The 18th Annual FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards

FilmMakers/Feature

Contact

Beverly Hills, CA

Web:
http://www.filmmakers.com/screenplay
Email:
info@filmmakers.com

Contact: Jennifer Brooks, Contest Director

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 120    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Objective

To make Hollywood more accessible than ever before to more aspiring global screenwriters, Filmmakers is forming strategic alliances with the powers that be in Film and TV Script Writing; who are in search of top Screenplays & Writers... Filmmakers Championing Emerging Artists.

FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards has been in existence since 2000 (formerly known as The Radmin Company / FilmMakers.com Screenplay Contest) and its association with the Radmin Company has been going on since late 2000.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Expired. Previous Deadline: 07/31/2019

WinningScripts Pro $5 Off Coupon

Notification: 1st round qualifiers notified on 10/31

Rules

All entries must be submitted online only. Please see website for complete rules. http://filmmakers.com/screenplay/#Rules

Awards

THE TOP FIFTY SCRIPTS WILL BE READ BY THE RADMIN COMPANY FOR REPRESENTATION CONSIDERATION

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

A) $2,500 (USD) +
B) Coverage by Greenlight Script Coverage +
C) a copy of Movie Magic's Screenwriter by Write Brothers +
D) Emerging Artist Trophy Award for Best Screenplay of the Year +
E) an Official Selection laurel

ELITE PRIZE WINNER

A) $500 (USD) +
B) a copy of Movie Magic Screenwriter by Write Brothers +
D) Emerging Artist Award Certificate for Best Screenplay in a category
E) an Official Selection laurel

2 ELITE PRIZE WINNERS

A) $500 (USD) +
B) a copy of Movie Magic Screenwriter by Write Brothers +
D) Emerging Artist Award Certificate for Best Screenplay in a category
E) an Official Selection laurel

3 DIAMOND PRIZE WINNERS

A) Emerging Artist Award Certificate for 2nd Best Screenplay in a category
B) an Official Selection laurel

3 PLATINUM PRIZE WINNERS

A) Emerging Artist Award Certificate for 3rd Best Script in a category
B) an Official Selection laurel

10 RUNNERS-UP

A) Certificate of Achievement Award

FilmMakers/Feature

Contact

Beverly Hills, CA

Web:
http://www.filmmakers.com/screenplay
Email:
info@filmmakers.com

Contact: Jennifer Brooks, Contest Director

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 120    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest Comments

You must login to post a comment.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards

Contact

Beverly Hills, CA

Web:
http://www.filmmakers.com/screenplay
Email:
info@filmmakers.com

Contact: Jennifer Brooks, Contest Director

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 120    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Contest News

FilmMakers.com Announces 2nd Rounders

FilmMakers.com has announced their 2nd Roudn qualifiers from among 1300 entries. Quarterfinalists will be announced October 15th.

THE SECOND ROUND QUALIFIERS ARE:

CATEGORY 1 (Action/Adventure; Thriller/Horror/Supernatural; Sci-Fi; Animation/Fantasy; Mystery/Suspense)

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE by Janyce Lapore (Action)
2012 C.E. by Lennart Filppu (Thriller)
2012, THE MAYAN PROPHECY by Derek Miller (Action)
38 DEGREES by Jason Kent (Action Adventure)
A LIMBIC HOUR by Spiro Siavelis (Suspense)
A PRUDENT WISH by Michael Nash (Action Adventure)
Alone by Tracey Thomas (Adventure)
Armed and Intelligent by Smitha Chadaga (Action Adventure)
Awakened Shadows by Mary Haarmeyer (Horror)
BLOOD MONEY by Michael Eging (Action Adventure)
BODY OF TRUTH by Jeffrey Marks (Sci-Fi)
Born Again by John McCarthy (Sci-Fi)
Canaries by Daniel Jay (Sci-Fi)
Chapman by Justin Owensby (Alternative)
Chernobyl by Adam D'Alba (Horror)
Citadel: A Hinter Realms Saga by Matthew Spizuco (Fantasy)
Controlled by Daniel Jay (Horror)
Destiny Men by Thomas Gastall (Fantasy)
Djinn by Matthew Dallmann (Supernatural)
Entranced by David Hannes (Religious)
Erin and Owen in Mythatania by Nicholas Julius (Animated)
Fairies Landing by Cheryl Miller (Romance Fantasy)
FORCES UNSEEN by Curt Nickels (Action Adventure)
FROM GROZNY by Barnaby Benson (Action thriller)
Guy Fawkes Night by Timothy McLachlan (Horror)
HIGH PROFILE by Debra Vance (Political Thriller)
HOW NOT TO HIRE A HITMAN by Geretta Geretta (Action)
In The Beginning by Paul Pawlowski (Action Adventure)

INCIDENT AT ALLEGRE by Brad Saenz (Horror)
Infernal Vetala by Kevin Mark Basnet (Thriller)
INNER DEMONS by Todd Vicino (Horror)
Jake in Flux by N. Jeffrey Reese (Sci-Fi)
JONNIE THE BLACK by Curtis Burdick (Action Adventure)
Journey to the West by Vincent Ho (Fantasy)
Karina Karina by Christian Olavarria (Action Adventure)
LIVE ON FIVE by Steve Garagiola (Mystery)
Lone Photo by Jimmy Stansberry (Thriller)
MAN AT WAR by James Zachar and I-fan Quirk (Action)
Midnight Sun by Florian Louisoder (Action Adventure)
Mindgames by Colleen Campbell (Supernatural)
Mr. Beastly by Benjamin Wheelock (Animation )
Nee Claudey by Doug Kruse (Alternative)
Nephilim and the Return of God by Aaron Yarber (Action Adventure)
Of Hippocratic Blood by Lou Tasciotti (Horror)
Olaudah Equiano by Jason Young (African Period)
OVER THE LINE by Keith Parker (Action Adventure)
PHOENIX RISING by Steven Martinez (Action Adventure)
PIRATES! by Arlene Johnston (Action Adventure)
Seven Soldiers by Scott Williamson (War Action)
SIMULACRUM by Fox Bronte (Fantasy)
Sisters in Arms by Barry Leach (War Romance)
SLUMBERTON by Henry Crum (Latino Horror)
STAR COMMANDERS by Rick Hatfield (Sci-Fi)
Sultana by Laqueta Lewis (Historical Action)
Target 26 by Chris Littler (Thriller)
Test of Character by Maria Valenza (Action)

THE HARLEM STORY by Danny Holst (Musical Romance)
THE COUNT by Jerry Maserjian (Dark Comedy)
The Devil's Crucible by John Brinling (Thriller)
The Escape by Kent Wong (True Story)
THE GRAY HOUSE by Jeffrey Marks (Supernatural)
The Last Master by Derrick Ingram (Action Adventure)
The Last Scion by Daniel DeJarnette Jr. (Action Adventure)
THE LAZARUS INHERITANCE - 2K7 by Jean-Guy Ducreux (African American)
The Legend of Alagaria by Patty Hagene (Fantasy)
The Little Explorer by Zachary Thielen (Animation)
The Maestro by Mary Ellen Michael (Psychological Thriller)
The Magdalena Fault by Marc Calderwood (Romantic Action)
The Mirror by Nancy N. Wilson (Horror)
The North Puddle by Richard Fonte and Don Zolidis (Animation)
The Orchard by Diane Stredicke (Horror)
The Successors by Laqueta Lewis (Historical Action)
The Tablet of Destiny by Oliver Nlemadim (Action Adventure)
The Tower King by Andres Torres, Fernando Valenzuela, Mia Saavedra (Alternative)
THIRD STRAND by Karine Marwood and Julie Kim (Psychological Thriller)
Til Death Do Us Part by Brett Braidman (Action Adventure)
Til Death Do Us Part by Pete Thomas (Action Adventure)
Tooth Lake by Richard Topping (Thriller)
Toucans of the Amazon by Donna Rothstein (Animation )
Trash by Timothy Armstrong (Animation)
Treasure in the Moonlight by Brian Hill (Action Adventure)
Twilight of the Empires by Jeremiah Karpowicz (Action Adventure)
Twilight of the Gods by Patty Hagene (Fantasy)
Twilight of the Titans by Patty Hagene (Fantasy)
Weeping Willow by Michael Pallotta (Western)
Wet by Mark Samuel (Thriller)
WITCH (2008) by Diane Turkush (Mystery/Murder)

 

CATEGORY 2 (Drama)

A CALL TO MIND by Lance Oliver
A CLEAN CITY by Dan Worthen
A Picture Of Us by Brendan Gore
Again by Andrew Tuttle
All That You Can't Leave Behind by Brian Martin
All The King's Horses by Richard Huber
Artifact by Robert Mazzonna
Awasonaago - The Day Before Yesterd by Rena F. Troy
Aznora: The Forbidden Scrolls by Nicole Burgess
Before I Hear the Wind by Matthew Williams
Big Chief by Henry Cherry
Blood and Water by Joseph Barbour
Boot Hill by Philip Barry
BROKEN by Victoria Minkoff and Denise DePass
Caldera by Gregory Barton
Callie Earlene by Scott Simpson
CATCHING OUT by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan
CHRISTMAS IN GOA by Evan Richman
COPY OF THE SUN-MASTER by Matt Dwyer and Matthew Koepp
CRIMSON MAFIA by Suzye Marino
DARFUR by Jim L. Hague Jr.
Datsun Saves by Robert Arnett
DAWN by Daniel Seery
Dead Man's Boat by Dawn Jelley
DeMille by Robert Hammond
Devil's Due by Neil Cumbria
Devlin by Kelly Michels
Double Dribble by Winston Barber
DYING FOR EMILY by Lynne Logan
Expecting Rain Matthew Hyde
FALLING by Carolyn Lewis
FALLING INTO PLACE by Lily Mercer
Family Secret by Warren Hull
Fish by Eset Akcilad

FOOL MOON by Gail Jenner
From Kandahar by Bernice Low
Front Man by Kevin Conder
HOME FRONT by Marcia Slatkin
Hope's Nocturnal by David Sabbath
In the Company of the Upright by Cyndi McLean
Innocence is... by Shawn Mahoney
Interloper by Paul Buda
Journal of a Dinka Boy by Jomo Merritt
King's Province by Brandin Hay
Knights of Catalonia by Shannon Arrant
LA PUCELLE by Marvin Cotlar
LONE DOG BARKING by Raf Leon Dahlquist
LONG OVERDUE by Eric Carlson
Lucifer's Sword by Cheryl Miller
MEET ME IN THE MORNING by Mike Lukaszewicz
Nickel Mines by Linda Oatman High
Orcadia by Steven Zawacki
PASSING THROUGH by Robert Rhyne
People of the First Light by Joseph Puterbaugh
PLASMA FOR RAY by Chad Rohrbacher
Play Ball by Andrew Tuttle
POWDER BROWN by Philip Dorr
Pray For Rain by David Henderson
PRIDE IS THE HUNTER by Jon Ungerland
Putting Honey on Fractures by Courtenay Dolson
RESIDUALS by Ernestine Campbell
Revolution, I love you by Daniela Noguera-Garces
Rosalie by Andrew Ferraro
Sanguis Christi (Blood of Christ) by John Schneider
SCREAMING MY HEART OUT by Janyce Lapore
Shine On by Steve Lyons
Silo by Siamack Baniameri
Slim Goodie by Stephen G Weinstein

Tale of a Finer South by Lance Oliver
The Black Cat by Mark Penberthy
THE BLIND SPOT by Andre Degas
The Celtic Knot by Louise Luster
The Commando by Timothy Buck
The Dragon's Lair by Dave Vaughan
THE FENCE by William Morales
The Flyers by Chris Salamone
The Great Divide by Mary Abbruzzese
THE HIGHLANDS by Evan Richman
THE KLONDIKE STORY by Steve Warren
'THE KNUCKLEBALLER' by Michael Murphy
THE LADIES OF L'VOV by Thom Wilder
The Long Way Home by Mac Crutcher
The Memory Thieves by Kevin MacLean
THE MONITOR by Timothy O'Shea
The Snake and the Crane by Stephen Iacullo
THE SOLITUDE OF SELF by Jim Buess
THE STEEL DRUM by James Doucette
The Stunning Box by David Bertoni
The Third Realm by Nino Del Pesco
The Unexamied Life... by Jeremiah Karpowicz
This Train by Steve Rose
THROUGH THE VALLEY OF DEATH by Brian W. Wright
To See Afar by Donald Morrison
Tornado Ridge by Mark Mulligan
TRAPPED IN MIDDLE EAST by NATALE CIANI
Two Hundred Days of Innocence by Sarah E. Rois
Vamos Bien by William Brown
WALRUS EATING BALONEY by Benjamin Bates
Wavelength by Adam Nagy
When No One's Watching by M. Dianne McCarthy
Wings of Wax by Joel Kling
YESTERDAY'S CHILD by Linda Delmont

 

CATEGORY 3 (Comedy)
 
A Different Kind of Rain by Heather Ferrell
A SORT OF HOMECOMING by Garrett Casey
ATTEMTING TO CONNECT by Michael Jon Levin
Black Boy, White Boy by Kevin Polowy
Bosco and Charlie by David Colon
Bridezilla vs. Deer by Colin Costello
BY GEORGE by Bradley Berger
College Radio by Thomas Ford and Greg Andrews
Delayed Departures by Robert Rinow
Double-Click by Brian McGrath
Drinking in Church by Kieran Angelini
Fairy Godfather by Jeff Randall
Forget About the Truth by Barry Leach
Gay Ghost by Mike Spohr

HARDLY DAVIDSON by Julian C Hynes
I killed Paris by Berty Cadilhac
Ice Cream by Yarrow Wayman
Kiss Me Lucky by Sheri Davenport
LIFE IS CALLING by Jeffrey Antantis
Masons of Maryville by Luis Saumell
Mother Lode by Mark Beech and Linda Gray
MYSTERY SHOPPER by Curtis Burdick
Nothing in Common? by Philipp Senn
PARTING WITH SPRING by Lydia Wilson
Paul and Louise by Gretchen Akers
Picture Perfect, Or How To Function A Family by Caitlyn Joy
Prince Ernest by Andrew Edwin Young
Rabbit Trails by John Horan

RUN WILD MUSTANG by FRANK SMATHERS
SOAKED Joseph J. Wheeler
Sober Living by Heather Regnier
Starter Marriage by Christina Ferguson
Target 26 by Chris Littler
THE EXTRA'S EXTRA by Mary Haarmeyer & Craig Beeman
THE HOUSE THAT PETERBILT by Carl B. Clark
The One Percent by Sean W. Murphy
THE SANTA SUIT by Michael Edward Masny
The Shores of Illyria by Richard Flynn
Third Time Lucky by Robert Murakami
Transplant by Raef Eric Lawson
Waller In The Holler by Janie Thomas

Updated: 09/18/2008

FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards

Contact

Beverly Hills, CA

Web:
http://www.filmmakers.com/screenplay
Email:
info@filmmakers.com

Contact: Jennifer Brooks, Contest Director

Report Card

Overall: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.2/5.0)
Professionalism: 4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars4.5 stars (4.4/5.0)
Feedback: 4 stars4 stars4 stars4 stars (4.1/5.0)
Signficance: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.6/5.0)
Report Cards: 120    
Have you entered?
Submit a Report card

Submit Report Card

You must login to read or submit report cards.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!