MovieBytes WinningScripts
GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
WinningScripts PRO
      Top 10| Browse| New Listings | Excerpts | MovieBytes|
 

WinningScripts: Top 10 Contest Winning Scripts

Top 10 Contest Winning Feature Screenplays


(Listings updated since 11/21/2013)
Drama
  1. HALFWAY HOME by David J Schroeder
  2. The Paper Route by Danny Howell
  3. Grace by Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel
  4. LOST CAUSE by David J Schroeder
  5. Ohio Finch by Chad Parsons
  6. THE GREAT QUEST by Steve Weissman
  7. Boo Hoo Flanagan by Robert Gately
  8. The Concert by Steven Prowse
  9. THE KOI KEEPER by Felice Bassuk
  10. Cricket Hill by Patrick Rodio
Comedy
  1. HALFWAY HOME by David J Schroeder
  2. HAT TRICK by Robert Gately
  3. JUST KILL ME ALREADY by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  4. Smilers by Mike McGeever
  5. Ohio Finch by Chad Parsons
  6. Time And Space by Steven Prowse
  7. STAYCATION by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  8. DEAD ENDERS by Brent Hartinger
  9. Cricket Hill by Patrick Rodio
  10. She's Got A Way by Elise Lynn Diels
Romantic Comedy
  1. Smilers by Mike McGeever
  2. Ohio Finch by Chad Parsons
  3. Newton's Laws of Emotion by Eugene Ramos
  4. DEAD ENDERS by Brent Hartinger
  5. She's Got A Way by Elise Lynn Diels
  6. Heroman by Timucin Leflef
  7. THE RUINS OF OZ by Nathan Carliner Goldman and Miriam Esther Goldman
  8. The Captain's Table by Mike McGeever
  9. LOVE, MYSTERIOUS by Steve Weissman
  10. Available (now a produced film) by Michael Gibrall
Thriller
  1. JUST KILL ME ALREADY by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  2. LOST CAUSE by David J Schroeder
  3. SEEING RED by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  4. STORM DRAGONS by Leonardo Reis
  5. UNITY by The Brothers Langlais
  6. The Blunt Edge by Joseph Baker
  7. JENNA'S GONE by Russ Meyer
  8. Mosquito Road by Patrick Rodio
  9. UNDER THE MANGO TREE by Allen Cody
  10. The 49th Day by Craig Peters
Action-Adventure
  1. The Ace of Aces by Geoffrey Breuder
  2. The Night Witches by Steven Prowse
  3. LOST CAUSE by David J Schroeder
  4. Time And Space by Steven Prowse
  5. STORM DRAGONS by Leonardo Reis
  6. THE KOI KEEPER by Felice Bassuk
  7. The Blunt Edge by Joseph Baker
  8. BANKING ON BETTY by Geno Scala
  9. Zombie, NJ by Patrick J. Rodio
  10. UNDER THE MANGO TREE by Allen Cody
Sci-Fi
  1. Time And Space by Steven Prowse
  2. UNITY by The Brothers Langlais
  3. Heroman by Timucin Leflef
  4. Genesis Prime by Joe Crouch
  5. A Planet Called Eden by John Adcox
  6. Alien Underground (optioned) by Kari Ciardi
  7. Positive Variance by Michael Gibrall
  8. OF WOLVES AND MEN by Robert O´Neill
  9. JIMMY AND JARA FROM OUTTA SPACE by Anton Diether
  10. Forgive Not Their Trespasses by John J. Maffucci
Fantasy
  1. STORM DRAGONS by Leonardo Reis
  2. THE RUINS OF OZ by Nathan Carliner Goldman and Miriam Esther Goldman
  3. The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
  4. DREAMWORLD by Brent Hartinger
  5. BACK BY SUNRISE by Justin Sloan
  6. Valley of Spirits by Warren R Hull and K.D. Clemmens
  7. DECKED by Brent Hartinger
  8. OF WOLVES AND MEN by Robert O´Neill
  9. LOVE, MYSTERIOUS by Steve Weissman
  10. Flat Pennies by Robert Ward
Horror
  1. SEEING RED by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  2. UNITY by The Brothers Langlais
  3. Zombie, NJ by Patrick J. Rodio
  4. Mosquito Road by Patrick Rodio
  5. Visions by Danny Howell
  6. The 49th Day by Craig Peters
  7. Sadistic by Michael Gibrall
  8. The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
  9. The Man Who Killed Sandra Wallace by Anders Nelson
  10. Edgar Allan Poe's The Oval Portrait (Optioned) by Stephen M. Hunt
Family
  1. HALFWAY HOME by David J Schroeder
  2. The Paper Route by Danny Howell
  3. STAYCATION by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  4. The Concert by Steven Prowse
  5. Local Sugar by Andrew Garrett
  6. South Of Main Street by Robert Gately
  7. UNDER THE MANGO TREE by Allen Cody
  8. THE RUINS OF OZ by Nathan Carliner Goldman and Miriam Esther Goldman
  9. Hope is Not a Black and White Rainbow by harold l brown
  10. Genesis Prime by Joe Crouch
Historical
  1. The Ace of Aces by Geoffrey Breuder
  2. Grace by Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel
  3. The Night Witches by Steven Prowse
  4. Precious Vengeance by Stephen M. Hunt
  5. Newton's Laws of Emotion by Eugene Ramos
  6. THE GREAT QUEST by Steve Weissman
  7. Marlowe by Louise Ransil
  8. Family Secret by Warren Hull
  9. Throwing Gasolina by Jeffrey Storms
  10. Anne Bonny, Pirate by Nathan Carliner Goldman and Miriam Esther Goldman
Romance
  1. The Ace of Aces by Geoffrey Breuder
  2. Precious Vengeance by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. Newton's Laws of Emotion by Eugene Ramos
  4. DEAD ENDERS by Brent Hartinger
  5. The Raven's Treasure by Connie Tonsgard
  6. Edgar Allan Poe's The Oval Portrait (Optioned) by Stephen M. Hunt
  7. JET LAG by Kim Townsel
  8. TRICIARELLA, WHO ARE YOU? by Steve & Rosemary Weissman
  9. The Bottle Imp (aka: The Imp Rules) by Gered Beeby
  10. The Stand In by Patrick J. Rodio
Sports
  1. HAT TRICK by Robert Gately
  2. Boo Hoo Flanagan by Robert Gately
  3. Throwing Gasolina by Jeffrey Storms
  4. Shuttlecock! by Patrick Rodio
  5. The Umpire Has No Balls by Debbie Bolsky
  6. The Color Of The Puck by Mark Golik
  7. Fish out of Water by Nathan Carliner Goldman
  8. HOCKEY NIGHT IN CROMDALE by Penny Frazier
  9. The Secret of Ebbets Field by Richard Seidman
  10. Submission by Bruce Rose
Urban
  1. JUST KILL ME ALREADY by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  2. Precious Vengeance by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. Boo Hoo Flanagan by Robert Gately
  4. Marlowe by Louise Ransil
  5. THE BIG IDEA by David Schroeder
  6. The Barking Spider by Robert and Lois Gately
  7. I DREAMT YOU KISSED ME by Harold Jewell
  8. THE EXECUTIONER by Jean-Marie MAZALEYRAT
  9. Operation Badger by k germaine
  10. Roulette by paul undari
Biography
  1. The Night Witches by Steven Prowse
  2. THE GREAT QUEST by Steve Weissman
  3. Kingbird and Franklin by Don Adams
  4. Family Secret by Warren Hull
  5. Anne Bonny, Pirate by Nathan Carliner Goldman and Miriam Esther Goldman
  6. The Color Of The Puck by Mark Golik
  7. Eighty-Eight Frequencies by Jeffrey Massie
  8. The Ed Dennehy Story by Robert Gately
  9. Only In America by Arty Finkelstein & Andrew Garrett
  10. SOLO FINDS HIS AMERICAN FAMILY by Percy Amamasi
Supernatural
  1. SEEING RED by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  2. The Blunt Edge by Joseph Baker
  3. The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
  4. DREAMWORLD by Brent Hartinger
  5. The Captain's Table by Mike McGeever
  6. Positive Variance by Michael Gibrall
  7. Valley of Spirits by Warren R Hull and K.D. Clemmens
  8. HEALER by Allen Cody
  9. Edgar Allan Poe's The Oval Portrait (Optioned) by Stephen M. Hunt
  10. Counterpart by Filip Thomas Cornel
Animation
  1. Local Sugar by Andrew Garrett
  2. DECKED by Brent Hartinger
  3. VICKI IN VIEWLAND by Steve Weissman
  4. The Bottle Imp (aka: The Imp Rules) by Gered Beeby
  5. BIRDS OF A FEATHER by Chuck McClelland
  6. THE WETTEST SPRING by Kim Townsel
  7. World Cup Mouse by Richard Seidman
  8. Saving Swans by Stephen M. Hunt
  9. Starlight, The Next Generation by Bill Nadeau
  10. BORN TO BE YOU by Maria Lennon
GLBT
  1. Sex, Drugs & Spiritual Enlightenment by Kyle Bostian
  2. THE STARFISH SCREAM by Brent Hartinger
  3. Simple Life by Michael Ford

Top 10 Contest Winning Short Screenplays


(Updated Since 11/21/2013)
Drama
  1. THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder
  2. Caroline's horses by Kristel Lleshi
  3. LANA LUI/BECOMING LANA LIU by David Schroeder
  4. The Visit by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  5. A Difference of 25¢ by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  6. Pipe Dream by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  7. Fridge Feeder by Anthony Cawood
  8. Activity Bus #61 by William Parsons
  9. A Face in the Crowd by Anthony Cawood
  10. Close Encounter by William Parsons
Comedy
  1. NO CIGARETTES IN SPACE!!! by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  2. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: ACCIDENT by David J Schroeder
  3. CITIZEN ROSE by Anne Kruse
  4. THE BURDEN OF ANGELS by Steve Weissman
  5. Mom's New Toy by Thomas Herring
  6. Poli-Ticks by Michael Gibrall
  7. 583 by Russ Meyer
  8. Get The Hell On/Off by Robert Gately
  9. EVERY WEEK by Russell Meyer
  10. Morality Police! by Michael Gibrall
Romantic Comedy
  1. THE MINIONS by Anne Kruse
  2. SHOEMANTIC LIAISONS by ANNE KRUSE
  3. Betrayal at the Wedding by pam green
  4. A Midnight Dip by Thomas Herring
  5. MONTEZUMA'S CHILI by Chrissy K. McVay
Thriller
  1. THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder
  2. A Tell-Tale Heart by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. The Final Job by Robert Ward
  4. The Cartaphilus Movement by Michael Gibrall
  5. The Briefcase by Bruce Rose
  6. Fish Fetish by Ray DeFeis
  7. A Face in the Crowd by Anthony Cawood
  8. Behind You by Nathan Ludwig
  9. REVIVAL HOUSE by Chuck McClelland
  10. Roadside Picnic by Diane Johnson
Action-Adventure
  1. LANA LUI/BECOMING LANA LIU by David Schroeder
  2. Mom's New Toy by Thomas Herring
  3. Another Day At The Office by Bruce Rose
  4. Early Release (optioned/produced) by Stephen M. Hunt
  5. Can't Win for Losing by Thomas Herring
  6. A Midnight Dip by Thomas Herring
  7. Feasts of the Forsaken by Chrissy K. McVay
Sci-Fi
  1. NO CIGARETTES IN SPACE!!! by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  2. The Visit by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  3. Fridge Feeder by Anthony Cawood
  4. iRobot by Anthony Cawood
  5. Dog Years by Anthony Cawood
  6. YOU'VE SAVED MY LIFE by Steve Weissman
  7. The Peaceful Solution by Janet Goodman-Clarke
  8. Lost in the Storm by Janet Goodman-Clarke
  9. Intelligent Design by Janet Goodman-Clarke
  10. Everything in Its Place by Janet Goodman-Clarke
Fantasy
  1. THE BURDEN OF ANGELS by Steve Weissman
  2. Mom's New Toy by Thomas Herring
  3. Fish Fetish by Ray DeFeis
  4. EVERY WEEK by Russell Meyer
  5. FALL BACK - EPISODE 2 by Chuck McClelland
  6. FALL BACK by Chuck McClelland
  7. GENEVIEVE: A SILENT SCREEN IDYLL by Chuck McClelland
  8. ODOMETER by Chuck McClelland
  9. THROUGH THE CRACKS by Chuck McClelland
  10. Serenity by Mark Golik
Horror
  1. THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder
  2. CITIZEN ROSE by Anne Kruse
  3. The Final Job by Robert Ward
  4. The Cartaphilus Movement by Michael Gibrall
  5. Fish Fetish by Ray DeFeis
  6. Behind You by Nathan Ludwig
  7. RONALD'S WRAP by ANNE KRUSE
  8. Playtime by James Grimes
  9. REVIVAL HOUSE by Chuck McClelland
  10. HARRY by Anne Kruse
Family
  1. LANA LUI/BECOMING LANA LIU by David Schroeder
  2. Get The Hell On/Off by Robert Gately
  3. Pipe Dream by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  4. Activity Bus #61 by William Parsons
  5. Close Encounter by William Parsons
  6. In Tyler's Shoes by Edward Leech
  7. Can't Win for Losing by Thomas Herring
Historical
  1. POOF by ANNE KRUSE
  2. A Korean Love Story by Lindsey M. Foulkes
Romance
  1. Melodia by Robert Ward
  2. FALL BACK by Chuck McClelland
  3. Early Release (optioned/produced) by Stephen M. Hunt
  4. A Needful and Precious Thing by Autumn Stapleton-Laskey
  5. From Time to Time by Anthony Cawood
  6. A Korean Love Story by Lindsey M. Foulkes
Sports
  1. Pipe Dream by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Urban
  1. Melodia by Robert Ward
  2. Early Release (optioned/produced) by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. The Engagement by Shelah Mincey
Supernatural
  1. A Tell-Tale Heart by Stephen M. Hunt
  2. The Final Job by Robert Ward
  3. The Visit by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  4. A Difference of 25¢ by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
  5. The Cartaphilus Movement by Michael Gibrall
  6. Behind You by Nathan Ludwig
  7. RONALD'S WRAP by ANNE KRUSE
  8. FALL BACK - EPISODE 2 by Chuck McClelland
  9. Paranormal Pizza by Lindsey M. Foulkes
  10. Revival - A Whisper, Wyoming Story by Lindsey M. Foulkes
Animation
  1. THE BURDEN OF ANGELS by Steve Weissman
GLBT
  1. A Tell-Tale Heart by Stephen M. Hunt