topping
Reasonable Doubt: Gauntlet Down, Bottoms Up by Kathlene McGovern
Required Volunteering by Paige Vantassell
Uncle Frankie by Jennifer Vierck
Vagabonds by Sarah K. Moss
Vincent Locke: Villain-At-Law by Christiaan Kutlik

ONE-HOUR SPEC

The Americans: The Body by Amy Lambert
Better Call Saul: Perdio by Shawn Dwyer
Black Mirror: The Future Is Female by Carolyn Johnson
Black Mirror: Punchbag by Steven Snell
House of Cards: Chapter 53 by Annakate Chappell
Stranger Things: Emergency Exits by Neil Krolicki, Melina Franca, James Candiloro, & Jason Musgrave

SITCOM SPEC

Atlanta: Ice Ice Baby by Eunice Park
Black-ish: The Dairy Queen by Sid Grey
Black-ish: Indigen-ish by Derek Asaff
Catastrophe: The Man Who Walked Into Doors by Sinéad Fagan
The Last Man On Earth: The Tandy Invitational by Michael Orlando
Man Seeking Woman: The Mating Game by Caitlin English
New Girl: Volunteer Day by Michael Millichamp
You're the Worst: Antiversary by Cara Brown

SHORT SCREENPLAY

Aria: A Banshee Song by Roisin Jones
The Bleeding Cellist by Craig Alexander Woodrow
Bug and the Fireflies by Robert Holland & Chi Laughlin
The Chocolate Kandinsky by Suzanne Griffin
Conviction by Nino Mancuso & Olivia MacKenzie-Smith
Healing Matters by Nir Shelter
Ice Cream by Ora Yashar
Izzie by Angie Nolan
Luck by Jason Briker
Matt and the Epic Microwave Odyssey by Michelle Sarkany
Motel Bibles by Theresa Drew
Odilo Fabian or (The Possibility of Impossible Dreams) by Michael Rowney
One-Way Trip by Justin Shatraw
Pepper Puckerbottom's Pot of Gold by Kimberly Shumate
Ringneck by Michael Allcock
Royston Mains by Luke Roberts
The Silent Waltz by Sharon Rapose
Virtually Fine by Gil Saint
The Wave of the Future by Lovinder Gill
Wooden Dice by Garrett B. Ratcliff

SCRIPTED DIGITAL SERIES

Presented by Stage 13

Chrysalis by Nelson Downend
Hairy Legs Hannah's Feminist Quarter-Hour by Lilly Camp & Francisco Mendoza
Lo: The New Adventures of Ultimate Man's Ex Girlfriend by Tom Ciaccio
The Range by Adam Groff
The Spins by Tim Zientek
Spokeslife by Meg Favreau

STAGE PLAY

Borderline by Kelli McNeil
The Burdens by Matt Schatz
Elevator Girl by Donna Hoke
Futurama by Samantha Charlip
Ghost Walks Into a Bar by Mora V. Harris
Leni & Joseph by Jacob Marx Rice
Michael Jackson Is Dead (Hee-Hee) by Rachel Skytt
Miki by Weiko Lin
Signature Photo by Michael Bucklin
Spring on Fire: A Guatemalan Story by Edwin Rosales
These Dying Generations by Eleanor Burgess

FICTION PODCAST

Presented by Public Radio International

The Amelia Project by Philip Thorne & Oystein Brager
How to Build a Fire by Kat Sandler
The Mystery of Easter Island by Justin Glanville
The Orpheus Lemon Amazing Mystery Journey by Revati Dhomse & Hector Lowe
Powder Burns by David Gregory
Target by Jenny Elder-Moke
To Evil; Remedy by Ashley Quach
Tomorrow, the Void by Andrew Santoro & Kelsey Henry

Updated: 09/15/2017
Bookmark and Share

Austin Film Festival Script Competition

Contact

1801 Salina St.
Austin, TX 78702
512-478-4795 (voice)
512-478-6205 (fax)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Matt Dy, Director of Script Competitions

Report Card

Overall: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 71    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Related Contests

Interviews

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Keith Davidson

An interview with screenwriter Keith Davidson regarding the Austin Writing Competition.

Updated: 10/23/2009

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Brian McDonald

An interview with screenwriter Brian McDonald regarding the Austin/Film Writing Competition.

Updated: 10/26/2006

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Karl Williams

An interview with screenwriter Karl Williams regarding the Austin/Film Writing Competition.

Updated: 10/25/2005
Contest Winner? Let's talk. If you've finished first, second, or third in the Austin Film Festival Script Competition, MovieBytes would like to interview you.