Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Shore Scripts Feature

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 22    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Objective

OUR FOCUS IS TO DISCOVER THE BEST NEW SCREENWRITING TALENT FROM AROUND THE WORLD

How do we do that?
  • 19 Oscar & BAFTA Winning Judges will read the final round of submissions.
  • 116 Production Companies, Agents & Managers are signed up to read each year’s best scripts.
  • 70+ Directors are on our roster to read the best Feature screenplays.
  • $17K in Cash to giveaway to 2020’s Winners. Thousands more in prizes.
  • There will be 7 New Genre Prizes in 2020! Best Action/Adventure, Best Comedy, Best Drama, Best Family Screenplay, Best Sci-Ii, Best Thriller, and Best Horror.
  • Plus, every writer who enters receives a FREE 18-page booklet on HOW TO GET YOUR SCREENPLAY PRODUCED.
  • We’ve helped 65+ Writers gain representation, option, sell and have their screenplays produced. Show More

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 08/31/2020

Notification: 10th December 2020

Rules

Feature scripts should be within 80-120 Pages.

RULES, FAQ’s & MORE INFO CAN BE SEEN HERE: http://www.shorescripts.com/

Awards

  • $10,000 in cash to our Grand Prize Winner
  • $1000 to each of our 7 Genre Prize Winners.
  • Best Action/Adventure Screenplay
  • Best Comedy Screenplay
  • Best Drama Screenplay
  • Best Family Screenplay
  • Best Sci-Fi Screenplay
  • Best Thriller Screenplay
  • Best Horror Screenplay
  • Meetings with Hollywood Agents and Managers.
  • Your script will be sent out to our Judges, Industry & Directors Roster.
  • Script development with Shore Scripts.
  • Free Enrollment into the Ultimate Screenwriting Course.
  • Each of our 8 winners will receive a FREE copy of Final Draft.

Top 5 Finalists in each Genre category - Your script will be sent to our Judges, Directors & specially chosen members of our Industry Roster AND you will receive FREE access to our Ultimate Screenwriting Course led by former UCLA Head of Screenwriting, Richard Walter.

PLUS, our Grand Prize Winner will also get the choice of receiving a FREE Pass to one of these film festivals:
  • RAINDANCE FILM FESTIVAL, LONDON
  • VANCOUVER INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
  • FLICKERFEST, SYDNEY

Shore Scripts Feature

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 22    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest Comments

You must login to post a comment.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 22    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest News

Shore Scripts Names Quarterfinalists

Shore Scripts has named their Feature Script and Short Script Quarterfinalists for 2015. Semifinalists will be announced on November 5th.

FEATURE QUARTER-FINALISTS
10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE – JANYCE LAPORE
A GENTLEMAN OF GOOD HOPE – CHRISTINA HULEN
A LEADER PREPARES – PIETRO SEGHETTI
A RUNNER – JAMES POUT
AFTER THE FALL – PHILIP HALMARACK
AIR GUITAR HERO – NINO ABATE
ALL CLOUDS BRING NOT RAIN – SARAH SCHYGULLA
BACK TO ONE – K.A. ENNIS
BIKINI BARISTAS – MATTHEW WEAVER
BLACK ICE – KATIE COOK
BOOMTOWN – KYLE FRANCIS
BREAKING ENIGMA – PAUL WONNACOTT
CAIN – CHRIS GILMORE
CHILLING TRUTHS – JOHN HOERNSCHEMEYER
CITY OF ROSES – STEVE WALTER
CLIMBERS – ALEXANDER JULIAN III
CONFESSION – SEAN CORRIGAN
CRAZY LITTLE THINGS – GAVIN CUTTER
CROSSING GATES – NATALIE IMMONEN
CRYSTAL RAIN FALLS FROM BLACK CLOUDS – MARK KINGSBURY
DEAD WINDOWS – BEN STEINER
DEFENSE OF ANOTHER – JOAN BROADMAN
DESERT THIEF DOWN – DANIEL GREEN
DIETRICH DANZIG – JOHN PISANO-THOMSEN
DIGNITY – MONICA SENDER
DON’T MAKE A SOUND – JOHN HICKMAN
DRAWING DEAD – DANIEL L. BECKER
ELAINE THE FAIR – KATRINA GALLEGOS
ENSLAVED – VILLIAM BAB
EVERLONG – ANDY KEEN
EX VITRO – MARIA HINTERKOERNER
FABULATION – CLOE DE LA VEGA
FACES IN THE STREET – LARISSA OLICK
FAIR PLAY – MICHAEL PICA
FOR LATER TIMES – MIGUEL J. RAMIREZ
FULL NELSON – TOM NASH
GOD SAVE THE QUEEN – TOM WATERACRE
GOO GOO G’JOOB – JASON K. LAU
GODLESS SKIES – JOSHUA DAVID HARRIS
GUARDIAN ANGEL 1 – DEREK STEPHEN BRYAN
GUILE – DE-ANN BLACK
GUNS OF THE ECLIPSE – DANNY NAYLOR
HARD COURTS – BRADEN LINDSTROM
HOOLIGAN – TONY CAMMARATA
I AM KHAMA – MARK MACAULEY
ILL GOTTEN GAINS – JUNE ESCALANTE
ILL WILL – JABARI HOWARD
INTO NIGHT – DANIEL KELLY
ISOLATED – ADAM NELSON
JIMMY THE FREAK – MARK STEENSLAND
JOSEPH – MIRANDOLA GONZAGA
KILL OR CURE – CHARLOTTE CAMERON
KLARA’S SECRET – STEVE HAMMOND
KNOT OF TOADS – PENELOPE THOMAS
LIFE EXPECTANCY – LOUIS ACKERMAN
LIVE – EMILIANO & HECTOR CASTRO VIZCARRA
LOCAL SUGAR – ANDREW GARRETT
LONG ARM OF THE LAW – STEVE WARKEL
LYKANTHROPIA – TIMOTHY FASANO
MAD DOGS AND CHINAMEN – RICHARD DE SILVA
MANY ROOMS – ANDREAS HADJIVASSILIOU
MCCASLIN’S RIVER – CHARLIE VRUGITZ
MEGAPHONE – TOM HARRISON
MILK THISTLE – ADRIAN & GAVIN FERRARA
MISPRINTS – ADAM PRESTON
MISSING CHAPTERS – SONYA DESAI
MRS. MOON AND THE DIRTY LITTLE MOVIE – CATHERINE HURD
MY FATHER’S JOY – GUNNAR E GARRETT JR.
NINA – DANA SUTHERLAND
NO DIRECTION HOME – JOHN DAMIEN
NO GO – SUSIE FARRELL
NORTH 40 – TIMOTHY JAY SMITH
NORTH POINT – STEVE SPREMO & DAVID VICEK
NYIMA – CHIMMI DEMA
OVERKILL – CHRISTIAN J. HEARN
PASSING TIME – HARRISON WISE
PAUSE – TOM HARRISON
PIG – PAUL HOLBROOK
SIRIUS – PJ HART
POSTER CHILD – GRAEME ROBERTSON
PRECURSOR – JORDAN BROWN & CHRISTOPHER WILSON
PROMISED LAND – HAYDN FOX
PURA VIDA – BRANDON NORMON
REDREAMERS – GLENN ACOSTA
REQUIEM FOR A BANTAMWEIGHT – ENRIQUE BERUMEN
RETROGRADE – ALEXANDER JULIAN & ANDREW MARSHALL
REUBEN THE HOOD – ASH CORRISTINE
ROAD TO PHOENIX – LAURA MCPHILLIPS
ROOM 46 – GIORDANO TRISCHITTA
RUMSPRINGA – PETER ZINN
SEX, DRUGS AND FIG ROLLS – KATEY MCDONAGH
SOUND BYTES – TYLER WATKINS
STICK IN THE SAND – BALJINDER SINGH GILL & SIMON BIRKS
SUNSHINE VALLEY – MATTHEW ASHCRAFT
SUWANNEE WARRIOR – MICHAEL MCGUIGAN
THE ANAHEIM PROJECT – SCOTT ROBERTS
THE ARBITRATOR – JOHNNY PICKAVANCE
THE BEACH HUT – KT PARKER
THE COURTESAN – MARJORY KAPTANOGLU
THE DELEGATION – SHANE ANDRIES
THE DRIVE THERE – SEAN PATRICK MONAHAN
THE FIREBIRD – SUZANNE EGAN
THE GAZE – MARTINE ALLARD
THE GLASS PYRAMID – NICHOLAS OVERLOCK
THE KING – ALEX RAFALA
THE LAST RIFLEMAN – KEVIN FITZPATRICK
THE OCCUPATION – CHUCK THOMPSON
THE ONE THAT GOT AWAY – BENJAMIN A. FRIEDMAN
THE OTHER CHEEK – NICK CRAWFORD
THE RECORD – K.R. SCOTT
THE SAVAGE LAND – MARIO RIVAS
THE STRAIN – LEE CROMPTON
THE STRANGE DAYS – ALICE SEABRIGHT
THE VACUUM DEALER – DAVID BERRADE
THE VIEW FROM THE TOP – PETER MANUSELIS
THE VOICE AT THE END OF THE TUNNEL – JOEL WEBER
THE WHITE ROSE – ASA O’LEARY
TITLE IX – HAYDN FOX
TRAUMATIZED – KRIS LIPPERT & ERIC SHAPIRO
TREES IN THE CABIN – IRENA GRANT
UNIKORN – MATHIEU SALIVA
UP JUMPED THE DE’VIL – JONATHAN RUSSELL
VICTOR – TONY HEAVER-WREN
WALKING ON THE FLATLINE – MAGDALENA HERFURTNER
WHEN THE DEVIL’S LOOSE – BEN WATTS
WHITE LILY – PRESTON POULTER
WHY ME – SCOTT OSBORN
WINDS OF TRANSITION – SYLVIA PERUYERA BROOK
WONDERLAND – DANIEL BAIG
YOUNG BLOOD – KATIE LYMN

SHORT QUARTER-FINALISTS
3RD – HENRY ARROYO
A CORPS OF ENGINEERS – JED WYLIE CALLIHAN
A DEDICATION – RUPERT ASPDEN
A MARRIAGE ON THE ROCKS – BRANDON BACALL
ALPHA SON – JEREMY SCROGGINS
AMENABLE – CORREY KLOOS & EM STAMM
ANA LIMIC: A TREE STORY OF SILENCE – MICHAEL PICA
ANIMALS – BRIAN MACEVILLY
ANYTHING HELPS – JABARI HOWARD
ASHLAND – DAN RITTER
AUDREY’S KNICKERS – GILLIAN HAY & SCOTT BARON
BART CONSTANTINO – JON LULLO
B.E.N – DARIK MAURICE
BEYOND BLOOD – ETHAN GLOVER
BLOG OF THE GROTESQUE – SHERWOOD ANDERSON / DANA BISCOTTI MYSKOWSKI
BLOOMING THROUGH MUSIC – TRACI HANNEL
BODY AND SON – CHRIS ANTHONY HAMILTON
BOXCAR – DAVID-MATTHEW BARNES
BREAKING NEWS – CARY ANDERSON
BURY YOUR DOG – URIEL EMIL
CARAMEL – ALEXANDER DANCE
CATCHING THE BLACK TAXI – KEVIN T. HOUSTON
CEASEFIRE – JAMES VINCENT
YOU’RE NOT HELPING – RYAN PATRICKS
CHECKING OUT – ANGELICA O’REILLY
CISCO CISCO – JACOB MITTLESTADT
COIN – DREW JOHNSON
COLUMBARIUM – JAN MARTENSSON
CONCRETE JUNGLE – RON PODELL
CRICKET – OHAD IRA AMRAM
DEAD FISH – BRUNO REIS
DEATH AND THE WIDOW – GREGORY FISHWICK
A DIFFERENCE OF 25¢ – SUNDAE JAHANT-OSBORN
EDWARD’S HEART – A.T. LYNNE
ELLEN A HALLOWEEN STORY – PATRICK NASH
ESTHER AND THE OTHER – TIMOTHY COLLINS
EXTINCTION – DAMIEN BARNES
EXTRA SCHOOL – CARY ANDERSON
FIRE – BRIAN MACEVILLY
FORGIVE ME NOT – MICHAEL J. DALY
FREAK CITY – JAMES BROPHY
GATES OF DAWN – BENJAMIN FINKEL
GENE-E RACE FOR THE CURE – DOUG MATTIS
GETTING THERE – LACHLAN MARKS
GRATUITOUS – ANDREW NIVEN
GRAVE CONSEQUENCES – DANIEL EASTMAN
GUARDED ANGELS – NIKOLAOS SARAFIS
HISTORY – GRAHAM GUNNER
HOME SWEET HOME – SYLVIA-ANNE PARKER
INDESTRACTABLE MAN – DAVE PIGEON
INTERVIEW WITH A MARAUDER – PARKER COOLEY
IT STARTS WITH A SPIDER – ERIK GROSSMAN
LETTING GONE – CHERYL ISAACSON
LIFELINE – DAVID VOSS
LOST & LOST – J. SUBBA
LOST AND FOUND – DEBRA JOHNSON
MAITHIUNAS – CONOR O’CALLAGHAN
MAKE BELIEVE – MEAGAN MCGARR
MIGHTY SOLOMON – JESSE J. COOK
MOTHERHOOD – JOSHUA TRAYWICK
MUSTANG – PHYLLIS HELTAY
NICE AND CLEAN – LUKE STAPLETON
OLIVIA – ROBERT WILLIAMS
OUTSIDE HARMONY – TIM CASTO
PAPER FISH – ELISA SCUBLA
PENDULUM: CATALYST – ADAM R. BARNETT
PILLOW TALK – JOE IRVING
PITFALL – BEN DESMOND
POACHER’S SONG – NADEEM RAJWANI
POWER WASH – LINDA RUMNEY
SACRIFICIAL – EMILY ROOS
SELL YOUR BODY – JAANELLE YEE
SEPULTURE – LEE BAILES
STREET HASSLE – JAMES PRICE
SWAN – JAELYNN WALLS
THE BIG FAT ZERO – BEN STRATTEN
THE CORPSE AND THE PIGEON – JAMES POUT
THE DEAL – DANIEL WILES
THE DELUSIONIST – CHARLIE BAMBRIDGE
THE EAGLE – RORY HERBERT & VERNOICA LAYUNTA MAUREL
THE GIRL IN THE BLIZZARD – ANTOINE TARDIFF
THE LAST RED TAIL – JERMONE C. SULLIVAN
THE LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT OF HUMPHREY TAGGARD – LOUIS COLLENETTE
THE LIFT – MIKE EASON
THE MESSENGER – ALLISTER RAE
THE PERILS OF FINDING YOURSELF – DOMINIC CLARKE
THE PLAGUE DOCTOR – JON MENNELLA
THE SIGNAL – ALEX LAKIN
THE SIX DEGREES OF CRIME – QALEB PILLAI
THE WISH – MATTIAS J SKOGLUND
TWILIGHT ON CHARLES BRIDGE – SANDRA BEKVALAC
VHS: LONDON – JOSEPH CAPPELLAZZI
WASTED YOUTH – BRENDAN DOUSI
WHERE’S GUY? – VARUN RAMAN & TOM HANCOCK
WILDFLOWER – JAN MARTENSSON

Updated: 10/26/2015

Shore Scripts Feature Screenplay Contest

Contact

LA & London,

Web:
https://www.shorescripts.com/feature/
Email:
contact@shorescripts.com

Report Card

Overall: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.6/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Feedback: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.3/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.5/5.0)
Report Cards: 22    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Submit Report Card

You must login to read or submit report cards.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!