[ScriptPipeline]
      Headlines| Interviews| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2019| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

BlueCat Names Semifinalists

BlueCat has announced their 2019 Feature, TV, and Short Script semifinalists.

Features

There are 92 semi-finalists out of a total of 2755 submissions.

A Custom of the Sea by Amanda Prentiss
A Quiet Absence by Raymond Jeong
About Chase by Jo Hannah Afton
Aftereffect by Robyn Winslow
Ain’t No Place by J.L. Shenstone
Alejandra by Eric LaPlante & Susie Moon
All Dressed in Black by Kaelan Dickinson
Allison’s Island by James Ryan Meerdter
American Blue by Jen Bieser
An Honest Killer by Ben Parkhill
Arcadian by Scott Hardie
Aurora by Joseph Lee
Boy Most Wanted by Tuck Tucker
Burrow by Noah S. Martin & Ashley Hazel Burns
Butterfield’s Lullaby by Jason C. Bellitto
Carly: Red, White, & Blue by Erin Brown Thomas
Children of the Fire by Eric Hueber
Dandelion by Grant Laine
Deepa By Design by Laura Jaques
Defense by Taelor Clay
Digger by Dave Wade
Escape From Year Zero by Armand de Saint-Salvy
Family on Ice by Marc Ketchem
Fatal Affairs by John Paul Gonzales
Flight Behavior by Amelie Yeager
Fox Hollow by Ariel Sobel
Frankie by Isaiah Nielson
Get Life by Mandy Jacobs
Gloom by Bobby Marino
Harlem Fever by Dominick Santa Cattarina & Duane Cooper
Havenwood by Jai Brandon
Her Weight On Me by Rebecca Shuhan Lou & Sofia Drummond-Moore
Irresistible by Daniel Findlay
It’s Not What Happens by John Evan Harris
Jodie by John McKenzie
Karmarama by Russell Smith
Kringle by Dennis Grace
Like a Bloody Monkey by Maurizio Caduto
Morpho by Craig Winstead
Newcomer by Michael Leung
Obviously Not Okay by Allison Flom
Oh Very Young by Jacqueline Brogan
One-Eyed Charley by Zach Ragatz & Chiara Farina
Perimeters by Eugenie Carabatsos
Reset, Limited by Samuel Vartek
Retreat by Garry Lawrence
Sam and the Seven Deadly Sins by Alex Fletcher
Save My Hero by Paul C. Hubbard
Screenplay by Scooter Trevelyan
Shaka by Warren Duncan
Shut In by Melanie Toast
Southside by Benny Jean-Baptiste
Strange Aeons by Henry Hinder & Matthew Burke
Sucker by Jerell Rosales
Survivalist by Carlos Anderson
Tangent by Nick Wildash & Matt Wildash
The Art and Beauty of Miserable Bastards by Marilyn Jacovsky
The Bad Driver by Russell Smith
The Conspirasphere by Justin Scott
The Delivery by Gil Seltzer
The Empty Quarter by Tom Groneberg
The Fetch by Bill Ellis
The Girl Who Collected Sound by Steven Benedict
The Good Man by Marshall Williams
The Gospel ACcording to Charlie by Kamal John Iskander
The Grinders Cease by D.I. Riordan
The Hammer by Jason Hunter
The Last Adventure of Shay Blaze by Howard Fridkin
The Leonids by Steven Keeley
The Life and Death of Jacob Walston: An Epilogue by Cerina Aragones
The Lisa Project by Jennifer Fletcher
The Litany by Evan Cooper
The Lonely Hero of Someplace Else by Michael Bruno
The Madonna by Glenn Jameson
The Mesopotamian by Esra Saydam
The Mothman by Jackson Murray
The Pig Farmer by Samuel Vartek
The Reithbards by Dick Goldberg
The Ugly Sisters by Danny King
The Undertaker’s Children by Natasha Le Petit
The Way We Speak by Ian Ebright
The Weaponier by Will Warren
The White Mouse by Molly Gardner
This is Not The End by Ruben Latre
This Is The Desert by Jeffrey Siniard
Trinn Begins by Dani Milton
True Conviction by James Gulian
Tulare Basin by Carole Ryavec
Turtles and Sharks by Kevi Pearson
Valor by Allyson Hall
Watchdog by Michael J. Prosser
Yes, Chef by Todd Wiseman Jr.

Hour Pilots

There are 35 semi-finalists out of a total of 651 submissions.

Black Hatters by Adam Toltzis
Boycott by Jeff Mustard
Chaste by Elaine Clayton
Children of Ceres by Daniel McNaught
Dow Zero by Chuck Ansbacher
Fox Hunt by Nicole Delprado
Independent by Samuel Jefferson
John & Meryl by Jimmy Prosser
Koba by Kevin Karp
Life Happens by Joelle Cornett
Napoleon by Kevin Karp
Newsers by Jennifer Kim
Outward by Brian Koffler
Past Tense by James Spillman
Promiseland by Stephen Wallenfels
Pulp Syndicate by John Paretti & Jakob Free
Realbots by Nicole Delprado & Joanna Beveridge
Severed Souls by B. Isabella Bodnar
So Low They Can’t Hear You by Allison Bellbern
Sol Invictus by Amanda Prentiss
Stand by Seth M. Harrington
Strange, CA by Ben Warner
Tenth Street by Benjamin Smith
The Arizona Project by Elise H. Greven
The Authenticator by Lawrence Rothfield
The Big Break by Kim Shaw & Marsha Dearing
The Conversion Con by Andrea Lawson
The Curator by Sonya Terjanian
The Deep End by Alex Harris & Mark Lyons
The Graveyard Shift by Brandon Vaughn
The Hellhounds by Z. R. Denis
The Replacement by Nabil Chowdhary
Tuff by Katarzyna Tomaszewska
White Skies by Max Maeckler
XX by Miriam Rahimi-Cholensky

Half-Hour Pilots

There are 34 semi-finalists out of a total of 538 submissions.

!! Oh The Humanity !! by Tyler Danna
(un)heroic by David Aaron Tripp & Brandon Zachary
Artemis of Chicago by Venetia Ginakakis
Arthur Doesn’t Suck by Sarah Isaacson
Bad Jew by Adi Blotman
Bottom of the Top by Clarissa Carson
Brutal by Nick Citton
Camp Creation by Jack Barnes
Clay by Katie Blair
Crash & Burn by Clare Higgins & Julie Fassnacht
Farm to Table by Amanda M. Hoffman
God’s Waiting Room by EJ Mayer
Groupie by Daisygreen Stenhouse
How To Be A Good Citizen by Allison Kilkenny
Hyphenated Americans by Derrick Metellus
Insanie by Zenas Cao
Joyce to the World by Joe Kinosian & Kellen Blair
Lacuna Matata by Grant Lease
Learning Curve by Eleanor Kirk
Lessons by Desi Lyon
Mama, You the Man by Darrel Guilbeau
My Roommate the Monster Hunter by Jude Justice
Saved By Zero by Anthony Brinton
Sex Class by Daniel Waters
Spellbound by Andrew Greene & Nick Lopez
That Sister Thang by Lindiwe Mueller-Westernjagen & Dale Winton
The Greatest Intern In The Universe by Ari Miller
The Last Abortion Clinic in Kansas by Tammy Caplan
The One With… by Matthew Gottlieb & Noah Smith
The Upside Downings by Sean Sullivan
To Those Who Are Lost by Katie Waldron
Twinning by Andrew Boateng
Unplanned by Duncan Richards
Where Have You Been, Scoopy Poop! by Patrick Henry Phelan


Shorts

There are 45 semi-finalists out of a total of 704 submissions.

#Kissamate by Katharine Rogers
#lovemylife by Danielle Reid
A Dinner Affair by Olivia Johnson
A Road to Nowhere by David Earle
A Tune A Day by Rachel McAdam
A.I. Geddon by Leonid Leonov
Amends by Brian Delate
An Aberration by Joseph Wilkowski
Anaesthesia by John Harden
Barbie Girl by Kim Booker
Best of British by Nadine Wilson
Bridge Trolls by Jenna Yonker & Peter Zachwieja
Destiny’s Road by Kameishia Wooten
Flight Plan by Patricia Tabb
Forever Tonight by Swetha Regunathan
Friends Like These by Mark Emery
Home by Nir Shelter
I Am Other by Tiffany Silver Tucker
Kodiak by Tyler Rabinowitz
Last Christmas by Owen Gower
Leo’s Dream by Alan King
Little Girl Lost by Julian Awoonor Renner
Lunch Lady by Colleen Asbury
Morning Glory by William Winston
Night Terror by Adam Maddox
Only Dead Know the Dead by Sivakrishna Vakamullu
Painful Beautiful Sex by Jeff Aron Lable
Pigeons Mate For Life by Shelby Cecchini
Pre-Game by Gilli Messer
Ranch Daddy by Chase Bortz
Screamwater by Desireé Winns
Shifting by Jonah Z Helms
Son of God by Iva Prolic
Spic by Johnny Sanchez
Sucky Number 14 by Ji Strangeway
Sunshine by Amber Scott
Tampa by Jane Lowe
The Assumption by M.C. Selfridge
The Biffy by Heather Debling
The Call Of Duty by Faye Upton
The House by MJ Palo
The Ritualist by Jake Lemmen
The Whole Story by Jasmien Vandermeeren
Thumbs Up by Nick Grimwood
Wolves by Peter Donovan

Updated: 04/11/2019
Bookmark and Share

Additional Contest Info: 2019 BlueCat Screenplay Competition