MovieBytes WinningScripts
Cynosure
      Top 10| Browse| New Listings | Excerpts | MovieBytes|
 

WinningScripts: Top 10 Contest Winning Scripts

Top 10 Contest Winning Feature Screenplays


(Listings updated since 08/01/2014)
Drama
  1. Grace by Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel
  2. HALFWAY HOME by David J Schroeder
  3. LOST CAUSE by David J Schroeder
  4. The Paper Route by Danny Howell
  5. Voices by Susan Klos
  6. COOPER'S PROMISE by Timothy Jay Smith
  7. The Third Bomb by Phillip Parker
  8. Under Pressure by Eric Carlson
  9. THE GREAT QUEST by Steve Weissman
  10. Boo Hoo Flanagan by Robert Gately
Comedy
  1. HALFWAY HOME by David J Schroeder
  2. HAT TRICK by Robert Gately
  3. Time And Space by Steven Prowse
  4. DEAD ENDERS by Brent Hartinger
  5. THE BIG IDEA by David J Schroeder
  6. Cricket Hill by Patrick Rodio
  7. Local Sugar by Andrew Garrett
  8. Zombie, NJ by Patrick J. Rodio
  9. Heroman by Timucin Leflef
  10. Sadistic by Michael Gibrall
Romantic Comedy
  1. DEAD ENDERS by Brent Hartinger
  2. Heroman by Timucin Leflef
  3. LOVE, MYSTERIOUS by Steve Weissman
  4. Available (now a produced film) by Michael Gibrall
  5. The Spy and The Fence by Michael Gibrall
  6. The Money Shot by Patrick J. Rodio
  7. Hooked by Allen Wolf
  8. La Tierra Que Yo Amo (Land That I Love) by Jonathan LaPoma & Natalia Porras Sivolobova
  9. JIMMY AND JARA FROM OUTTA SPACE by Anton Diether
  10. Shuttlecock! by Patrick Rodio
Thriller
  1. LOST CAUSE by David J Schroeder
  2. COOPER'S PROMISE by Timothy Jay Smith
  3. Dreamwalkers by Michelle Daniel
  4. The Blunt Edge by Joseph Baker
  5. JENNA'S GONE by Russ Meyer
  6. The Grey Wolf by Michelle Daniel
  7. Mosquito Road by Patrick Rodio
  8. The 49th Day by Craig Peters
  9. Time and Again by Stuart Creque
  10. The Retirement Plan by Steven Prowse
Action-Adventure
  1. The Night Witches by Steven Prowse
  2. HAT TRICK by Robert Gately
  3. LOST CAUSE by David J Schroeder
  4. The Ace of Aces by Geoffrey Breuder
  5. The Third Bomb by Phillip Parker
  6. Time And Space by Steven Prowse
  7. Under Pressure by Eric Carlson
  8. STORM DRAGONS by Leonardo Reis
  9. Dreamwalkers by Michelle Daniel
  10. The Blunt Edge by Joseph Baker
Sci-Fi
  1. Time And Space by Steven Prowse
  2. Dreamwalkers by Michelle Daniel
  3. Heroman by Timucin Leflef
  4. Time and Again by Stuart Creque
  5. The Second by Jorge J. Lomastro
  6. Alien Underground by Kari Ciardi
  7. Positive Variance by Michael Gibrall
  8. JIMMY AND JARA FROM OUTTA SPACE by Anton Diether
  9. Forgive Not Their Trespasses by John J. Maffucci
  10. The Fad by MICHAEL E. BIERMAN
Fantasy
  1. STORM DRAGONS by Leonardo Reis
  2. Valley of Spirits by Warren R Hull and K.D. Clemmens
  3. A PLACE FOR DREAMS by Bryan Marvis
  4. The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
  5. Flat Pennies by Robert Ward
  6. DECKED by Brent Hartinger
  7. LOVE, MYSTERIOUS by Steve Weissman
  8. BACK BY SUNRISE by Justin Sloan
  9. The Bottle Imp (aka: The Imp Rules) by Gered Beeby
  10. THE EGG by Jay Melnick
Horror
  1. Zombie, NJ by Patrick J. Rodio
  2. Visions by Danny Howell
  3. Mosquito Road by Patrick Rodio
  4. The 49th Day by Craig Peters
  5. The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
  6. Edgar Allan Poe's The Oval Portrait (Optioned) by Stephen M. Hunt
  7. Sadistic by Michael Gibrall
  8. The Cursed Flesh by Anders Nelson
  9. The Priestess by Jorge J. Lomastro
  10. NORTH 40 by Timothy Jay Smith
Family
  1. HALFWAY HOME by David J Schroeder
  2. The Paper Route by Danny Howell
  3. The Concert by Steven Prowse
  4. Saving Swans by Stephen M. Hunt
  5. Local Sugar by Andrew Garrett
  6. South Of Main Street by Robert Gately
  7. Valley of Spirits by Warren R Hull and K.D. Clemmens
  8. A PLACE FOR DREAMS by Bryan Marvis
  9. Winning At All Costs by Maggie Franks
  10. Hope is Not a Black and White Rainbow by harold l brown
Historical
  1. Grace by Lynda Lemberg and Jeffrey Allen Russel
  2. The Night Witches by Steven Prowse
  3. The Ace of Aces by Geoffrey Breuder
  4. Precious Vengeance by Stephen M. Hunt
  5. The Third Bomb by Phillip Parker
  6. Under Pressure by Eric Carlson
  7. THE GREAT QUEST by Steve Weissman
  8. Family Secret by Warren Hull
  9. Marlowe by Louise Ransil
  10. The Puzzle People by Maria Lennon
Romance
  1. The Ace of Aces by Geoffrey Breuder
  2. Precious Vengeance by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. DEAD ENDERS by Brent Hartinger
  4. Saving Swans by Stephen M. Hunt
  5. Flat Pennies by Robert Ward
  6. Edgar Allan Poe's The Oval Portrait (Optioned) by Stephen M. Hunt
  7. The Raven's Treasure by Connie Tonsgard
  8. A Raven by Stephen M. Hunt
  9. JET LAG by Kim Townsel
  10. La Tierra Que Yo Amo (Land That I Love) by Jonathan LaPoma & Natalia Porras Sivolobova
Sports
  1. HAT TRICK by Robert Gately
  2. Boo Hoo Flanagan by Robert Gately
  3. Winning At All Costs by Maggie Franks
  4. FULL CONTACT by Dave Kraft
  5. The Umpire Has No Balls by Debbie Bolsky
  6. Shuttlecock! by Patrick Rodio
  7. 3rd and Goal by Vicky Neal
  8. The Color Of The Puck by Mark Golik
  9. HOCKEY NIGHT IN CROMDALE by Penny Frazier
  10. The Cyclist by Tom Milano
Urban
  1. Precious Vengeance by Stephen M. Hunt
  2. Boo Hoo Flanagan by Robert Gately
  3. THE BIG IDEA by David J Schroeder
  4. Marlowe by Louise Ransil
  5. The Second by Jorge J. Lomastro
  6. The Barking Spider by Robert and Lois Gately
  7. A Raven by Stephen M. Hunt
  8. THE FIRE SONATA by Harold Jewell
  9. Dellwood by Jonathan LaPoma
  10. Red Earth, White Sea by Stephen M. Hunt
Biography
  1. The Night Witches by Steven Prowse
  2. THE GREAT QUEST by Steve Weissman
  3. Kingbird and Franklin by Don Adams
  4. Family Secret by Warren Hull
  5. The Color Of The Puck by Mark Golik
  6. For the Love of Beirut by Michael Gibrall
  7. Eighty-Eight Frequencies by Jeffrey Massie
  8. The Ed Dennehy Story by Robert Gately
  9. Red Crucible by Ira Altman
  10. Only In America by Arty Finkelstein & Andrew Garrett
Supernatural
  1. The Blunt Edge by Joseph Baker
  2. Valley of Spirits by Warren R Hull and K.D. Clemmens
  3. The Tapestry by Steven Prowse
  4. Edgar Allan Poe's The Oval Portrait (Optioned) by Stephen M. Hunt
  5. The Second by Jorge J. Lomastro
  6. A Raven by Stephen M. Hunt
  7. Positive Variance by Michael Gibrall
  8. The Priestess by Jorge J. Lomastro
  9. The Bottle Imp (aka: The Imp Rules) by Gered Beeby
  10. Priestesses by Jorge J. Lomastro
Animation
  1. STORM DRAGONS by Leonardo Reis
  2. Saving Swans by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. Local Sugar by Andrew Garrett
  4. DECKED by Brent Hartinger
  5. VICKI IN VIEWLAND by Steve Weissman
  6. The Bottle Imp (aka: The Imp Rules) by Gered Beeby
  7. THE WETTEST SPRING by Kim Townsel
  8. Spooked! by Jaime Medina
  9. Rod Weiler, Private Eye Dog in PLAY DEAD by Donald Rosenblit
  10. WHO SCANNED DANNY DONKEY? by Jean-Marie MAZALEYRAT + Edith WOI
GLBT
  1. COOPER'S PROMISE by Timothy Jay Smith
  2. A VISION OF ANGELS by Timothy Jay Smith
  3. Bre'gan's Fist by Tom Emerick
  4. Lil C_nt by Jamie Sutliff
  5. Dry Up & Blow Away by Casey Baker
  6. Dirty Windows by William Parsons

Top 10 Contest Winning Short Screenplays


(Updated Since 08/01/2014)
Drama
  1. THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder
  2. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: ACCIDENT by David J Schroeder
  3. LANA LUI/BECOMING LANA LIU by David J Schroeder
  4. WHEN YOU'RE DEAD by David J Schroeder
  5. CRITICAL DECISION by STEPHEN J. JACOBS
  6. Lost Kites by Kevin Silva
  7. Black Widow by Diana Kemp
  8. When She Went Away by Kevin Silva
  9. Fridge Feeder by Anthony Cawood
  10. Activity Bus #61 by William Parsons
Comedy
  1. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: ACCIDENT by David J Schroeder
  2. CITIZEN ROSE by Anne Kruse
  3. The Importance of Sex Education by L. Elizabeth Powers
  4. Mom's New Toy by Thomas Herring
  5. Poli-Ticks by Michael Gibrall
  6. 583 by Russ Meyer
  7. Get The Hell On/Off by Robert Gately
  8. EVERY WEEK by Russell Meyer
  9. Morality Police! by Michael Gibrall
  10. The Body Beautiful by Jaime Medina
Romantic Comedy
  1. THE MINIONS by Anne Kruse
  2. SHOEMANTIC LIAISONS by ANNE KRUSE
  3. Betrayal at the Wedding by pam green
  4. Fairytale by Anthony Cawood
  5. A Midnight Dip by Thomas Herring
Thriller
  1. THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder
  2. Early Release (optioned/produced) by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. Bus-Stop by Diana Kemp
  4. The Final Job by Robert Ward
  5. Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
  6. The Cartaphilus Movement by Michael Gibrall
  7. iRobot by Anthony Cawood
  8. A Face in the Crowd by Anthony Cawood
  9. Road Kill by Diana Kemp
  10. Roadside Picnic by Diane Johnson
Action-Adventure
  1. LANA LUI/BECOMING LANA LIU by David J Schroeder
  2. A Tell-Tale Heart by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. Early Release (optioned/produced) by Stephen M. Hunt
  4. Mom's New Toy by Thomas Herring
  5. CRITICAL DECISION by STEPHEN J. JACOBS
  6. Boss Girl by Stephen M. Hunt & Peter Mackie
  7. Clemency by Stephen M. Hunt
  8. Gang: The Madeleine Angels by Stephen M. Hunt
  9. A Midnight Dip by Thomas Herring
Sci-Fi
  1. Bus-Stop by Diana Kemp
  2. CRITICAL DECISION by STEPHEN J. JACOBS
  3. Black Widow by Diana Kemp
  4. The Body Beautiful by Jaime Medina
  5. Fridge Feeder by Anthony Cawood
  6. Arcade by Diana Kemp
  7. Intrinsic Value by Diana Kemp
  8. iRobot by Anthony Cawood
  9. Road Kill by Diana Kemp
  10. Millennium's Child by Diana Kemp
Fantasy
  1. THE BURDEN OF ANGELS by Steve Weissman
  2. Cabbie by Diana Kemp
  3. Urchin by Diana Kemp
  4. Mom's New Toy by Thomas Herring
  5. Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
  6. Winston 1 by Diana Kemp
  7. EVERY WEEK by Russell Meyer
  8. Daddy's Girl by Diana Kemp
  9. Serenity by Mark Golik
  10. MENO GOES TO HEAVEN by STEPHEN J. JACOBS
Horror
  1. THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder
  2. CITIZEN ROSE by Anne Kruse
  3. The Final Job by Robert Ward
  4. The Cartaphilus Movement by Michael Gibrall
  5. WHEN YOU'RE DEAD by David J Schroeder
  6. RONALD'S WRAP by ANNE KRUSE
  7. HARRY by Anne Kruse
  8. FLEECING AMERICAN by Anne Kruse
  9. Feline-icity by Diana Kemp
  10. Colorado Lobsters by JZ Murdock
Family
  1. LANA LUI/BECOMING LANA LIU by David J Schroeder
  2. Get The Hell On/Off by Robert Gately
  3. Boss Girl by Stephen M. Hunt & Peter Mackie
  4. Activity Bus #61 by William Parsons
  5. Arcade by Diana Kemp
  6. Intrinsic Value by Diana Kemp
  7. Close Encounter by William Parsons
  8. Daddy's Girl by Diana Kemp
  9. Clemency by Stephen M. Hunt
  10. CHUBBY WUBBY IS IN CHARGE by Edith WOI + Jean-Marie MAZALEYRAT
Historical
  1. POOF by ANNE KRUSE
Romance
  1. A Tell-Tale Heart by Stephen M. Hunt
  2. Early Release (optioned/produced) by Stephen M. Hunt
  3. Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
  4. Boss Girl by Stephen M. Hunt & Peter Mackie
  5. When She Went Away by Kevin Silva
  6. Fairytale by Anthony Cawood
  7. The L Equation by Anthony Cawood
  8. THE LAST PERFORMANCE by Christine Whitlock
  9. DATING DOS & DON’TS by Christine Whitlock
  10. WINTER COVER by Christine Whitlock
Sports
  1. Another Day At The Office by Bruce Rose
Urban
  1. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: ACCIDENT by David J Schroeder
  2. Sandley by Jonathan LaPoma
  3. Clemency by Stephen M. Hunt
  4. Gang: The Madeleine Angels by Stephen M. Hunt
Supernatural
  1. A Tell-Tale Heart by Stephen M. Hunt
  2. Cabbie by Diana Kemp
  3. The Final Job by Robert Ward
  4. Urchin by Diana Kemp
  5. Winston 1 by Diana Kemp
  6. The Cartaphilus Movement by Michael Gibrall
  7. WHEN YOU'RE DEAD by David J Schroeder
  8. Arcade by Diana Kemp
  9. HIGHWAY by Johnny Walters
  10. RONALD'S WRAP by ANNE KRUSE
Animation
  1. CHUBBY WUBBY IS IN CHARGE by Edith WOI + Jean-Marie MAZALEYRAT
  2. UNACCEPTABLE EMPLOYEE BEHAVIOUR by Christine Whitlock
  3. DATING DOS & DON’TS by Christine Whitlock
  4. BE SAFE by Christine Whitlock
  5. FEAR AWAY by Christine Whitlock
  6. Popsicle Death by JZ Murdock
  7. FIRE HYDrANTS by Diana Kemp-Jones
GLBT
  1. God's Own Country (also entitled Asher, James, Glenn & Gregg by William Parsons