GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Directory| Upcoming| Contest Queue| Contest Comments| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2020| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

ScreenCraft Cinematic Short Story Competition

ScreenCraft Cinematic Short Story Contest

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90211
855-503-5500 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 3    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Objective

Our jury is looking for short stories (not scripts) with special cinematic potential. Whether you’re writing flash fiction or a novella, we want to read your story! The grand prize winner will receive $1,000 and personal introductions to literary agents, managers, producers and publishers. The top 5 finalists will be shared with our network of over 60 literary and entertainment industry professionals. All rights and ownership to stories submitted to this contest remain with the author, until and unless other agreements are made.

Deadline/Entry Fees

Deadline Date Entry Fee Days till Deadline
Early September 30, 2020 $39 253
Final November 30, 2020 $59 314

Notification: March 24th, 2021

Rules

Please see website for rules.

Awards

Please see website for awards.

ScreenCraft Cinematic Short Story Contest

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90211
855-503-5500 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 3    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest Comments

This page is restricted to registered members only.

First-time user? Register now to receive FREE email contest updates, news, results, deadline reminders and more. Rest assured, information submitted here is held in strict confidence. MovieBytes never sells or in any way distributes email names or addresses. We promise!

MovieBytes Login

If you've forgotten your password, please request our password reset instructions.

ScreenCraft Cinematic Short Story Contest

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90211
855-503-5500 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 3    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Contest News

ScreenCraft Names Short Story Semifinalists

Semifinalists have been announced for the 2017 ScreenCraft Short Story Contest, representing the top 12 percent of submissions received.

‘Ware the Power, by Jack Mulcahy
A Bicycle for Madeline, by Chad Broughman
A Cane Thriller, by Albert Kerns
A Case of Sympathetic Arthritis, by Ron Charach
A Christmas Wish, by Charlie Wetzel
A Seat at The Window, by Herb Jordan
Absalom, by Elaine Slater
Action and Reaction, by Joel Doty
Akishita, by Thomas O’Rourke
Anastasia, by Valerie Getsinger
And Then There Were Three: 67 Letters to Sasha, by Julie Fox
Angel of Death, by P James Norris
Antithesis, by Megan Smithurst
Attack From Within, by Larry Powalisz
Awilda, by Edward Medina
Before I’m Forgotten, by Leanna Wilson
Billy Luck, by DC Diamondopolous
Biography, by Vinny Lopez
Black Phantom, by James Wolf
Blackest Crow, by Karen Wallisky
Blue Abyss, by Jason Lerner
Bolívars, by Suzanne Dottino
Breaking the Square, by Jeff Shearer
C@k3 by the 0c3@n, by Sydney Freedberg
Chef, by Nina Smith
Compton’s Cafeteria, by William Polf
Conch Without A Shell, by Lee Rohe
Corrections, by Susan Kaye Quinn
Crepuscular, by Bret McCormick
Crossing Over, by Steven Cahill
Dear, Never Pickup Hitchhikers, by Mal King
Deep in the Heart of Texas, by Mathieu Cailler
Deja Vu, by Peter Cawdron
Desolate Sea, by SJ Bryson
Don’t Turn Around, by Samuel Frandino
Drill, by Cady Vishniac
E113N, by Jeremy Engelbrecht
Early Sunday Mornng, by Mary Smth
Echo, by Cameron Frank
Eleven Days, by Michael Crump
Elizabethan Arms, by Robert Baldwin
Etta Mae’s Little Theory, by Lori White
Farewell Old Neighborhood, by Gerald Shovlin
Fembryo, by John Wright
Fig Tree, by D. Femme
Fight of his life, by Jennifer Kent
Finding Phyllis, by Jack Halliday
First Boats, by William Cullen
French for Weakling, by David Armstrong
Friendly Varmint, by MK Bagwell
From Up on a Pedestal, by Catherine Hotaling-Donnelly
Frosthammer, by Bryan Todd
Gifted (Chronicles of the Imagination Series), by Annette Zoheret, D.Z. Adams
Girl at the End of the World, by JP Sebastian
Glouston, by Phillip Jones
Go Home, by Sohrab Homi Fracis
Golem, by Emi Cohen
Headlines, by Omri Bezalel
Helena’s Hope, by Erik Wecks
Highway 111, by Mathieu Cailler
Home for the Holidays, by Randee Dawn Kestenbaum
Honey and Cloves, by Terrence Bennett
Hot Cockles, by Rachel O’Hara
I Didn’t Send My Regrets, by Tia Levings
I Wanted Ten, by Alle C. Hall
In My Mother’s Voice, by Martha Boose
In the Matter of Inca Ingalls, by Craig Chapman
It’s Personal, by Kat Corbett
Jack Werrett The Flood Man, by Rebecca Lloyd
Just Heaven, by Sean McElhiney
Kitsune, by Josh Bartolome
Knowledge 1975, by Margaret Ann Porter
La Sirène, by Lawrence King
Life Like a Fair, by Sandra Cropsey
Line in the Sand, by Mathieu Cailler
Love, by Deryn Warren
Loveoid, by JL Morin
Marble Birds, by Timothy Hendricks
Marching Towards Golgotha, by Jordan Hill
Me and Bobby Snow, by Carla Deterding
Missives from the Green Campaign, by David Armstrong
Mom, by Samuel Frandino
Mop Jockey, by Michael Ayoob
Murder at the Playhouse, by Harold Emanuel
Music City Two Step, by James Moore
My Happy Years, by Jann Else, Evlampia Demianeuk
No Bark, All Bite, by Timothy Hobbs
Nobody Will Ever Love You, by Anthony Howcroft
On Top of the World, by Katherine Rooks
One Winter’s Day in June, by Stephen Willis
Oregon Grinder, by Harold Bernard
Our Red Fish, by Chris Amato
Out of the Box, by Alison Juste
Pamela Jenkins, by Michael Kramer
Panic Terror, by Zoe Copeman
Parabnormal Sisters, by DC Sayre
Park-and-Shop Karma, by Sheila Martin
Petey Immigrates North, Then Moves West, by Larry Menlove
Planet of Stones, by David Beshears
Polish Day, Kennywood Park, June 6, 1969, by Don Narkevic
Pont de la Mouri, by David Keffer
Provisions, by Kira Lerner
Psycho Babbles, by Alison Reeger Cook
Quick Study, by Vance Cariaga
Rain of Terror, by Valentina Reiken
Redemption, by Sara Noë
Revenge of the Rabid, Killer Were-Possum, by Mark Keigley
Seeds, by Daniel Davis-Williams
Sex & Death, by Thomas Thonson
Shining Like Pink Stars, by Doug Peake
Shoot and Burn, by Elisabeth Annacone
Slapstick Blues, by DC Diamondopolous
Son, Brother, Patriot, by Mark Sondrini
Spirit Dog, by Jack Dann
Stalking Mattice Bowman, by Amanda Lee
Stalled Symphony, by Liesl Wilke
Syringe-Fed Ferrets, by Samuel Martin
Tea for Two, by Bev Bachmann
Terminus, by Judith Dancoff
Thanksgiving, by Jennifer S. Deayton
The Angel of Munitions, by Roy Smythe
The Apple Fest Baking Queen of Marion County, by Heather Weisberger
The Black Pearl Necklace, by Ken Jones
The Caravan, by David Beshears
The Corpse of Madeline Hill, by Edward Medina
The Crème de la Crème, by Chris Amato
The Desert Before Jerusalem, by John Mizelle
The Devil and Charlie Barrow, by Ronald Herron
The Dybbuk, by Cady Vishniac
The EF76 Strain, by Howard Dunkley
The Escape, by Roshan Kalghatgi
The Ever Increasing Likelihood of Always, by Martin Kalanda
The Family Unit, by Laurence Klavan
The Former Things, by Drew MacDonald
The Golden Arowana, by Will Pei
The Kite Maker, by Brenda Peynado
The Knotted Gun, by Mary Vettel
The Last Wheel of Cheese, by Igor Reznitsky
The Lightning Bug Wars, by Gary Shockley
The Magic Circle, by Terence Waeland
The Man in the Corner, by ZJ Czupor
The Man with a House on His Back, by Elaine Dodge
The Master Race, by Alexander Blake
The Mushroom Hunter, by Lynne Williams
The Mysterious Murder of Marvin King, by RC Jerome
The Painter, by Lara Tupper
The Purification, by Timothy OLeary
The Rabbi’s Story, by Joe Dowling
The Resurrection Man, by Shawn Scuefield
The Rose and the Whip, by Jeanie Hodges
The Russian & Aunt Sophia, by Rita Moreau
The Shadow in the Wid, by Lazaros Zigomanis
The Shadow King, by D.C. Lozar
The Silver Dollar, by Robert Boeder
The Sixth Man, by Robert Lamb
The Thirty Third, by Marsha Rosenzweig Pincus
The Three Books of Shama, by Benjamin Kwakye
The Truth about the Little Mermaid, by Makiko Hirata
The Violin, by Paul Garrety
The Ways We Get By, by Joe Dornich
They Drove on Streets Paved with Kindness., by John Bauer
This Is Not My Life, by Susan Goldsten
Treasure on Boxaurie Mountain, by Margaret Cook
Trip Wires, by Tom Glenn
Trojan, by Elliot Seidel
Walking with You, Racine, by Jeanne Watson
Watcher, by Gareth Mitton
Waves, by Christina Chiu
Wearing a Dead Man’s Bones, by Bill DeArmond
Winterworld, by Lyndsie Manusos
With Baby Wynona, by Cady Vishniac
Women Bathing – A Novella, by Judith Dancoff
World in Progress, by Lori White
Yackety-Yak (Don’t Talk Back), by Chris Vincen

Updated: 02/19/2018
Bookmark and Share

ScreenCraft Cinematic Short Story Contest

Contact

Los Angeles, CA 90211
855-503-5500 (voice)

Web: Click here
Email: info@screencraft.org

Contact: John Rhodes

Report Card

Overall: 2.5 stars2.5 stars2.5 stars (2.7/5.0)
Professionalism: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Feedback: 3 stars3 stars3 stars (3.0/5.0)
Signficance: 2 stars2 stars (2.0/5.0)
Report Cards: 3    
Have you entered?
Please submit a Report card.

Interviews

Zero interviews found. If you've finished first, second, or third in this competition, we'd like to interview you.


Go Pro!