GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2017| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

2018 BlueCat Screenplay Competition

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Founded by a writer, the BlueCat Screenplay Competition’s passionate commitment to develop and discover the unknown screenwriter continues to define our work today.

We provide each writer who enters BlueCat one written analysis while supporting screenwriters of all levels and stages of development with the constructive feedback all writers require.

Our Winners and Finalists have been signed by major talent agencies like UTA, CAA and WME, sold their work to studios like Warner Bros., Paramount and Universal, and won major awards at the Sundance, Berlin and Tribeca Film Festivals, all after being discovered by and winning BlueCat.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Deadline Date Entry Fee Days till Deadline
Opening October 15, 2017 $45 (features);$35 (short film/script); $40 (pilot/hour); $35 (pilot/half-hour)
Early November 19, 2017 $55 (features);$45 (short film/script); $50 (pilot/hour); $45 (pilot/half-hour)
Regular February 1, 2018 $60 (features); $50 (short film/script); $55 (pilot/hour); $50 (pilot/half-hour) 71
Final February 20, 2018 $65 (features);$55 (short film/script); $60 (pilot/hour); $55 (pilot/half-hour) 90

Rules

All entries must be in English. Accepts both Short and Feature screenplays. See BlueCat website for complete rules.

Awards

  • The Feature Screenplay Competition winner will receive $10,000. Four feature finalists will receive $1,000 each.
  • The Short Script Competition winner will receive $5,000. Four shorts finalists will receive $500 each.
  • Pilot (Hour) Winner $5,000. Four Pilot Finalists will receive $500 each.
  • Pilot (Half-Hour) Winner $5,000. Four Pilot Finalists will receive $500 each.
  • The Fellini Award winner will receive $1,000.

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

Forget your password? Never got one? You can have one emailed to you immediately by clicking here.

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

BlueCat Names Quarterfinalists

BlueCat has named their 2017 Contest Quarterfinalists for Features, Pilots, and Shorts.

FEATURES

There are 272 quarterfinalists out of a total of 3272 submissions.

A Gentleman of Good Hope by Christina Hulen
A God Amongst Men by Vijay Varman
A Journey of Winter and Summer by Amie Williams
A Quiet Woman by Jack Zafran
A Spriggan by Keir Burrows
Abe Lincoln: Public Enemy No. 1 by Bill Walker & Brian Anthony
Adrift In Charon’s Passage by Kenneth Thomas
Afterlife by Z. R. Denis
Alima by Ciaran McGoldrick
Allahu Akbar by Feras Hannawi
Anchor Baby by Ran Jing & Bridget Johnson
Angelic by Alicia Norman
Anything by George Carlos
Anywhere But Svolvaer by Linnea Saasen
As Good A Place As Any by Craig Gusmann
Baggage by Ryan Elkins
Ball of Fire by Sean Coleman
Bangin’ in Boca by Corey Roederer
Beat the Bug by Christophe Parault
Been Too Long by Laura DeBar
Blood & Dust by Will Keightley
Blood Eden by John Daniel Howell
Bodies of Water by Liza J. Bennett
Breaking Them Up by Dev Wadhwa
Brill by Tony Fagioli
Brown by Wendy Melchior
Brown Bastards by Omid Ghaffarian
Bundy by Paul Julian
Burning For You by Nicholas Westbrook & Jordan G Hardin
Burning Orchard by Mary LaMont
Bustin’ Out by Annalee Wooster
By These We Reach Divinity by Omid Nooshin
Cadaver Dog by Judy Soo Hoo & Isaac Ho
Canary by Nic Bettauer
Captain Fantastic by Raymond Maspons
Career Criminals by Phil Faicco
Cargo by Joseph Craig & Jason Rein
Cash Only by Tyson Breuer
Catbird Blues by Rebecca Drummond
Champion Grouse Hunting Society by Dean Preston & Eric J. Freedman
Charlie Carson Falls in Love by Ilisa Aaron Parrish
Chasing Daytona by Travis A Cox
Chasing Toots by David Bosley
Chico Grande by Jesus Celaya
Childproof by Michael Noonan
Choosing Flight by Jason Urban
Cinema Verite by Gregory Leonardo
Comic Book Kings by Amanda Keener
Communist Boxing Redemption Movie (aka: Red Glove) by Andrew LeMay
Connect by John Pisano-Thomsen
Dating and Dying in Pinnacle Point by Jeffrey Freeman
David & Goliath by Diana Stout
Dead Mustangs by Cole Fraley
Dead, But Whatever by Boris Coll
Deadly Intention by Steve Sherman
Death Greeter by Michael Musumeci
Defend The People by Joel Ebstein
Defend The Point by Justin Perry
Dhana and the Rosebuds by Federica Cellini & Giulia Corda
Digger by Dave Wade
Dilf by Ryan Dingus
Dogtown by Michael Sloane
Down by Jonathan Protass
Dream Thief by David Driscoll & Jeremy Wilson
Dreamstate by Craig Pietrowiak
Emerald Gothic by Mike Sumich
Endra by Oskar Tellhed
Enemy Mind by Kevin Keller
Escravos by Mike Teverbaugh
Evil Spirit by Glenn Lissner
Exit Music by E. David Sweeney
Exploit by Mark Anderson
Eye for an Eye by Avi Merkado & Dani Ashur
False Targets by Chelese Belmont
Fat Chance by Manja L Lyssy
Fat Girls Hunt Werewolves by Marva Ann Whitaker
Father of Mine by Faris Tanyos
50 Ways by Sallie Allen
4th of July by Erin Cardiff
Fox Hollow by Ariel Sobel
G.O.D. In The Machine by Nathan McCoy
Galaxxon – Peace of the Planets. by Paul Mahoney
Gamble by Kyle C. Mumford
Gentle by Keir Burrows
Go Heavy by Kristina Lyons
Golems Inc. by Max Gee
Greenbacks by David Murphy & Elliot Diviney
Greenwood by Emily Beal
H. A. : Henchmen’s Annonymous by Sonja Jarrett
Hag by James Harbinson
Ham by Ray Dean Mize
Henry Moore is Melting by Jenny Seidelman
Hey, Hey Johnny! by Nick Citton
Holiday from Hell by Paul Mahoney
Holy Smokes! by Russ Brandon
Home by Franka Potente
Horoscope by Neil Harper
Hosed by David Berrade
How to Self-Sabotage in New York City by Chris Russell
Hunger Pains by Farrin Rosenthal
In a Flash by Michael Peterson
Infinite Man by Greg Robbins
Inked In Blood by Paul Corricelli
Isaac Newton by Randall Palmer
Jimmy and Abigail by Marc Lucas
Jonathan by Nicholas Pyle
Kateland and the Clown by Ronnie Khalil
Kill or Cure by Charlotte Cameron
Killer Wedding by Walker Hare & Tyler French
Killing For Company by Ambrosine Davies
Kin Folk by Darren Heffner
Kindred by Phil Parker & Josh Bryer
Lanigan & Co by Joe Kendall
Last of the Confederates by Matthew Cesario
Learning to Breathe by Michael Maitland
Lenore by Goldie Jones
Let’s Make Love by David Earl
Lie. Cheat. Kill. by Jason Roberts
Life Through a Lens by Chad Hutson
Little Brother by Matthew S. Alaniz
Little Brother by Adam Cosco
Lone Wolf by Kyle Bellinger
Long John Silver by Brian Gabriel
Love Is Always by Sarah Krembs
Maggie Rocks by Guy Francisco Polin
Magic Research Society by Amanda Keener
Mary Sue by Colin Heasley
Mercy by Geoff Bakken
Mind of Miles by Kahlil Maskati
Minyan by Adam Ansell
Monarch by Victor Fitzpatrick
Moonflower by Beth Curry
Mother to Son by Tylie Shider
Mr Nick and The Dark by Antony Buonomo
Mr. Moon by Mike Langer
Mrs. Bond by Kristi Hall
Night Force by Alex Mullen
Nikola Tesla: Necromancer by Kane W.Holder
No Ghosts Here by Becca Babcock
Norman by Stephen Tramontana
Oiléan by Deborah Ní Ghréacháin 
Old Moon by Calvin Patrick Pembroke
Old Wounds by Tom Wardach
On by Ryan Jennifer Jones
Once More Before I Die by Helen Wentland
101 Ways to Survive the End of the World by Tracee Beebe
Only She Knew by Lance David Tate
Partly in Dreams by Lauren Greenwood
Past Kill Devil Hills Inspired by True Events by Steve Lanza
Penis Envy by Jayne Collett
Pizza Slut by Sarah Elisabeth Brown
Polliana by Adam Clark
Polyamory for Dummies by Travis Lemke
Radio Chaos by Mark Reynolds
Raleigh by Tod Brilliant
Rear View Mirror by Peter Chapman
Rearranging Esme by Delphine Hirsh
Rebecca and Quinn Get Scared by Cylin Busby & Nanci Katz
Removal by Peter White
Reparations by Harold Steinbach
Revenge Therapy by Craig Holland
Revolution Now by Kate Danaher & Kathleen Davison
Ridin’ On  The Rim by Wendell Whitney Thorne
Road to Damascus by Maxwell Hammel
Roatua: Last Voyage of the Valkyrie by Adam Crown
Rob by T Zhang
Roller Baby by Justin D. Smith
Running With Mister Freezy by Leland Malkus
Rustam’s Soup by Tiago Paulos
Sankaty Light by Caroline Michael Osborne
Save It by Morgan Hepburn
Scents by T. J. Kissell
Simple by Dean Alexander Churchill Straffon
Sloe Gin Fizz by Jasmine Kosovic & Rachel Parker
So it goes by Juliet Porter
Sober by Eric Winkler
Some Aspire for Death by Charles Steven Broadbent
Speak English by Kieran Angelini
Spoon Fed by Scott LaFortune
Spree by Laura Allen
Starship Rogue Dragon by Qishi Li
Stay Away From Stella Brown by Cody Andrew Wasson
Strawberry Summer by Carlen May-Mann
Subterfuge by Robert O’Neil
Suli by Lin Tu
Supporting Oscar by Jeff Hamman & Phil St. Gelais
Sure-Fire by Michael Goldburg, Dave Chan, Steve Wisniewski
Survive by Whitney Rem Waken
Sycophant by Robert McClure
Take Out Girl by Hisonni Johnson & Hedy Wong
Teardrop by Stephen Goodman
That’s a Really Nice Urn by Greg Wayne
The 405 by Patrick Byrne
The 7 Step Total Sanity System: How to Turn Your ‘Mental Illness’ into Mega-Millions! by Ryan Nanni
The Adventures Of Fox by Vincent Robbins & Nicholas Fox Robbins
The Anklebiter by Andy Jones
The Baby Whisperer by Wynn Petersen
The Beard by Sonja Verpoort
The Beast In Kansas by Bryce Wolfgang Joiner
The Big Kiss-Off by David G. Burg
The Blue Nile by Richard C Bailey
The Caregiver by Joelle Luman
The Circle Game by Nic Bettauer & James Riseborough
The Civil Line by Sonya Davis
The Crying Man by Walker Hare
The Cully Hill Boys by Tim Planagan
The Devil’s Prophet by Jason E. Depersis
The Elixir of Life by Clint Miller
The Emancipation of Annabelle Bixby by Julie K Porter
The English Player by Robert Berg
The Experiment by Lynda Lemberg
The Faerie Redemption by Annie Landry
The Final Round by Gary Allison
The G.O.A.T. by Sid Grey
The Gideons by Kevin Vickery
The Hands of the Keeper by Nathan Price
The Last Bookstore by Brooke Purdy
The Last Refuge of Scoundrels by James Corns
The Last Wild Indian by Heather Ragsdale
The Last Year by Wes Fisher & Digant Kasundra
The Life and Times of Reggie Pepper, Esq. by Andrew J. Harris
The Loonies by Evan Marlowe
The Memphis Mafia by Jason B Williams
The Miracle Healing Boy by David Welty
The No-Goods by Michael Hubbard
The Not Ready for Prime Time Family by Richard Willett
The Other Planet by Kim Ray
The Other Sport by Vivian Miranda
The Release by Kandace Cornell
The Republic of Jack by Jeffrey Kerr
The Resonance Effect by Michael Iannacone
The Resurrection Man by Blake Hawk
The Road by Nick Wallace
The Royal Aloha Club by Jody Ellis & Bryan Fierro
The Savage by Christopher Ryan Yeazel
The Sculptor by Kris Lippert
The Sparring Partner by Karelia Scott-Daniels
The Studio by Baruh Benjamins
The Time of Your Life by Robert Stork
The Townhouse by Baruh Benjamins
The Trouble with Mermaids by Andrea McGee
The Weight of Paper Planes by Debra Farea
The Well by Charles Andrew Stulck
The Witching Hour by Josh Matt Rivera
The Wolves of Dresden by Maxwell Peterson
There’s Something Wrong with Kate by Mia Borders
Those Who Hear by Jerome Velinsky
Tiger in the Lion’s Den by J.J. Borenstein
Time Zero by Carlo Carere & Erin Muir
Tin Flute by David Berrade
Tiny Hairless Penis by Greg Wayne
Title IX by Lucy Jane Bledsoe
To Patch a Broken Star by Sabya Naylone (Clarke)
Tom by John Reynolds
Travisville by Vince Mazzara
Tree People by Guy Francisco Polin
Triangle by Joe Greer
Tribal by Erik Candiani
Trouble’s Gone by Matt Tannery
Ugly Truths Part One by Corrinne Mann
Unpromised by Jason Chan
Up the Mast by Andrew Smith
Victorious by Rigel J. Dawson
Walking On Palmettos by Jim Christell
Wayne by Adrian Ceranowicz
Welcome Home, Bobbie June by Al Topich
Westchester by Sachin R. Mehta
Where Are They Now by Stacey Davis
White Sheets by Julius Ritter
Why They Die Young by Alex Wall
You Gotta Walk That Lonesome Valley by Mark Herder
Zion, Mexico by Ellie Jepperson
 

PILOTS

There are 130 quarterfinalists out of a total of 1380 submissions.

Academy by Andrew Smith  
Adulting by Terrance Dewayne Thomas  
After the Quest by Greg Wayne  
American Futures by Alex McGuire  
Anatomy of a Black Market by Lak Rana  
Available by Candace Brown  
Avalon by Randall J. Knox  
B.F.E. by Chad Alexander  
Baby, It’s Cult Outside by Jeremiah Peck  
Bad Faith by Scott Perloff  
Birthmark by Richard Marvin  
Black Hatters by Adam Toltzis  
Bleed At Will by Romy Loor  
Bloody Kansas by Jonathan Flicker  
Buffalo Roam by Howard Wen  
Bunkered by Sarah McCarron  
Buried Bodies by Iris K. Shim  
Careme by Evan Marlowe  
Charlatan by Richard Cullen  
Clementine by MJ Palo  
Cocque & Bull by Stuart Marchant & Colin Baines  
Colony One by Quentin David & David Minaskanian  
Condor Construction by Richard Stephen Bell  
Conquest by Christopher De Paola  
Creed by Madison McCray  
Crossroads by Regina Wilson  
Crush by Thomas Robotham  
Dark Flow: The Last Seven Minutes by Brett Wilkinson  
Day of Rest by Phil Wood  
Daydreamers by Eugene Ahn  
Dirty Business by Alison McKenzie  
Disorderlies by Caitlin English  
Drive by Hillary Schoelzel  
Dunwich by A.J. Demers  
Emma’s War by Glenn E. Mitchell II  
Entry Level Murder by Allen Ivers  
Evergreen by Joseph S Thomas  
Femme Fatales by Briana Bleecker  
Fire Brothers by Carmen Madison  
Flight Risk by Valerie A. Brotski  
Foreign Politics by Ben Maloney  
Game Face by Liz Thompson  
Group Homies by Conor Hanney  
Grunts by Jessica Brookman & Eloise Healey  
Hank and Martha in the Basement by Kate Langsdorf  
High Priests by Lia Nies  
High School Illusion by Jenna Hunt  
Home Front by Joseph Lee  
Hostages by John Gorski  
Hysterical Females by Holiday Kinard  
I’m F.i.n.e. (Fucked-up, insecure, neurotic and emotional) by Geoffrey Garza  
Identity by Joe Torres & Chris Brewer  
Isabelle’s Starting to Happen by Paul Haddad  
Joe Hollywood by Mark Loughlin  
Junk Dreams by Maria Soscia  
Jupiter by Zachary Volker & Brandon Weaver  
Levenmore by Pogo New  
Low-Budget by Daniel Sheiman  
Mars Now by Bill Hargenrader  
Mid-Century Modern by Bradley Jones  
Mohave Blues by Kim Strickland-Sargent & MM Kruse  
Monster Mauler by Bryan L. Trotman  
Mr. Abdul Goes to Washington by Skander Halim & Gina Ippolito  
Nightingale by Amanda J. Bermudez  
Non Essentials by Sophie Dawson  
Northern Border by Tyler Savage & Dash Hawkins  
O & E by Joseph Botelho  
Offside by Mattea Greene  
Our Girls by Inda Craig-Galvan  
Palm Springs Eternal by William Plyler  
Past Life by Katherine Waskul  
Pedro and Me by Steven Schwartzstein  
Pepper Private Eye by Michael Vaughn  
Per Capita by Nicholas Wiener  
Persuasion by Susan Hippen  
Photographs (Working Title) by Karla Nappi  
Pillar of Fire by Neil Forsyth  
Police Procedural by Kevin Coutu  
PULP – Puppets Under Life’s Pressures by Raphael Loucadellis  
Redshift by Charles Callaghan  
RoomMates by Bill Janson  
Saint Francis by Ben Sembler  
Sea Change by Anya Meksin & William Gerrard  
Shade Crossing by Kadyn Michaels  
Shadow War by Harvey Solomon  
Shift by Glenise Mullins  
Small Town by Ella Roby & Lachlan Marks  
Snake Eyes by Adrian Colussi  
Solis by Dana Brawer  
Son of the Dragon by Steven Jon Whritner  
Spillage by Mary Griffitts  
Squat by Bill Keenan  
Sticks & Stones by Kyle Giardino  
Struck by Elaine Chekich  
The Blank by Harrison Levitan  
The Blanked by Glenn Acosta  
The Boat Boys by Brandon Miller & Josh Lefkowitz  
The Consultant by Hannah Fitzpatrick  
The Depths by Joanna Studdert-Kennedy  
The Fates by Jason Tropiano  
The Flying Dutchman by Chris Taylor  
The Gold by Matt Ackels  
The Hunt by James Richard Janowsky & Ari David Szporn  
The Orphan by Allie Kingsley & Tony Baker  
The Path(s) of Andy Wilson by Jason Haskins  
The Pioneers: A Date With The Crosbys by Ted Day and Ben Wright Smith  
The Temp by Nick Crawford  
The Temps by Julia Montanez  
Thirteen Secrets by Clint Miller  
Those Beneath by Debi Yazbeck  
Tongs of Chinatown by Nadia Madden  
Trade Secrets by Dash Finley  
Treading Water by Christopher L. Kaufmann  
Truck Bait by Benjamin Meyer  
(un)heroic by David Aaron Tripp & Brandon Zachary  
United We Stand! by Pierre Mezerette  
Unorthodox by Bryan Marvis & Anne Estrada  
Unsupervised by Dylan Ross Evans  
V(ictory) by C. Wrenn Ball  
Walk Cycle by John Nugent  
Watertown Craft by Gillian Smith  
Weekend Warriors by Brandon Martin & Loren Schiller  
Weeping Willow by Liz Carlson  
What Have I Done To Deserve This by Gary Giddens  
Whisper in the Vines by Sasha Siljanovic  
White-Shoe U by KaLena Barnes  
Wolves by Dean Alexander Churchill Straffon  
Wonderland by Annie Krasnow  
Yonge Street Strip by Lisa M. Gold  
Zero Tolerance by Nick Coviello  

SHORTS

There are 96 quarterfinalists out of a total of 1075 submissions.

A Eulogy by Chadd Alciati
A Merciful Man by Terance Nelson
Ageusia by Will Schneider
Agwajiing the Sanitarium by Michael O’Rourke
Aria: A Banshee Song by Roisin Jones
Baby Shoes by Elaine Clayton
Baggage by Shaun Radecki
Before The Bomb by Tannaz Hazemi & James Grimaldi
Belle of the Ball by Matt Wells
Board Games by Emanuel Nisan
Borders of Life by Mohamed Karim
Break-Up by Emily Claire Utley & Courtney Hope Therond
Breaking the Elephant Spirit by Megan Porter
Brian’s Brain by Alexander Beale
Bronwyn Goes Dancing by Shane Anderson
Card by Lindsay Boyd
Cherry Picking by Stacie Gancayco-Adlao
Clinker by Dana Jennings
Closure by Ihuoma Okereke
Colored Water by Cynthia Veal Holm
Crushed by Ben Rejzer
Dandelionth by Soma Mei Sheng Frazier
Darkness Never Forgives by Gary Hanna
Deaf Men See by Blake Ofstedal
Death & the Widow by Gregory Fishwick
Digging by Mike Glover
Dog Years by Jeremy Storey
Emily by Hebron Simckes
Everybody Has a Thing by Allan George
Everyday Hero by Jerry Oliver
Expectant by Eleanor Utting & Abigail Henry
Fan by Emile V. Schlesser
Flesh by Olivier Surprenant
Fluid by Josh Shapiro
Fly Away by Ikechukwu “Ike” Nwoko
Fox by Athena Mandis
Frosty by Danny Yang
Fur by Lauren Anderson
Good Guy by Anne Carmack
Good News & Bad News by Tamim Almousa
Good Night, Star by Hannah Goodwyn
Gray by Warren Smith
Gus by Bry Troyer
How Can I Serve You? by Celinda Valeur
I over E by Ricky Tweedy
It Happens At Midnight by Joshua J. Oliver
Ivory by Carrie Clarke
Janae by Aliyah Cole
Know Thy Neighbour by James Schryer
Let Mercy Come by Andrew Serban
Life Forms by Robin Boreham
Life’s a dream, but time is reality by Marc C. Henderson
Louella by Erin Cantelo
Luna by Shani Drake
Lunch by Erica Scandariato
Mailbox Dilemma by Michael Lee
Melanie Jackson Private Eye by Travis J. Kehoe
Mute-Nee by Catlin Stevenson
Mutiny by Alanah Rafferty
My One In A Million by Michael Gibney
My Stardust by J. J. Hillard
Newsworthy by Rachel Troche
Noteworthy by Jimmy Prosser
Nueva York by Johnny Sanchez
Other Masters by Shalita Grant
Over the Wall by Roy Zafrani
Page Turner by Marc Roussel
Rare by April Phillips
Rascal by Dave Paterson
SilentLove by Michelle White
Sophia by Shaida Chaudhury
Speak of the Wolf by Adam Sugerman
Sunshine by Walker Hare
Team: Beat Down by Lawrence Saint-Victor
The Art of Polite Conversation by Brynna Aylward
The Bargain by Brad Arnold
The Bear Trap by Stevan Serban
The Bloody Nickel by Eric Pumphrey
The Call by Colm Ryan
The Invisible Monster by Gordon LePage
The Old Man and the Radio by Demi Anter
The Ride by Brent Godfrey
The Scientist by Cameron Thrower & Joe McKernan
The Spite Club by Michael Cummings
The Storm by Ade` Craig
This Moment With You by Marko Pekkanen
This Wind Between Us by Chad MacDonald
Ticker by Kaycee Hughes
To Lina by Miranda Manzano
Tribes by Andy Marlatt
Unravel by Allegra Lisa
Wednesday With Vivian McEntire by Alexander Jeffery and Paul Petersen
Wildflower by Csanád Alföldi
Wings by Clark Kokich
With Grace by Amy Fredericks
Worry Balloons by Bec Lerve

Updated: 08/15/2017
Bookmark and Share

BlueCat Screenplay Competition

Contact

P.O. Box 2635
Hollywood , CA 90078
(323) 785-2338 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: Click here

Contact: Gordy Hoffman, Founder
MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

Report Card

Overall: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.2/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (3.8/5.0)
Signficance: 3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars3.5 stars (3.7/5.0)
Report Cards: 169    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

MovieBytes Interview: Gordy Hoffman

An interview with Gordy Hoffman regarding the BlueCat Writing Competition.

Updated: 01/29/2007

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Lily Amirpour

An interview with screenwriter Lily Amirpour regarding the BlueCat Contest Writing Competition.

Updated: 03/06/2008

MovieBytes Interview:Screenwriter Rick Stempson

An interview with screenwriter Rick Stempson regarding the BlueCat Writing Competition.

Updated: 02/07/2007
Contest Winner? Let's talk. If you've finished first, second, or third in the 2018 BlueCat Screenplay Competition, MovieBytes would like to interview you.