Austin Fest Names Script Competition Semifinalists
The Austin Film Festival has announced the 2018 Script Competition Semifinalists, representing the top 2% of all submissions. They were chosen from a record field of 10,580 scripts entered in the AFF Screenplay, Digital Series, Playwriting, and Fiction Podcast Competitions. Finalists will be revealed by mid-October and the winners will be announced during this year’s Conference at the Awards Luncheon on Saturday, October 27 at the historic Austin Club.
SEMIFINALISTS:
COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Presented by Sony Pictures Animation
Critical Mass by Tom Radovich
Darryn the Bold and the Sword of Boldness by Justin Best
Fergus by Jeremy Hawkins
Imposter Impersonator by Nichole Abshire
It's a Life by Jake Neuman
The Last Canadian Virgins by Evan Rindler & Jon Rizik
Meet Cute by Noga Pnueli
Most Wanted by Brad Crowe & Cat Youell
My Date Is Kate by Carlin Adelson
Odyssey Video by William Angelico
Orientation by Eve Symington
Raw Data by Gareth Wronski
Rescue Party by Julia Bergeron
Retirement by RJ Buckley
Serenade's End by Timothy Hautekiet & Paul Neafcy
Sex APPeal by Tate Elizabeth Hanyok
Sid and the Dweeb Squad by Mark Anderson
The Six-Stringed Seductions of Fernando Flamenco by Joseph Velazquez
Wet Dreams: An American Tragedy by Maria Paz Mendez Hodes & Artemis Shaw
World War 1.5 by Jeff Woodruff
ENDERBY ENTERTAINMENT AWARD
For feature scripts in all genres with an original concept and distinctive voice that can be produced for under $10 million. The production company was founded by Rick Dugdale and Daniel Petrie, Jr.
The Birdhouse Maker by Dale Janda
The Fall by Tamra Lynn Teig & Michael Lipoma
Feast by Angela Page
Grit N' Glitter by Seth Michael Donsky
Here Comes the Bride by Joe Dzikiewicz
Horsehead Girls by Wenonah Wilms
The Huntress by Abdullah Alhendyani
I Am Going to Kill Myself by Greg Brown
Imposter Impersonator by Nichole Abshire
The Last Fish by Jon Baskin
The Life and Death of Jacob Walston: An Epilogue by Cerina Aragones
Make Me an Angel by Lauren B. Hendler
The Monarch Project by Jeff Warrick
The Mother Road by Michael Raymond
Odyssey Video by William Angelico
The Patience of Vultures by Greg Sisco
Pig Heart by Zac Kish
The Poem by Hanneke Schutte
Project Horizon by Charles Morris
Put Your Hands In by Warner James Wood
Raising Dave by Eliott Behar
Smash by Aaron Philson Brown
The Starfish by Megan Weaver
Surfmen by Christopher Rhoads
What If? by Alvaro García Lecuona
SCI-FI FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Open to science fiction, fantasy, horror, surrealism, myth/legend and fantastical storytelling.
Aerial by Sean Harrigan
Artemis 1 by Nicole H. Cohen
Black Orchid by Mike Wilson
Bloodworth by Daniel Corey
Darryn the Bold and the Sword of Boldness by Justin Best
Hellbreakers by Michael P. Brennan & Chris Mueller
High Gravity Prison Break by Gerald Prophete
No Man's Land by Jeffrey R. Field & Michelle Davidson
Odyssey Video by William Angelico
Our Own Devices by Paul Vance
The Phelps Paradox by Lisa Dewberry
Pig Heart by Zac Kish
AMC DRAMA TELEPLAY PILOT
All Semifinalists will be reviewed exclusively by AMC who will determine the Finalists and eventual Winner.
The Chronicles of Alestair Cade by Russell Ward & Scott Miller
Cointelpro: Black Messiah by Ryan W. Smith
Double Time Dames by Davia Carter
Dying in the South by Lindsey Villarreal
The Faceless by Harry Maxon & Holly Maxon
Gray Matter by Myung Joh Wesner
The Greatest Good by Harry Maxon & Holly Maxon
Guardian by Michael William Hoffman
How to Be by Desa Larkin-Boutte
Liberty Falls by Robert Attenweiler
Lifers Anonymous by Sean Collins-Smith
Little Red Hot by Dawn Brown
Mindset by Ethan Solli & Ziba Sadeghinejad
Miss Idaho Falls by Deanna Shumaker
Paradise by Ron Beverly
The Pen by Ursula Wendel
Red Dirt by David Sullivan
The Reservoir by Dylan Allen & Eddy Vallante
Scapegirl by Adam Skelter
Seamstresses by Margarita Rozenbaoum
Second Family by Kendra Cole
Selection by Pam Covington
Silicon Curve by Heidi Nyburg
Sins by Jason Walter Vaile
Strawberry Plains by Elvis Wilson
Sweetland by Angela Waldrop Gilbert
Three Sisters by Jen Gutierrez
Ticker by Connie O'Donahue & Jeremy Nielsen
The White Crow by Paula Rogers
Worth by Stuti Malhotra
COMEDY TELEPLAY SPEC
Better Things: Goy Vey by Robert Axelrod
Bob's Burgers: Hail Seitan by Liza Behles
Broad City: Pussyfoot by Ashley Soto
Master of None: Headspace by Honora Talbott
Rick and Morty: Rickhog Day by Pete J Dalessandro
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy Volunteers! by Maggie Gottlieb
SCRIPTED DIGITAL SERIES
Presented by Stage 13
Bunking Up by Ella Gale
Epizootic by Daniel Young
Halcyon by Jonathan Marx
Hello, World/ by Michelle Sarkany
The Lifeguard by Joan L. Floyd
My Roommate the Assassin by Paige Vantassell & Katherine Langenfeld
DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Presented by Writers Guild of America, East
A P a R T by Josh Lee
Airlock by Faith Liu
Alphabet City by Kristen McNaule
Angels of Fire and Ice by N.C. Heikin
Bury Me on Gold Mountain by Li Lu
The Coffin Club by Joel David Santner
Dancing With Color by Russell Gault
The Death of Colm Canter by Revati Dhomse & Hector Lowe
Dig Two Graves by Jared Schincariol
The Endless Fortune of the Barefoot Ship Breaker by Nicholas Camacho
The Fall by Tamra Lynn Teig & Michael Lipoma
Feast by Angela Page
The First Annual Ricky Litgoe Memorial Fun Run by Zac Kish
Going Long by Wil Denson
Greely's Rescue: Escape from Cape Sabine by George Cagala
Greenwood by Nathan Patton
Grit N' Glitter by Seth Michael Donsky
Horsehead Girls by Wenonah Wilms
Hudson on the Beach by Richard Crawford
The Huntress by Abdullah Alhendyani
The Innocent and the Vicious by Dominique Genest & Nick Kreiss
The Kraken, the Convict, and Me by Roisin Jones
Lamentations by Elizabeth Corbett
Last Bullet by Brock Newell
Leah Rose by Colin Larkin
The Life and Death of Jacob Walston: An Epilogue by Cerina Aragones
Madrigal by Chance Muehleck
Mirage by Margaret C. Price
Mother's Milk by Kay Denmark
Never Fear by Tom Farrell
No Heroes Here by Clint Williams
The North End by Gia Montenotte
The Old Man Under the Sea by Jeff Pollard
The Paperback Kid by Guy Prevost
The Patience of Vultures by Greg Sisco
Pig Heart by Zac Kish
The Poem by Hanneke Schutte
Put Your Hands In by Warner James Wood
Raising Dave by Eliott Behar
Savage Lands by Colin Keith Gray
The Shadowboxer by Anthony Stitt
The Sin & the Weight by David Rucker, III
Sons of Thunder by Jack Costello
The Starfish by Megan Weaver
Surfmen by Christopher Rhoads
Utopia by Aimiende Negbenebor Sela
The Warriors' Concerto by Jamaal Pittman & Lila Hood
Zenith by Ellie Foumbi
HORROR FEATURE SCREENPLAY
Open to thrillers, dark suspense, sci-fi, and macabre themes.
The 405 by Patrick Byrne
A P a R T by Josh Lee
Attachment by Celia Blundo & Megan Binnie
Blood of Israel by Davey Morrison
The Deep Cut by Jonathan Samuel
Mother's Milk by Kay Denmark
Never Fear by Tom Farrell
Parallel by Jonathan Flicker
The Patience of Vultures by Greg Sisco
Ritual X by Jon Chamis
Shaky Shivers by Andrew McAllister & Aaron Strongoni
COMEDY TELEPLAY PILOT
Balls Out by Angela Bourassa
Band of Mothers by Sabrina Brennan
Bastards by Erin Muroski
Betting on Her by Dawn Saucier-Green
Going Under by Harold Schmidt
The Great Leader by Vinny Lopez
Karate City by Zeke Rodrigues Thomas & Jarrett Sleeper
The Last Abortion Clinic in Kansas by Tammy Caplan
Primal Losers by Josh Smooha
Privy League by M.C. Smith & E.R. Womelsduff
The Realest by Henry Jones
Rice, Fish, and La Croix by Naomi Iwamoto
Santa Claus Incorporated by Arun Narayanan
Scraps by Carrie Siggins
Shieldsword by Dave Urlakis
The Strange, Prophetic and Super-Fucking-Timely Revelation of Jennifer Kim by Jamie Park
Temps by Sarovar Banka
Vincible by Nick Sinnott & Jessica Ellis
We Fly High by Jerry Landry
What Will Jessie Do? by Kevin Luperchio
DRAMA TELEPLAY SPEC
Better Call Saul: Hermano by Sean Collins-Smith
Billions: Trust by Amanda Parham
The Handmaid's Tale: The Abduction by Todd Goodlett
The Handmaid's Tale: Rebels by Angela Jorgensen
Mr. Robot: chkdsk.exe by Athena Frost
Narcos: The Lord of the Skies by Zimran Jacob
SHORT SCREENPLAY
Augmentation by Daniel Sheiman
The Contract by Sean Corrigan
June in California by T.J. Morehouse & James Murray
A Moment in Time by Kathy Fleig
Morning Glory by William Winston
Now, a Love Story by Dio Traverso
Overnight by Matthew Carlson
Ruby Throat by Sarah Polhaus
Seat 23B by Eliott Behar
A War on Terror by Peter Haig
STAGE PLAY
Basic Crustaceans by Cody Behan
The Colony by Gina Stevensen
Disposable Necessities by Neil McGowan
Imagine That by Audrey Webb
Masquerade by James Hutchison
Particular Disposition by Benjamin Fulk
St. Paulie's Delight by J. Joseph Cox
Superior by Melissa Kong
Thanksgiving by Tiffany Cascio
Weekend in Eden by Emerald Gearing
FICTION PODCAST
A Magician’s Death by Philip Thorne
Alethea by Katrina Day & Phillip R. Polefrone
Atropa Belladonnx by Caris Allen
Blood Moon by Giles Hovseth
D.R.E.A.M. by Amanda Stottlemyer
Forces by Len Sousa
History 402 by Angela Jorgenson
Oath to Static by Andrew Santoro & Kelsey Henry
The Rest Stop at the End of the Universe by Samuel Suksiri
Welles D-11 by Simon Nicholas
Updated: 09/19/2018
Additional Contest Info: Austin Film Festival Script Competition
ScriptLinks
Post Your Script Here!LA Nights
It is 1973, and Quick operates an upscale after-hours establishment in West Los Angeles alongside his socialite son, Dizzy.
AT THE MERCY OF FAITH
In the wake of a terrifying and traumatic encounter with RUTHLESS characters, a 14 year old minister - mourns his twin sister, and scorns the GOD he once fervently praised.
FULL CONTACT
is a high-octane Action Thriller about a fearsome Super Bowl-obsessed linebacker who struggles to defeat his sworn enemy, an unhinged, soul-snatching psychopath hellbent on taking everything & everyone he cherishes in his life.
Autonomous
Trapped in her tech mogul grandfather’s fortress-style home, a teenage hacker must outsmart a psychotic A.
SCOPE CREEP
After her mentor's suspicious death, a driven project manager inherits the rebuild of a notorious private prison, only to find herself stalked by a mysterious entity hellbent on sabotaging her at every turn.
The Benefactor!
A young businesswoman attempts to prevent murder/suicides on the land by making interest-free loans, brings the wrath of her bankers who withhold her funds, steal her assets and send in hitmen to eliminate her.
and The Devil called!
The Devil is so confident of the acceptance by God`s chosen-one he appears as himself with gifts and, `you will be my bride`, when rejected, he sends in his tri-step-headed-charcoaled alien goons, to examine her brain.
Murder in Emergency!
When a dedicated nurse learns her hospital is systematically murdering patients, the love she has for it turns to hate.
Pebbles on the Beach
An adventurous school-boy kicking pebbles along a magical beach is confronted by an Apparition which materialises into the girl of his dreams, and steals his heart.
Doors of Miracles
A young woman’s faith is tested, she is filled with the Holy Spirit and transcended through the universe to the Heavens to be returned to Earth with the power to heal, a direct link to God, God speaks and The Holy Spirit intercedes her response.