GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2017| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

2018 BlueCat Screenplay Competition

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Founded by a writer, the BlueCat Screenplay Competition’s passionate commitment to develop and discover the unknown screenwriter continues to define our work today.

We provide each writer who enters BlueCat one written analysis while supporting screenwriters of all levels and stages of development with the constructive feedback all writers require.

Our Winners and Finalists have been signed by major talent agencies like UTA, CAA and WME, sold their work to studios like Warner Bros., Paramount and Universal, and won major awards at the Sundance, Berlin and Tribeca Film Festivals, all after being discovered by and winning BlueCat.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Deadline Date Entry Fee Days till Deadline
Opening October 15, 2017 $45 (features);$35 (short film/script); $40 (pilot/hour); $35 (pilot/half-hour)
Early November 19, 2017 $55 (features);$45 (short film/script); $50 (pilot/hour); $45 (pilot/half-hour) 1
Regular February 1, 2018 $60 (features); $50 (short film/script); $55 (pilot/hour); $50 (pilot/half-hour) 74
Final February 20, 2018 $65 (features);$55 (short film/script); $60 (pilot/hour); $55 (pilot/half-hour) 93

Rules

All entries must be in English. Accepts both Short and Feature screenplays. See BlueCat website for complete rules.

Awards

  • The Feature Screenplay Competition winner will receive $10,000. Four feature finalists will receive $1,000 each.
  • The Short Script Competition winner will receive $5,000. Four shorts finalists will receive $500 each.
  • Pilot (Hour) Winner $5,000. Four Pilot Finalists will receive $500 each.
  • Pilot (Half-Hour) Winner $5,000. Four Pilot Finalists will receive $500 each.
  • The Fellini Award winner will receive $1,000.

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

Forget your password? Never got one? You can have one emailed to you immediately by clicking here.

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

BlueCat Names Feature and Short Screenplay Quarterfinalists

BlueCat has named their feature screenplay quarterfinalists from among 4,523 submissions. Short Screenplay quarterfinalists have also been announced from among 2,086 entries.

FEATURE SCREENPLAY QUARTERFINALISTS

1:58 by Mark Allen
14:23 by Averi Israel
A Bright Tragic Thing by Elyse Friedman & Randall Cole
A Man Called White by Randy Hines
A Month by Richard Averill
A Small, Tiny, Practically Insignificant Case of Demon Posession by Shannon Pestock
A Solid Man of Boston by David Carkeet
A Winter Love by Rhiana Yazzie
Adoring Katie by Lauren Fitzgerald
Alchemy Lost by Henry de Hoon
All the Tiny Dancers by Ryan Vaughn
American Spring by Willie Hynd
Angler by Adam Baker
Antarctica by Jason M. Fylan
Are you There God? It’s me, Violaine — A.K.A. Girls Pull Hair
by Astride Noel
Ars Erotica by Jay Alan Quantrill
At the Bottom of the Deep Blue Sea by Ana Reyes
Bach, A Monster by Avery O. Williams
Bar League by Luke Crawford
Big Red by Brennig Hayden
Billy’s Valentine by Karen Frank
Birds of a Feather by Maggie Dodson
Blood Creek by Kyle Francis
Bloodhounds by David Marantz
Bombers by Darren Sand
Boomtown by Kyle Francis
Borderline by Philip Tarl Denson
Brae Burn by Graham Techler
Brothers in Arms by Jonathan Cooperman
Bruno del Bosque by Hernan Jimenez
BTTMFDRS by Ezra Claytan Daniels
Bull Comb Blues by David Warnock
Bullet for My Brother by Kiera Maloney
Bullfight by Stephen Saltarelli
Bush Kill by Ross Evison
Bushfire by Philip Davey
Candice by Jake Hansen
Capacocha by Daniel R. Green & H. Cheyenne Green
Casanova by Darren Robert Tibbits
Cole Steele by Michael Brodin
Completists by Scott Kawczynski
Crashing Camelot by Mark DeAngelis & John Stimpson
Crossing Bass Straight by Ben Morton
Cul-De-Sac by Jeremy Leder & Alex Van Pelt
Daffodil by Christina Wollerman
Dago Harlem by Chjris Caleo
Dance of the Wounded by Asim Abbasi
Dark Stars by Michael Burgner
Darktown Blues by Ruth Knafo Setton
Day Job by Ralph Bismargi
Death of an Ortolan by Justin Piasecki
Debbie the Viking by Graham Parke
Deepest, Darkest or How Not To Lie by Paras S. Borgohain
Destruction by Patricia Steffy
Dog by Conall Pendergast
Dog & Kat by Daniel Putkowski
Donuts by Daniel Cohen
Dream Baby by Michael Ajakwe Jr. & Bruce McAllister
Entanglement by Rebecca Sue Haber
Eulology by Martin Williams
Everybody’s share by Nicola Pagano & Francesca Borgo
Expat by Ero Karlsen
Extinction Protocol by Martin Gomez
Finding Sam Brown by Maria Gigante
First to Find by Liana Winters Thomas
Flash by Torgeir Blok & Jahfed Wismans
Forgiving Evil by Michael Scherer
Frankie and Fabulous by Kimberly J. Shumate
Freewheeler by Chris Tolley
From the Start by Mark Reinhold
From the Tree by Matthew Alaniz
Fuck. Superhero. Movies. by Steven Schwartzstein
Furry Thieves by Chris Russell
Gentlemen’s Bluff by Dawn LeFever
Getting It Right by Katherine Fox
Ghost Bros by Sascha Karner & Scott Lister
Girls of Nephele by Bathilde Odolant
Golan’s Holm by Tasso Dattenberg-Doyle
Grass Monkeys by Matt Wildash
Grey Skies by Michael Reese & Adam Schwartz
Hearts of the South by Tamara Shure
Heaven’s Mistake by Brandon Montgomery
Hetero by Brennan Robideaux
Hijita de Papa by Hannah Leshaw
Hired Goons by Tom Fallows
Horatio Vs. The Monsters of Denmark by Tommy Trull
House of No by Leslie Greene
House Unamerican by Deirdre Sparrow
Humans Among Humans by Carylanna Taylor & Jacob Akira Okada
I Hate Mondays by Farrin Rosenthal
I Hate You by Monique Gramby
Idle Youth by Lauren Fitzgerald
Ignorant by Anita Justice Skibski
Ill Conceived by Jeannette Cormier
In Her Name by Richard Smith
In The Cradle of Granite by Jonathan Holmes
Incinta by William Schlichter
Inspired by Steven Harvey & Peter Ohara
Intellectual Beauty by Sherece Lamke
Iris and Rudolph and Pauly and Frederick are Liars by Susan Brunig
Jackson by John Henderson
Jura by Alex Mullarky
Kibera by Apolos Israel
Kids Rule by Jill Gurr
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
King Ghezo by Gildas Segbede Tchekpo
Layla… And Other Assorted Love Songs by Derek Weissbein
Let’s Kill D.B. Cooper by Mark Price
Life Expectancy by Louis Ackerman
Like a Rock by Tyler Gallimore
Little Earthquakes by Todd Bird
Looking Up and Coming Down: The Legacy of Walter Strink by T.J. Peters
Lost Touch by Richard M. Lamborne
Love is a Battlefield by Jai Brandon
Love Me Tomorrow by Kent Moran
Lovestuck by Bob Cousins
Lucky Dog by Annabel Osborne
Major Arcana by Kevin Alexander
Make Believe by Ryan Little
Mayfly by Adam Cosco
Memorial by John Whitcher
Mercy by Stephen McCann
Mexican/American by Michael Ryan Hahn
Miss Juneteenth by Channing Godfrey Peoples
Moirai: A Memoir by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao
Mona. Richy. Robby. And Ray by Declan Holliman
Monogamish by Steve Moody
Never a Word of a Lie by Karl Mather
Niagara Falls by Amanda Toye
Nicole Jones by Haris Leventi
Nomad by Maziar Lahooti
Nomia by Callie Nichole Lyons
North Point by David Vlcek & Steve Spremo
Not A Word by Tim Knowles
Octegenarians! by Kodjo Tsakpo
Old Moon by Calvin Pembroke
Older Gods by Anne Carmack
One and Another by Tim Maddren
Orshu Oblix and the Okino Six by Morris Long
Out of Shape by Angela Ryan
Over The Clouds by Guilherme Viegas
Ozymandias by Gary Files
Pain Perdu by Jacquelyn Poplar
Pan Dulce by Jesus Celaya
Paper Wraps Fire by Ernest Leong
Paper, Metal, and Bones by Danny Reckart
Parody by Chad J. Nelson & Alexander Ellerston
Play to Win by Sam Mandegaran & Kimberly J. Bowman
Plummet by Michael Zaracostas
Portraits by Dan Moyer Jr.
Profitable Pulp by D.H. MacAulay
Purdah by Shakti Bhagchandani
Quiet Borderline by Elizabeth Samaroo
Quince by Monzerrat Lozano
Real Social Dynamics by Ted Sim
Rebuild by Nikki Wallin & Ed Collins
Renaissance Man by Robert Tolz
Replica by Anthony Khaseria
Reset by Kaye Scott
Rhyme or Reason by Armando Fente Jr. & Robert Fente
Romp by Craig Paulsen
Rudi by Michael Gibney
Rumblegus by Joseph J. Greenberg
Running by Gregory D. Goyins
Safety Second by Joe Collevecchio & Kat Croft
Sanguine by Andrew K. Meyer & Daniel Manche
Saving Grace (Suburbia Staying Alive) by Regina Robert
Selfie by Declan Butvick
Shoe City by Renee Buck
Shooting in Vein by Doug Nelson & Jared Januschka
Signs of Warning by Taylor Albertson
So Long, Claus by Richard Toscan
Somata by Alex Mathias
Some Kind of Miracle by Arun Narayanan
Sophie & Valentina by Lucero Delgado
Souled by David Records
Speak English by Kieran Angelini
Starkiller by David L. Williams
State of Believerment by Kristen Tracy
Still Waters by Raolat Abiola
Stirling Silver by Justin Grundfast
Stray Dog Cafe by Joseph D’Agosta
String Theory by Vincent Accettola
Sunshine Estates by Aaron Miller
#Super$lut by Lindsay Stidham & Angela Gulner
Taming the Beast by Thurane Aung Khin, Dary Matera, & Kenn Long
Tasting Home by Judith Newton
The Actor by Tim Chan
The Adventures of the Velvet Cat by Bob Canning
The Atomic Sun Was A Red Gold Ring by Tyler Henderson
The Aviaries of Dr. Vogel by Daniel Pike
The Big D by Samantha Buck & Marie Schlingmann
The Bonus Day by Kimberley Ann Sparks
The Cargo by Billie Jo Mason
The Clown is Down by Esra Saydam
The Corrupted by Richard James Halstead
The Dog King by Doug Mallette
The Dove by Ben Murray
The Dying Days by Ryan Patterson
The Firebird by Suzanne Egan
The Flight by Joshua Provonchee
The Fundraiser by Russell Nelson
The Godmammy by Anna-Marie Hinds
The Golden Cage by J.J. Islas
The Hotstepper by Beth King
The Immaculate by Barry Sherman
The Last Contact by David Danfulani
The Law of Gravity by Janna Jilnina
The Lazarus Event by Graham Parke
The Lonely Veil by Andrew Norman
The Loop by Jaleesa Jones
The Man Who Cheats Death by Katherine Miller & Patience Rector
The Motel Experience by Ingrid Eskeland-Adetuyi
The Muffin Men by Laura Garrison
The New Americans by Johnny Sanchez
The Opposer by Andrew Brown
The Peacock’s Tale by Steven T. Grubart
The Pierpoint Corporation Space Adventures of Nucleod 19 Television Showcase Hour by David Sergenian
The Playlists by Michael Kotsiros
The Queen by Sara Rose Feinberg
The Role Of A Lifetime by Robert Rosenbaum
The Shangmao Steinway by Robert B. Taylor
The Skins Game by Justin Neal
The Skrunda Solution by David E Starobin
The Spanish Affair by Tony Hua
The Spy by Andrew Slattery
The Stark Vendetta by Paul Sheridan
The Station by Andrew Byrne
The Stella Destina by T.J. Redhead
The Stitcher by Tim Westland & Rod Thompson
The Story of Lola by Vojislav Pejovic
The Summer I Shrank My Grandmother by Anita Brandt Burgoyne
The Three Little Girls by Deborah Meyer
The Tiger Killer by M. Vanessa Coto
The Uncommon Life of Charlie Shenanigan by Tim Remley
The Voyage of Genesis 2 by David Thorndill
The Warrior’s Ballad by R.L. Dean
The Wedding Kimono by Jim Clarken & Isabella Codd
The Writer by Esta Steyn
The Yesterday Doctor by Anne Katherine
Thesis by Julianne Iannone
Threshold by Tom Trott
Title IX by Haydn Fox
Tivoli by Alexandra Edmondson
.torrent by Maxwell Heesch
Trackers by Dean Edelson
True Believers by Alan Clay
Tussaud by Cat Youell & Brad Crowe
Two Entangled by Dawn LeFever
Unconventional by Christopher Kearney
Undead Outlaws by Matthew David
Untapped by Chloe Hung
Valedictorian by Jimmy Mosqueda
War: The Cataclysmic Experience by Bert Emrick
Wavelength by Reinaldo Garcia
Werewomen by Eric Hueber
Western Evils by Frank Ruy
What Not to Forget by Joe Borg
Where Moths Destroy by Jordan Strand
Wild Boys by Alexander Hendrie
Wind River Drift by Connie O’Donahue
Winners Never Fly Solo by Steven Thadeus
Wish by Laura Dembowski
With All Deliberate Speed by Marcus Herzberg
Women of Wonder by Chas Fisher
Work in Progress by Josh Bradley
Yellow by Kamal Moo
Your Children Well by Katie White
Zambes by Marcus Wilson

SHORT SCREENPLAY QUARTERFINALISTS

#FatTina by Isabel Navarro & Chiara Sander
2 Men in a Bunker by Robert G. Casiello & Jonathan R. Paine
5 Moons of Pluto by Bradford Walton
9 Lives by Justin Scutieri & Blair Tanenbaum
A Dinner with Death by Samir Asthana
Ace Killington by Thomas Lynn
Acrylic by Robert Jackson
Admit One by Riley Gowan
An Accident by Daniel Chase Leviton
An Eye for an Eye by Ruth Herrberg-Schubert
Apart by Elizabeth Capot
Bar Fly by David Mullin
Barcode by Bill Scheggia
Blackface by Shanrica Evans
Blub by Daniel Brennan
Bonne Nuit by Zoey Kortz
Break by Jennie Fahn
Cantina by Jesus Celaya
Cassandra by George Ding
Cat & Mouse by Jeremy Storey
Cat Black by Al Anderson
Catcophany by Nathan Summerlin
Changelings by Nic Yulo
Charlie the Chaplain by Marco Ianniello
Children Of The Rat by Luis Zhang
Cold Hard Cash by Sarah Brims
Colour Me Pretty by Jacolby Percy
Darlings by Elisa Graybill
Defrosted by Julie Su
Doin’ It by Clarence Williams IV
Don’t be late by Marc Henderson
Double Trouble by Pamela Rodeheaver
Drought by Rich Hill
Finch and the Witch by Ben Shupe
First of April by Giancarlo Fusi
Fish Dog Wife by Jeffrey K. Miller
Frenemies by Kathryn F. Taylor
FutureHealth by Sarah Polhaus
Gloria’s Worms by Maegan Houang
Go Fly A Kite by Robert Shill
Grain by Alejandro Seri
Guest by Jason Thomas Gray
Hand Signal by Anita J. Louis
Happy Birthday by Annabelle Hood
Hell’s Zoo by Connie Wright
Help Me Brother! by Louis Chan & Yuan Hu
Henry Porter by Lee M. Krempel
I Sleep Easy by Tess Carroll
If It Happens Again I’ll Kill You by Lisa Jay
It’s My World, Dog! by Jeremy Fairman
Jacob by Chase Caldwell
Jimmy’s Eulogy by Aaron Marshall
Kiss and Make Up by Kerry Patten
Krognog by Austin Jay Mills
Kubrick By Candlelight by David O’Reilly
Latchkey by Brian Sanders
Leap by Jacob Beavers
Loco Motive by Mike Willoughby & James Littlewood
M.A.N.S. by Peter T. Clarke
Manly Ness by Katie Grotzinger
me Men of Paper by Brian MacEvilly
Merry by Peter Maple
Messerschmidt by Jeremy Yonzon
Miss Caramel by Carolyn Corben & Rachel Tillotson
Missed by Beth Dodson
Naanii by Zac Taylor
Necessary Evil by Adam Slutsky
Not a Sound by Matt Richards
Pa’s Money by Laura Shields
Petite Dame Nuage D’Orage by Jason M. Fylan
Pride and Joy by Justin Olstein
PSL by Michael Brazda & Chloe Tuck
Rare by Daniel Guest
Restitution by Migizi Pensoneau
Run, My Dear by Marjory Kaptanoglu
Sam and Doug by Brendan Cleaves
Seat of Death by Andrew McGivern
Seven Minutes to Closing by Kim Nunley
Shoot Me, Antonia by Eric Emma
Sight Unseen by Chloe Tuck
Skullduggery by Nicholas Allen-Woolfe
Suited Reality by Aki Parhamaa & Anders Vacklin
Superhero Supper Club by Bill Scheggia
Swallowed by Richard Marvin
Tale Of Seven Sons by Andrea Wukitsch
The Best Little Neighborhood In Chickasaw County by Thomas Kennedy Pope
The Bug by Ryan Kessler
The Burglary by Hendrik De Smet
The Clanmore by Casandra Corrales & Topher Naylor
The Darkest Place by Christopher Jeal & Declan Taaffe
The Dollar Store by Hannah McMechan
The Drinker of Dust by Ashlee Renz-Hotz
The Elevator Most Belonging To Alice by Bill Sarre
The Eulogy Project by Cindy Heath
The Girl in the Window by Jaye Swift
The Girl with the Radioactive Teeth by Felipe Javier Hernando Meneses
The Iron Claws by James Hartley
The Key To A Man’s Heart by James Schlesinger
The Last Meatloaf by Samuel Laskey
The Long Run by William Fanelli
The Marriage Counselor by Ace Hasan
The Red Villa by Rahdy Elwan
The Second Beatle to Die by Carlos Schroeder
The Shelf by Shaun Radecki
The Shrink by Raj Rohit Gottipolu
The Sixth Line by Richard A. Harrold
The Tennis Racket Conundrum by Matthew Onorato
The Watcher in the Room by M.D. Snider
Threesome by Jennifer Wegerer
Too Short The Peace by Milethia Thomas
Torn by Piotr Jamróz
TV in the Fish Tail by Iesh Thapar
Valerie Ann’s Perfect Man by Scott Bourne
Voglio Sognare (I Want to Dream) by Jenny Bahn
We’re Not Broken by Jessy Leigh
When We Run by NIkki Tran
Will by Alex Alvarez
Ziggy by Elizabeth Wallace


Cordelia, Joplin, and Roshan quarterfinalist have also been announced:

http://www.bluecatscreenplay.com/2016-quarter-finalists/

Updated: 02/07/2016
Bookmark and Share

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

An interview with Gordy Hoffman regarding the BlueCat Writing Competition.

Updated: 01/29/2007

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Lily Amirpour

An interview with screenwriter Lily Amirpour regarding the BlueCat Contest Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/06/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Rick Stempson

An interview with screenwriter Rick Stempson regarding the BlueCat Writing Competition.

Updated: 02/07/2007
Contest Winner? Let's talk. If you've finished first, second, or third in the 2018 BlueCat Screenplay Competition, MovieBytes would like to interview you.