GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Headlines| Interviews| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2019| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Fresh Voices Names Semifinalists

Semifinalists have been announced for the 2018-19 Fresh Voices Screenwriting Competition.

SHORT SCRIPT

Cicada

George

Aggelidis

THRILLER/ HORROR

Trouble on Mango Street

Rehman

Ahmed

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Scuppernongs

Lynne

Ashe

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Black Swan Records

Nia

Ashley

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Don

Alberto

Battistutti

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Extrajudicial

Craig

Bealer

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Hardcore Vegans

Laura

Beck

THRILLER/ HORROR

The Retreat

Darin

Beckstead

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Beyond Logic

Bridget

Bell McMahon

1/2 HR TV PILOT

The Great Gay Hope

JB

Berg

TV SPEC SAMPLE

Sneaky Pete: Face Time

Alexander

Berger

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Droid Hunter

Robert

Bielak

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Gamers

Ozz

Borges

TV SPEC SAMPLE

The Crown: Royal Reckoning

Deirdre

Brennan

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Sinjar

Ben

Browne

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Boundary Waters

Joann

Buckley Collins

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

The Lost Lamp of Al'Adin

Gregory

Burgess

1 HR TV PILOT

30th Avenue South

Jacob

Burnstein-Stern

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

The Catch

Zack

Cahill

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Canaries

Craig

Cambria

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

My Monster

David

Carren

SHORT SCRIPT

Hummingbird

Reggie

Cason

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Hanalog

Evan

Cathcart

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

Kaylee, Age 8

Molly

Coffee

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Heart of the Dragon

Julien

Deladriere

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

A Harrowing Week With Grandma

Lisa

Doan

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

The Drake Equation

Brian

Dobbs

1 HR TV PILOT

The Divinity Cycle

Nelson

Downend

TV SPEC SAMPLE

Elementary: Reunion

Nelson

Downend

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

A Ski Mask Away

Joshua

Edwards

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Challenger

Skye

Emerson

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Basic Witches

Caitlin

Fein

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Basic Witches

Amanda

Fein

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Frontier Zero: The Launch

Tod

Fennell

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

Stupid B****

Anthony

Filangeri

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Anita

Tessa

Fixter-Coniglio

THRILLER/ HORROR

The Gumball Diaries

Karen

Foglesong

SHORT SCRIPT

Life Tune

Tommy

Garcia

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Maya

Rohit

Gill

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

Yonder

Tony

Gonzalez

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

Throwing Hammers

Michael

Graf

TV SPEC SAMPLE

Big Little Lies: Episode #8

Peter

Haig

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Ellie

Corin

Hamilton

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Black Holes and Broken Hearts

Pelé

Hearne

THRILLER/ HORROR

Monochrome

Chloë J.

Hightower

TV SPEC SAMPLE

Curb Your Enthusiasm: The Pee Tape

Jason

Hirschel

SHORT SCRIPT

Underpaint

Anna

Hopkins

SHORT SCRIPT

Lollipops

Ivo

Huahua

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

The Hammer

Jason

Hunter

THRILLER/ HORROR

Feeder

Justin

Hurt

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

The Twenty-third of Loneliness

Shonnie

Jackson

THRILLER/ HORROR

Get Life

Mandy

Jacobs

SHORT SCRIPT

Benchside Warfare

Zander

Jones

1/2 HR TV PILOT

The Great Divide

Robert

Keller

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

Adam and Eve

Kate

Kelsen

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Jack To Reality

Andy

Knuth

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

Tatanka

Russell

Koos

1 HR TV PILOT

In Chambers

Carolyn

Kras

TV SPEC SAMPLE

The Simpsons: The Spy Who Squishee'd Me

Christopher

Lastrapes

1/2 HR TV PILOT

Glenwood

Scott

Latta

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

Jazzland

Charles

Leipart

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Land of Blood

Graham

Leverton

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

The Courtesan Spy

Adlinna

Liang

1 HR TV PILOT

The Ax Man

Ryan

Little

THRILLER/ HORROR

Moonshine

Devin

Lucas

THRILLER/ HORROR

Lattice of Coincidence

Devin

Lucas

1 HR TV PILOT

Big Stick

Linda

Macpherson Davidson

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Junk

Douglas

Mallette

1 HR TV PILOT

The Tribunal

Matthew

McCarthy

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

The Singularity War

John

McDermott

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

Nancy Girl

David

McMahon

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

The Guerrilla Love Life of an Average American

Dax

Monta

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

The Archer

K.W.

Morgenlander

1/2 HR TV PILOT

That Sister Thang

Lindiwe

Mueller-Westernhagen

SHORT SCRIPT

Springerle

Finley

Mulligan

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

Today

Javaid

Nayyar

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Kelipot

Seth

Nesenholtz

1 HR TV PILOT

Arcanum Episode 1: Providence

James

Nicholson

TV SPEC SAMPLE

Master of None: The Unexpected

Samuel

Nuñez

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

A Suspect In Arms

Selcen

Onsan

SHORT SCRIPT

North Star

PJ

Palmer

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Scylla

David

Piechowski

1 HR TV PILOT

Sister Midnight

Evan

Price

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

Hero of the World

Lotus Girl

Productions

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Perfect Lover

Joyce

Rheuban

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

MISS

Judith

Robbins Rose

1 HR TV PILOT

Shifters

Hannah

Rosner

THRILLER/ HORROR

Mud Swimmers

Angela

Ryan

TV SPEC SAMPLE

Black Mirror: Guardian Angel

David Isaac

Samuels

DRAMA/ BIO/ PERIOD

Steward of the Kennels

Brad

Smissen

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Roller Baby

J.D.

Smith

THRILLER/ HORROR

Roller Baby

J.D.

Smith

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

Life Hacked

Andrew

St. Juste

SCI-FI/ FANTASY

Conquist

Dirk

Strasser

TV SPEC SAMPLE

This Is Us: First Loves

Grant

Stuart

1 HR TV PILOT

Carpetbaggers

Matthew

Thomas

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

Steel Cutter

Claire

Tran

FAMILY/ ANIMATED

Lady Rebekkah

Garrett

Vander Leun

COMEDY/ ROM-COM

A Sonnet for Ms. Pine

Andy

Wertner

SHORT SCRIPT

A Pale Imitation

Greg

Whitfield

1/2 HR TV PILOT

That Sister Thang

Dale

Winton

ACTION/ ADVENTURE

Sacred Profanity

Malcolm

Wong

SHORT SCRIPT

Gay Girl, Superhero

Diana

York

1 HR TV PILOT

Arcanum Episode 1: Providence

Christian

Young



 

Updated: 03/07/2019
Bookmark and Share

Additional Contest Info: Fresh Voices Screenplay Competition


Go Pro!