[Austin]

WorldFest 2007 Announces Competition Results

WorldFest 2007 has announced their Grand REMI Award winners: BEST THEATRICAL FEATURE to Sho Igarashi for Chosyu Five, Hi-Vision Eizo Co. Ltd., Japan; BEST FILM & VIDEO to Tom Nitsch for Athena - Rebirth of Grandeur, Tom Nitsch Images, Germany; BEST TV & CABLE PRODUCTION to Walter Hill for Broken Trail, AMC, USA; BEST NEW MEDIA, Prenatal Development and Pregnancy Education by EHD of Manchester, NH, USA; BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM & VIDEO to Mitchell Rose for The Event, Red Red Rose Pictures, USA; BEST SHORT SUBJECT to Ramzy Telley for Death in Vegas, Rodeo Circus Films, Houston, TX, USA; BEST TV COMMERCIAL to Deno Seder for Unscrupulous, Carvin Seder, USA; BEST STUDENT FILM to Cheol-Woo Park for Disconnected, KOREA; BEST MUSIC VIDEO to Khannu Samrat & Mehrunnisa Hassan for The Dance of Courtship, INDIA and BEST SCRIPT to Lyle Hatcher & Don Caron, for Different Drummers, USA.

Other top script award winners are:

TAKEN Action/Adventure PLATINUM Garey Riester

PEARLS OF CHINA Action/Adventure PLATINUM Reggie Garcia Littlejohn

EIGHTY-EIGHT FREQUENCIES Biographical PLATINUM Jeffrey Massie

GORGEOUS GEORGE Biographical PLATINUM Steve LaMontagne

PETER AND THE CHROME PLATED FISH Comedy PLATINUM Chris Swider

JOURNEY HOME Romantic Comedy PLATINUM Dan Roberts

THE CODE SWITCH Dramatic PLATINUM Anne MacIver

NANJING Historical PLATINUM Garey Riester

CAGE Horror/Thriller PLATINUM Philip Landa

PROJECT WIDEAWAKE EPISODE 1: THE SLEEPERS Teleplays PLATINUM Andrew Steven Harris

SHOOTING STARR Westerns PLATINUM Dave Pearce

SOMEWHERE DOWN THE ROAD Romance PLATINUM Carlos Sarmiento

HEAVEN IS A BEAUTIFUL PLACE Dramatic Adaptation PLATINUM Dick Reed,mgr

ROXANNE, QUEEN OF PAIN Short Film GOLD R. Scott Murphy

There were more than 4,500 category entries in all film and video competitions, and around 15% of the entries won awards.

Updated: 05/03/2007

Additional Contest Info: Worldfest - Houston Int'l Film Festival

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Go Pro!