GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Headlines| Interviews| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2019| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

HollyShorts Film Fest Names Screenplay Selections

Official Selections have been announced for the 6th Annual HollyShorts Film Festival, part of the 15th annual HollyShorts Film Festival (August 8-17th, 2019).

Semifinalists and Finalists will be announced during the festival and the top 3 screenplays will be announced/awarded at the HollyShorts Awards Ceremony on August 17th, with the winning script receiving a $10,000 production deal courtesy of Seattle Film Summit and Abundant productions, and Final Draft software awarded to the top 3 along with the ISA award prize.

The completed shorts will screen at the Academy Qualifying 2020 HollyShorts Film Festival at the TCL Chinese 6 Theatres.

6th Hollyshorts Screenplay Contest Official Selections:

John Trefry – 5150
Jessica Hester – Untitled
Matthew Freeman – One Stop on the Circle Line
Sateesh Khensu Zanemvula – Meatloaf Lover
Dominique Nieves – 21 Candles
M. Rowan Meyer – Capsule
Ano Okera – For Little Girls Who Are Afraid To Speak
Jacquelyn Li – Impersonal
Kristy Ellington – Meadow Valley Dollhouse Competition
Ryan Dingus – Dark Timber
Thomas Michael – 07:13
Daniel Duranleau – Winkies
Christine M. Torres – The Cleanup Crew
Molly Capobianco – Buddies
Anthony Brenneman – Thieves
Sarah Plhaus – DNR
Britt Logan – The Shallow End
Hannah Rebecca Carlson – Speaking of Lily
Alfred Thomas Catalfo – Late For Prom
Suzanne Weinert A Girl. A Boy. A Ford. – A Love Story
Alexis Carra – Ping Pong
Nick Hatton Jones – Season of Sacrifice
Luke Marcus Rosen – Gasbar
Amanda Dreschler, Michael A. Livingston – Crane
B. Maddox – Lucky All Around
Gil Saint – Little Pistol
Evan Rosse – Ian
Taz Lake – The Best You Got
Clay Neigher – Proof of Humanity
Jean Lee – Pulau Ubin
Amanda Quintos – No God at Night
Shane Gambill – Prodigal
LU Yuanjiong – Rain Likely Today
Tracy Schumer – Girl, You Better Chill
Peter Buhl – Return To Me
Christine Celozzi – For Nerivia
Justin McGowan – Going Home
Gregory Allen – Reparations
Dorothy Irwin – Ewe Stew
Juan Linares – A Bucket of Ice
C. Russell – Peripheral
Adele Heather Taylor – Cuts Like a Knife
Marcus Julius – Five Stages of Grief: Starbucks-style
Leslie Hardy – The Visit
Terry Hayman – Angel in a Chair
T.J. Morehouse – The Most Hated Man in Lubbock
Philip Sedgwick – Viral
Maggie Mahrt – Zero to Sixty
Adrian Cardenas – In An Orderly Fashion
Thomas Brown, Dave Jay – Too Much Bupkis
Michael Pizzano – Robotomy
Montana Cypress – The One In the Dark
Jeanette McDuffie – Higher Ground
Domenico Attianese, Vincenzo Giordano – Nothing Gets Wasted
Casey Costello – The Worst 5 Dayz of My Life
Katherine Neuner – Broken Sidewalk
Lori Ochsner – The Hero
Anthony Povah – SLOTS: A Commuters' Fantasy
Nevin Bolla – Disconnect
Kevin Mahoney – Bruised Peel
Mugs Cahill Allysons – Wonderland: Mad Bladder
Mugs Cahill Allysons – Wonderland: Unbirthday Party
Amy Sullivan – Pick Up
Gene Cartier – American Dream (Short)
Ricardo Bravo – Hush Little Baby
Elaine Loh – Vincent
Hannah McKibbin – The God Factor
Kel Vance – Bespoke
Jonathan Marballi – Phelandra
McKenzie Moser – Playing House
McKenzie Moser – Cone Head
Jedidiah Carlson – Cello
Shane Torres – Talking at the Movies
George Snape – I Live Alone, Everyone Does
Kaitlin Broadbent – The Brothers Of Rwanda
Edward Santiago – The Badge, the Gun, and the Hangman's Noose
Mike Kravinsky – Bird's Eye
Tatia Rosenthal – Fatty
Peter Donovan – Wolves
Julie Volkamer – All The Stars In Between
Joseph M. Leone – Dire Consequences
Olga Rozanova – The Crossing
Blake Ellis, Brandon Weis, Michael Oldham – Reconsolidation
Bronwyn Lewis – The Lovely Dark
Ally May – In A Breath
Jason Briker – Luck
Kenneth Nguyen – Mid City
Marjory Kaptanoglu – Run, My Dear
James Everett – Tell Tale Wank
Charlotte Daniel – Bruno
Joey Connolley – The Astronaut
Kenneth Sanabria – Blood and Ash
Diana Lanham – Elijah
Aiona Byuwek – And Sat Down Beside Her
Justin Bregman – Tunnel Vision
Joel Kohn – The Mirror
Lindiwe Mueller-Westernhagen – Desmond's Not Here Anymore
Tanya Carleton Lovrics – T A L K
Cristian Pascariu – Karma is a B..oy
Anna Schiera – Trees
Bryce Marrero – He Was Unarmed
Ray Raghavan, Nick Purrier – AlieNation
Mia Tate – The Bend
Jason Tostevin – Hero
Janis McGavin – POP!
Mark Renshaw – The Broken Kingdom
Finley Mulligan – Springerle
Mark Renshaw – Mr. Time
Daniel Clark – Shqiponja
Malhaar Gupte – Fireflies
Chriselle Almeida – Shakespeare's Heroines at the Gynecologist
Antuan Russ – Blink
Shareef Snuggs – There's Nothing There
Hunter Palmer – Bird Doggin
Dee Chilton – Taking Flak
Tyrone Green – Moonlight Hunt
Roniel Tessler – My Soul To Take
Martin Keady – The Freezer
Derek Brown – Polish Caprice
Tara Moini – Zeba (Beautiful)
Kurtis Theorin – The Giver of Secrets
Brandon Ruzovich – Love cuts like a Knife
Deirdre Patterson – D.F.W.
Courtney & Mark Sposato – Hey, It's Me
Cash Robinson – Wendigo
Justin Solaiman – Entombment
Bernardo Duran Jr – Blank an Animated Short Film
Frances de Larminat – One Day
Kat Corbett – The Bad Ones
Liz Kurtz – Manny
Tanya Lemke – Emery
Mithra Alavi, Zein Khleif, Kathleen Peiris – Leila's Gift
Angelita Mendoza – Wetback
Matthew Hopper, Steve Kenny – No Ordinary Stranger
Jess Grant – Thy Neighbor
Jess Grant – Loser
Christopher Gooley – New In Town
Max Curry – In Safe Keeping
David Schumann – Henchman
David Manos Morris, A.K. Abeille – An Unauthorized Christmas
Steve Marra – Trophies
Steve Marra – Trust
Mark Harrison – Machines Can't Love
Brian White – The Tiki Ticket
Deseree Whitt – Ambiguous
Jennifer Ann Kolowinski – Plaything
Celeste Marie – The Mourning After
Scott Nelson – Metamorphosis Revisited
Chris W. Smith, Jack De Sena – Paranoid Android
Bernhard Riedhammer – Cardboard Box
Christopher de las Alas – Forsaken
Marco Amato – Uncomfortable Distance
Mandy Vicsai – Breaking Out
Susan Turley – Big Man
Zeus Kontoyannis – Bitch Revolution
Anjini Taneja Azhar – Martina
Nathan Smith – Crankbait
Saoli Nash – Serpentine
Melissa Pleckham, Ken Ramos – Unarmed
Carman Ho – I Carry You In Me
Eric Casaccio – Always Love
Jason Thompson – When All the Animals Are Gone
Rachel Kempf – Puberty
Valentyn Korotkevych, Aury Barnett – Awake
Bayan Khan – A Modern Dustbowl Courtship Tale
Tricia Lee – Still Me (Short)
Ina Espiritu – Home Planet
Wojciech Szczerba – Mary on the Moon
Elisabeth Watts – Freezer
Shaun Radecki – Sergio: A Scorpion's Tale
Shaun Radecki – Baggage
John Ira Palmer – A Little Light for Beverly
Hilary Van Hoose – Sherlock Holmes Meets Dracula in the 21st Century
William Hopewell –Thirst
Debbi Mack – Murder Your Darlings
Luis Fernandez – Thulian
Scott Sullivan – The Principal
Michael Goyert – Juggernaut
Dial Jones – Antiquities
Jacob Mittlestadt-Raab – Blood and Providence
Leland Frankel – Monster Hunter
Diane Lansing – Trust
Rey Ramirez – The Adventures Of Elf Abba
Monique Amado – Good Sam
Noam Argov – Me and Uterus
Ben Samuels – The Cradle
Raul Menjivar – The Demoniac
Jeff Woodard – Last Man Standing
Nik Benn – Curiosity Shop
Lyndal Simpson – Possum
Ben Gottlieb – Audience Questions
Carroll Brown – The Illusion of Pain
Steve Reese – Luck Of The Irish
Josh Smooha – Dr. Hash
Glyn Carter – Turingland
Nik Benn – The Settlement
Judah Ray – Making Peace
Garret Walsh – The Far Acre
Nick Shakoour – Typecast
Aimiende Negbenebor – Sela Hermit
Ryan M. Moore – The Forest Fenced Becomes Backyards, Like Songs Are Born From Sound
Stephanie Westendorf – Grandma's New Boyfriend
Gustavo Freitas – Lies, Hamburgers, and Cufflinks
Z. R. Denis – Birth of a Genius
Joel Karlinsky – The Ledge
Michael Davison – The Fixer
John Broadhead – A Machine For Time
Danish Aslam – Heaven Is A Place On Earth
Matt Greenberg – Hit Me
Tricia Williams – Welcome To Your Mental Breakdown
Marc Roussel – Page Turner
Vera Neverkevich – Anna's Run
Erin Kelly – Butter Won't Melt
Darren Bailey – Companion
Jai Brandon – Comatose
Ryan Trefes – Little Apollo
Brandon Rutherford – The Dicks of Misney
Felipe V Ferrufino – Sunbeams on Green Felt
Duncan Star-Boszko – Stitch Us, And We Will Scream
Mayank Deogaonkar – A Cup of Tea
Demetris Yiapanis – Call Me Lina
Nir Shelter – Home
Natasha Mynhier – In a Beat
Diana Foronda – Chasing Love
Laura Sweeney – Untethered
Paul Holbrook – Hollow
Sam Thompson – Blood Sugar
Montgomery Burt – Other People's Lives
Kathryn Gould – Offspring
Matt Walter – It Takes A Monster



Updated: 06/24/2019
Bookmark and Share

Additional Contest Info: HollyShorts Screenplay Contest


Go Pro!