StoryPros International
Fresh Voices
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Contest Comments| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2018| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 236    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Scriptapalooza was founded in 1998 with the goal of helping as many writers as possible through the competition. We have over 90 production companies, agents and managers reading all the entered scripts. (A complete list of participants is on Scriptapalooza's website.)

We actively push the Semifinalists, Finalists, Runners-Up and Winners for a full year with the intention of creating opportunities for the writers. We are a hands on competition because we feel it is important to continue supporting the top scripts beyond the cash and prizes.

We are proud to present the competition with Write Brothers, a company that not only provides the necessary tools for writing but is an advocate and true supporter of emerging writers.

We are endorsed by Robert McKee, author of STORY.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Deadline Date Entry Fee Days till Deadline
Early Bird January 7, 2019 $45 (features); $25 (shorts) 78
First February 4, 2019 $50 (features); $30 (shorts) 106
Regular March 4, 2019 $55 (features); $35 (shorts) 134
Late April 15, 2019 $60 (features); $40 (shorts) 176
Final April 29, 2019 $65 (features); $45 (shorts) 190

We now accept SHORT screenplays, under 40 pages in length.

Notification: August 15, 2019

Rules

This competition is open to any writer, 18 or older without produced feature film credits. Entering the competition constitutes permission to use the winners' names and likenesses for publicity and promotions with no additional compensation. We reserve the right to publicize and promote any and all progress, development and success of the entered scripts.
  1. Any script from any genre will be considered.
  2. Multiple entries are accepted, provided a signed entry form and appropriate entry fee is attached to each submission.
  3. Multiple authorship is acceptable. If the screenplay wins an award, that award will be divided among the writers, by the writers.
  4. Screenplays must be the original work of the author.
  5. Scriptapalooza recommends registering your scripts with the WGA or copyrighting your material with the Library of Congress.
  6. No substitutions of new drafts or corrected pages for script entries will be accepted under any circumstances.
  7. Entry must be accompanied by the following:
    a. completed official entry form (photocopies are acceptable)
    b. the appropriate entry fee
    c. completed original feature screenplay

Awards

Awards for FEATURES competition:

First Place Winner

  • $10,000 Cash
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • Complete Publishing Package from BookBaby
  • Admission to Robert McKee Story Seminar in New York or Los Angeles
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • Shooting People 1 Year Membership
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

Second Place Winner

  • Kindle Fire HD Tablet
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • eBook Publishing and WorldWide Distribution from BookBaby
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • Shooting People 1 Year Membership
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

Third Place Winner

  • Kindle Fire HD Tablet
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership
  • eBook Publishing and WorldWide Distribution from BookBaby
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 6 month online subscription from Backstage
  • Shooting People 1 Year Membership
  • InkTip Script Listing & InkTip Magazine Listing

10 Runners-Up

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Writer’s Studio from Write Brothers (Outline 4D, Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Pro)
  • Hollywood Screenwriting Directory from The Writers Store
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership

All 30 Finalists

  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza’s Network
  • Receive Movie Magic Screenwriter and Dramatica Writer’s Dreamkit from Write Brothers
  • 1 year of International Screenwriters’ Association Connect Membership

Awards for SHORTS competition:
  • 1st Place Prize - $2000 Cash
  • Software from Write Brothers
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Runners-Up
  • Software from Write Brothers
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Finalists
  • Software from Write Brothers
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Semifinalists
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network
  • 3 Quarterfinalists
  • Access to over 150 producers thru Scriptapalooza's Network

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 236    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

Forget your password? Never got one? You can have one emailed to you immediately by clicking here.

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 236    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

Scriptapalooza Names Quarterfinalists

Scriptapalooza has announced the 481 quarterfinalists for the 2018 Scriptapalooza Screenwriting Competition.

1000 Beautiful Watts by Angela & Darren Croucher
4×4 by Mark Beech & Linda Gray
519 Days by Robert Tartell
8th St. Park by Gregory Walker
A Better Life by Noah Hajnasr
A Darker Shade of Night by Wayne Gibson
A Doggone Christmas by Michael Toay & Travis Mann
A Familiar Voice by Rex Reichenshammer
A Passionate Man by Martin Blinder
A Werewolf in Cleveland by Ernest Porter
Agency by Ari Briskman & Justin Feldman
Altercations by Jodi Gab
Amel by Seif Borin & Khalil Hefaf
Amends by David Cozzo
American Ballad by Chris Candelario
American Icons by Nathan Liu
American Treason by Kae Bahar
An Alien Woman of Earth by John Lange
An.Thro.Po.Mor.Phic Revue by Karmyn L. Dorcey Jeffries
And God’s the Father: A Fresh Take on the Old Virgin by Amanda Darling
Andalucia by Bill Murphy
Artifact by Owen Fedchenko
As It Rains on the City by Satoshi Katada
Ayuahasca by Sean Smith
Back to Crooked Bend by Freddie McGee& Kristin Barnett
Bad Spirit by James C. Schlicker
Ballbreaker by Conrad Rothbaum
Bastards of Baghdad by Cem Aydogan
Bernie and Ray by Callum Parkes
Berserk by Ryan MacDonald
Beslan by Charles Williard
Best of Blue Whistle by Jeremiah Berdine
Beyond the Aisles of Waln: Quest by Deanne Gwinn
Billboard Heist by Sheshena Pledger
Black Death Zombie by Geoffrey Uhl
Blind Giant by Christopher Doncsecz
Blood Moon Stories by John Barnett
Blood Savage by Andrew Case
Body Count by Leigh Hunt
Body, Mind and Spirit by Steven Berry
Botswana by Keith Henstreet & Patti Wheeler
Brainville by Mark Wasserman
Breaking Faith by Jocelyn Jones
Brechin Cross by Ryan M. Andrews
Bridie’s Bind by Daniel Hart Donoghue
Broken Sinclair by Beth Ashby
Buck Fever by Jim Schwarzbauer
Buried Alive by Patricia Cori
Can I Finish? by Molly Pease
Car Guy Comedy the Ballad of Chelsey Pearl by Sean Edward
Career Criminals by Phil Faicco
Carrickowl by Gareth Ledbetter, John Ledbetter & Sophie Greengrass
Cartel Del Toro by Marty Morrisroe
Cassandra by John Lange
Cat Games by Susan Boger
Caught Up In the Wind by Peter Jun
Caviar Fed Dogs by Caroline Baker
Chasing the Siddhis by Mark Perlick
Chemical Attraction by Alan Field
Christmas Date by Victoria Rosendahl & Andrea Verde
Christmas Dreams of You by Gary Templeton
Christmas in Black and White by James Breeden
Civic Virtue by David Ciccarelli
Clara and the Lost Woods by Eduard Ordonez
Coiled by Jennfier Fox
Coilnesta by Sasha Jenkins
Cold Harbor by Guy Polin
Conquist by Dirk Strasser
Country Roads by Gant Montgomery
Crate by Alex Pickering & Matthew Breault
Cross Without A Grave by Stephen W. Lincoln & Alan B. Cockrill
Cruisin’ for a Bruisin’ by Igor Gryb
Culture Life by Jett B. Anderson
Curse of the Sampires by P.K. Silverson
Cut Loose by Carlo Ortu
Dan and Dave by Robin McKay
Dancing with the Devil by Lyndon McGill
Daniel de Bosola by Oleg Meshrin
Dark Wave by Tom Petch
Days of Sadie Orchard by Jan Naslund
Dead Cargo & Family by Theodore Carl Soderberg
Dead Children by Dean Wehrli
Deadly Decisions by Dennis E. Weiland
Deadly Sex by Steve Sherman
Deep in the Heart of Montrose by Denny Nivens
Delphi Seven by Edwin Turner
Denouement by Nelson Downend
Devils Breed by Michael Faunce-Brown
Diamond Bar by Andrew Crane& Jay Pickett
Distant Voices by KT Parker
Do It For Nana by Tamara Svirskis
Double-Sided by Dominic Soo
Dragon by Dave Holton
Dre’s Camelot by Anthony Moore
Dream Thief by David Driscoll & Jeremy Wilson
Dukkha by Rachana Suri
Duty, Honor, Country by Joe Cyr
Dying to Retire by Jonathan Solinsky
Dysfunctional Family Oriented by Manuel Salazar
East Borough Proving by Adam Myers
Eastern Son by Y.S. Kim
El Salar by Pablo Thomas
Eleven-7 by Jonathan Cozzo
Elite by Chaseton Ennis
Elves vs. Aliens by Lynn Petko
Emancipating Maryland by Bridget McMahon
Emily and Leonard by Patrick Murray
Empire of the Dead by Peter Farmer
Enemy in the Sky by Stephan M. Kramer
Entanglement by Ned Farr
Entropy by Benjamin Sandford
Escapers by Lynn Morris
Ethel by Guy Yosub
Etude by Kate Li & JD Benjamin
Eva The Wonderpup by Miriam Akhavan-Tafti
Everlasting Life by Syd Blue
Everybody Needs to be Cheesy Once by Vinícius Mariano
Exit Strategies by Jessamyn Violet Cuneo
Exoking by James & Gabriela Isac
Experience by Taj Musco
Fade to Black by Sandra L. Campbell
Falcon: Star Fighter One by Ronnie D. Fender
Father’s House by Michael Kallal
Fell Swoop by Clay Prietsch
Fender Bender by Sara O’Reilly & Jeremy Foley
Final Romance for Margaret Fuller by Mark Wildermann
Finding Kevorkian by Kim Putman
Fire On Ice by Courtney Suttle
Fireball by James Rogers
First Silver by Gordon Polovin
Five by Hamilton Craig
Flom by Sarah Shockey
Fly Away by Mike Dobrogosz
For Charles, Who Will Die Someday by Brandon Roberts
For Later Times by Miguel Ramirez
Foreclosed by Alexandra Swenson
Fort of the Wounded King by Trisha Lichty
Four Kinds of Strange by Simon Davies
Foursome by Brent Hartinger
Fox’s Folly by Juan Carlos San Pedro
Fractured by Christine P. Rose
Francesco’s Creation by Nam Nguyen
From Darkness by John O’Neill
From the Wilderness by C.M. Tucker
Frozen Beans and Apron Strings by Angie D. Allison
Game of Kings by Andres Rivera
Gasp! By Lev Gartman
Geezer Gals by Beth Robbins & Ann Gibbs
Gemini by Izabella Poros
Ghostapus by Lisa Hammer
Gift by Shane Elevato
Girl On A Swing by Shanna L. Reed
Go To Sleep by Diana Djurcinovska
God’s Glass by Sameer Ketkars
God’s Own Heart by David Lesser
Goldilocks Zone by Harry Kleinman
Good Rockin’ Golf by Royston Deitch
Good Taste by Jake Bann
Goshin by Brian Mowrey
Gramercy Park by Toni Ann Johnson
Grand Prize by Sheri McMahon
Green v. City of New Orleans by Daniel Parino
Grit by Katherine Flores
Growing Ivy by Karen Powell-Riggs
Guitar Zero by John Day
Hamelin by Paul Bayford
Happy Dreaming by Terence Leung
Harmless by Charulata Sinha
Hartley’s War by Michael Faunce-Brown
Hattie’s Gift by Victoria Wicks & Jay Roman
Hawk Moon by Cal Athan
Heaven in the Deep Blue Sea by Shane Smith
Her Heart’s Desire by Reginald Boyer
Hey Hudson by Varun Raman & Tom Hancock
Hidden by Shiva Ramanathan
High School Spider Apocalypse by Adlee Fayyaz
High Stakes by Rand Soares
Home Is Where the Hell Is by Mark Meyers
Honey Boy by Shia LaBeouf
Hotwire by Brian Erickson
House Fight by Nick Grimwood
HouseBoat From Hell by Bill Keenan
Huge in Japan by Alberto Valenzuela
Human, all too Human by Matthew Harris
I Enjoy Being a Girl by Justine Williams
I’ll Dance on Your Grave by Donahue Silvis
iBEEM.me by Jay Feldman
Imperfection’s Path by Doriana Pyle
Impossible by Jaclyn Natoli
In Chrysalis by Nelson Downend
In Deep Soil by Zoe Versteeg
In the Desert of dark and Light by J. D. Mathes
In The Footprints of Giants by Daniel Bridges
In The Sandpit by Elizabeth Pfieffer
Indian Country by Troy Kelly
Ines, The Sister from Tehuantepec by Michael Achtman
Inside Passage by Bryan Fierro
Inspired by David Lawrence Lynch
Intelligent Life by Alyssa Kurtzman
Isles of Mann by William Hilton
Jane Bondage by Addie McKeon & Elisabeth McKeon
Janet Leslie by Steven Berry
Jefferson Parish by Michael Hull
Jesumina by Claudia Kindl
Jimmy Got Whacked by Michael A. Cramer
Joe August Paranormal Detective by Jim Harkins
Johnny Can’t Escape by Zach Meyer
Journey from Anchorage by Aaron May
Just Like You by Brian Spellman
Kameleon by Miles Joyner
Keratoconus by David Sabbath
Khaki Star by Thomas Gressler
Kibou by Cassie Hayasaka & Keith Hayasaka
Kill Me, Before I Wake by Reid Taylor
King for a Day by H. A. Dass, Jr.
Kingsgrave by Brandon Sulkey
Kush by June Carryl
Lara and the Dead Boy by Erin Reinelt
Lara’s Legacy by Horace Wilson
Last Woman on Earth by D. A. Lazaroff
Leah’s Leap by Robert Field
Leaning in and Bending Over by Erika Robel
Legends of Destiny by Pamela Perry & Vakkantham Suryanarayana Rao
Let ‘Emm Bleed by Matthew Gunby
Letters to Mrs. Sebbane by Sarit Bruno
Libertaire by Elizabeth Indianos
Liberte by Verity Fine Hosken
Living with the Dead by Matthew Grace
Long Shot by Stephen Wiesmore and Tamar Halpern
Lost Among the Tides by Brandon Lawson
Love and Insurrection by Ernestina Juarez
Man of Blood by Damian Scott
Man on the Mountain by Nathan Ellis
Mariana’s Web by Diego Cohen
Marty Zipco’s Ballroom by Scott Jacobs
Medusa by Donnie Shradar
Method by Henry Mitchell, Calvin Cox Jr, and Jennifer Lynch
Miami is Flooding by Maxine Joselow
Milk and Gall by Mathilde Dratwa
Misfortune Cookies by Don Stroud
Miss Bird and Mountain Jim by Victress Hitchcock
Missing You by Ned White
Moe and the Little Guy by Joe Amato & Kass Fleisher
Moment of Truth by John Lange
Moonflower by Beth Curry
Mother Holle’s Fairy Tale by Miro Pokorny
My Best Friend’s Funeral by Adam Berley
Narcissist by Selena Lohan
Natural Consequences by Richard T. Lancaster
Negative Space by Amelia Mathews & Adam Bradley
New Deal Road by Mark Rashid
Nickolas Venture by Fredric Collins
No Volvere by Nelda Turcios
Normal by Krystal Wallbaum
On Writing: Murphy’s Law by Sean Patrick O’Brien
Once a Killer by Virginia Bola
Once Upon a Queendom by Joey Day Hargrove
Outside by Pamela Magee
Outside of Deary by John Palmer
Parousia by Todd Sorrell
Party Spy by Jeff Wesselschmidt
Penthouse B by Casey Schroen
Perfect Contrition by James Palmer
Perfect Lover by Joyce Rheuban
Perfectus by Pia Chaudhuri
Pink Slips by Brad Hennig
Plain Boy, Undercover Girl by Audrey Pfister
Playhouse by Amy Tasillo
Playing Dirty by Richard Blaney & Gregory Small
Polycarp’s Place by Alvin Chua
Pot Committed by Jordan Sandfer
Pre-Existing by Tessa Duke
Privateer by Jonathan Solinsky
Proprium by Daniel Caine
Pumpkin Pi by Richard Englar
Purple Box by Stacy Owens
R U Hot? By R.J. Patteson
Realeyes by Andrew C. Elling
Rebellion in Radcliffe County by Frank Borne
Reflektor by John Foley
Remonstrance by Emerson Olin
Remy by James Grayford
Rendezvous by Jason Ardolino
Reparations by Harold Steinbach
Requiem for Clara by Monica Demes Santana Moraes
Reset, Limited by Sam Bozzo
Residue by Aaron Bradley
Responder by Steve Jacques
Return of the Hollow Soldier by Philip T. Brewster& Shona M. Brewster
Ride by Zach McCartney
Rise of Cameron by Dominic Lopez
Rod Knock by Pam Green
Roger by Brendan Cleaves & Stuart Foreman
Rukeli by Will Stenberg
Russian Snowflakes by Linda Briley-Webb
Rustlands by Will Welles
S-21 by Kylee Robinson
Sad Boys Don’t Laugh by Sean McDonald
Savant by Emanuel Alba
Sayyida Al Hurra by Tommy DiMassimo
Schooling Alex by Tanya Haney
Screaming Gophers by Alex Williams
Scythe Falls by Andrew Mescher
Second Citizen by Frank Terwilliger
Secret Roses by Elan Carlson
Secrets of the Universe by Mike Oppenheim
Sell Out by Lee Stein
Serpentine by David Tittone & David Torre
Seven Kinds of Soup by Kim Turner
Sex Sells the American Dream by Terry Rousseau
Shared Vision by Manuel Brandozzi
Shattered Lives by Jeff Ingber
Silence in the Canyon by Julie Kellman Reading
Silent Hero by Bradley Stryker
Skipping Vinyls by Daniel Martin
Slave Ship by Tyler True
Sleep by Mark Bram
Sleigh Ride by Laura Kirk
Smile and Dial by Brandon Walter
Snakes by Michael Peake
Something Old Something New by Christina Babinsack
Sons of Light and Dark Pt. 3 The Revealing of God’s Angels by Ian Lombardo
Sophia and the Stellar Solar System by Judy Maharaj
Special Needs by Anthony Stitt
Spinnin’ the Webb by Chet & Judith Falzerano
Splashdown by Don Stroud
Stages by Tom Zarnowski
Stalag Dixie by Lynn Morris
Stand Up Guy by Heath Miller
Standby by Brooke Solich
State of Independence by Lynn McKay
Sticking Point by B.G. Firmani & Damian Van Denburgh
Stray Cat Jazz by Jake Macpherson
Stringy by David I. Francis
Stroke by Harry Maxon
Subzero by Zach Sands
Suck My Deke by Ritchie Arthurson & Jack Sandberg
Summer Wine by Alexander Nachaj & Jocelyn Baxter
Summoned by Matthew Breault
Super-G by Jim Garrison
Superhost by Dylan Kohler
Survival of the Fittest by Verlyntae Jenkins
Survival of the Sparrows by Pete Conrad
Sweetpea by Philip Cannon
Swept Away by Teng Ky-Gan
Swipe by Alex Simon
Take Five by Vishal Patel
Taste Buds by Andrew Lee & Anthony Giambusso
Terra Firma by Pablo de Palma
The Ache for Distant Places by Rosemary Griggs
The All American Girls by Timothy Hastings
The Anti-Comic by Steve Savitz
The Art of Taking a Dive by Stephen Graf
The Aviatrix by Stephen Kelly
The Baltimore School of Charm by Kelli McNeil
The Barren Woman by Chris Ristic
The Big Bachi by Mark Tasaka
The Border Agent by John Madill
The Breadwinner Boys by Christina Terzian
The Buskin by Goran Mimica
The Caregiver by Jason Goldberg
The Caregiver by Joelle Luman
The Christmas Ornament by Robin Young Roe
The City That Walks Above by Daniel Seiler & Joseph Weber
The Convict King by Gunnar Halldorsson
The Cut by Christopher Kerr
The Dam by Drew Phillips
The Dark by Joseph Becker
The Date Rape Club by Christine Clayburg
The Devil’s Assassin by John Lundquist
The Disease by Khalil Sullins
The Dissident by Maceo Montoya & Bradley Bazzle
The Duppy (of Sweet Bastion) by Richard Garzarelli
The Electric Girl by Anthony Thornton-Hopwood
The Enchanted Bookshop by Todd Wallinger
The Exit Strategy by Michelle Quirk & Joseph Quirk
The Fantastic Five vs Dracula by Lamont Merritt
The Fantasy Ridge by Kosha Engler
The Fates of Teenage Men by Chris Ristic
The Fight After by Gunnar E. Garrett Jr.
The Film Critic by David Posman
The Forbidden Experiment by Joseph Christiana
The Fourth Courier by Timothy Jay Smith
The G.O.A.T. by Sid Grey
The Game Changer by Paul Lazarus
The Garfield Guy by Jeff Longsworth
The Ghost in my House by Steven Skinner
The Gingerbread House Protocol by Gregory James Barton
The Golden Hour by Olivia Cohen
The Half Of It by George Caine
The Hardest Hit by Sam Juergens
The Heart of Spain by Trish Dotson
The Heroes of Halloween by Eldar Peri
The Hidden by Angelina Carkic
The Hiding Place by Stephen Andrew Martin
The Icebox by Carolyn Childers
The Incredible World of Utron by Regiane Margonar Reis
The Jacaranda Tree by Suzie Gilbert
The Killer John Bidwell by Travis Lemke
The Last Gourmet by Frederick Seton
The Last Load by Bryan Farrell
The Last Taxman by Jacob Kamhis
The Last Vikings by David Thorndill
The Leprechaun Chronicles by Matthew Dovie
The Life of Life by Gregory Houghton
The Light of Xoranthia by Adam Lee Rogers
The Mayor of Bay’s End by Andrew Ryland & Paul Nash
The Milk Route by Michael Begg
The Mona Lisa Project by Joel Stunkard & Andrew Uscher
The Mother Road by Michael Raymond
The Nearest Enemy by David Orsini
The Obsolete by Andrew Stevenson
The Orange Chihuahua by Kelly Ann Guglietti
The Patch by Chris Scheuerman
The Queen of Scars by Christopher Baldwin
The Red Stars by Dottie Pratt
The Revolt of the Whales by Michael Rhodes
The Revolutionist by Joel Turtel & Julie Paupe
The Road to Milwaukee by Thomas Mollica
The Shadowboxer by Anthony Stitt
The Shudra by Jeff D. Opdyke
The Silent Run by Izzy Vaughan & Vic Vaughan
The Sound of Freedom by Benjamin Reeves
The Summer of Magical Coffee Making by Fenella Greenfield
The Sweet Science by Alec McKay
The Swordsman by Lyle Jackson
The Terrorist by Todd Fowler
The Triple Engagement by Robert Troccolo
The Warriors’ Concerto by Jamaal Pittman& Lila Hood
The White Mountain by William Baxter
The Worst Man by Gavin Cruickshank
The Yellow Tie by Serge Celebidachi & James Olivier
Thinkers: Part 1 by Kierra Joy
Three Bags Full by Jonathan Stark
Three Missing Pages by Antonios Kafa
Throw Me in the Fire by Vincent Delaney
Throwing Hammers by Michael Graf
Ticket to Hell by Harutyun Poghosyan
To Kill A Secret by Caitlin Eha
Tom Paine by Hans Petersen
Top Story by Kevin Baird
Tornado Rider Rhodes by Steve Totman
Touch of Fear by Levi Gaudet
Toy Mob by Tom Renville
Traitor by Arthur Drooker
Trapped by Billy Reid
Trending by Michael Eskenazi
True North by Christine Bukruian
Tulips for the Table by Linda Leonard
Turnaround by Brian Larson
Turnover by Linda Palmer
TwinMan: The Beginning by J. Hicks
Two by Radivoje Mileusnic
Two Crows by LP Lee
UFO Phil by Eric Huffman
Ultimate Control by Gary Stephen DeMoss
Uncaged by Anthony Stitt
Undaunted by Ben Guyatt
Undercard by Dylan Kilgour
Unmaking Love by Evan Laughlin
Valor by Allyson Hall
Veldt by Madison Flannery
Vessel by Cash Davenport
Viper by Atul Sharma
Walk Through Cold Fire by Angie Baggett
We Bought a Gun by Dave Cowen
Welcome to the Movie World by Bryan Bordon
Well-Behaved Women by Kevin Dulaney
What the Dark Brings by Tom Batha
Where Is the Father by Rajko Stiglic
Where the Wind Blows by Anthony Randall
White Trash by A. Christian
Wild Grove by Shannon Sleeth
Wild, Wild Amusement Rides by Harry Bauer
Will be the Strength by Robb Hanson
Within by Adam Schafer
Xena and Jonny by Robert Brown
You and Me and Elvis by Jimmy Barden
You Are Not My Trigger by Paul Ashton
You’ve Come A Long Way by Steve Tornello
Young Godfather, Johnny Buono by Nick Marciano

Updated: 07/30/2018
Bookmark and Share

Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts

Contact

Hollywood, CA 90046
(310) 594-5384 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@scriptapalooza.com

Contact: Mark Andrushko, President and CEO

Report Card

Overall: 5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars5 stars (4.9/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 236    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Teddy Adams

An interview with screenwriter Teddy Adams regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 09/30/2011

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Mike B Jones

An interview with screenwriter Mike B Jones regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 09/27/2011

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Brien Kelly

An interview with screenwriter Brien Kelly regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 01/07/2011

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Heather Regnier

An interview with screenwriter Heather Regnier regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 01/27/2009

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Matt Billingsly

An interview with screenwriter Matt Billingsly regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/27/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Paul Chepikian

An interview with screenwriter Paul Chepikian regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/19/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Brian Price

An interview with screenwriter Brian Price regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/19/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Patrick Andrew O'Connor

An interview with screenwriter Patrick Andrew O'Connor regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 09/19/2005

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Sean McElhiney

An interview with screenwriter Sean McElhiney regarding the Scriptapalooza Writing Competition.

Updated: 04/15/2005
Contest Winner? Let's talk. If you've finished first, second, or third in the Scriptapalooza Features & Shorts, MovieBytes would like to interview you.