Austin Fest Names Contest Semifinalists

The Austin Film Festival has announced its 2021 Script Competitions Semifinalists, representing the top 2% of a record field of 14,648 submissions. Finalists will be revealed by mid-October and the winners will be announced during this year's Conference.

2021 SEMIFINALISTS:

COMEDY FEATURE SCREENPLAY
4th & 14 by Michael Sokol
Alessandro's Vintage by Andrew Baron
Annie Says Sorry by Amy Sullivan
Every Little Thing I Wished I Said To You by Taylor Whitehorn
Faker! by J. Eric Thompson
First Comedian by Ross Copeland
Fourplay by Thomas Johnson
Freehold! by Shelly Mar
Gulp! by John Whitcher
Lolo by Wilandrea Blair
Marriage University by Cat Youell & Brad Crowe
Nip It In The Bud by Elissa Hunter
Oliver And The Firefly by Brandon Steiner
Re-Election by Adam Saunders
Skip Out by Benjamin Cooke
The D.R.E.A.M. Team by Emiliana Monahan Dore
The Fool's Errand by John Murphy & Chris Bramante
The Holiday Trap by Lee Hoverd & David Widdicombe
Which Way To Love by Rebekah E. Reaves
Wispy by Daniel Wilson Clark

ENDERBY ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

For feature scripts in all genres with an original concept and distinctive voice that can be produced for under $10 million. The production company was founded by Rick Dugdale and Daniel Petrie, Jr.

10 Miles Outside Of Homer, Alaska by Julia Bergeron
A Thief In Paris by Gabriel Greene
Alessandro's Vintage by Andrew Baron
Can't Buy Me Love: The Cynthia Lennon Story by Kelly Gaudet
Chokepoint by Tamra Teig
Faster Than Horses by Chris Mul & Michael Mul
First Drop Of Rain by James P. Brosnahan
Fourplay by Thomas Johnson
Freehold! by Shelly Mar
Gabriel by Nicholas Safier
Gulp! by John Whitcher
Half A Heart by Raymond Kwok
Heart Strings by Jasper Chen
In Anna by Wendy Holley
Joseph Campbell's Penis by Griffin Reister Johnson
Kill Him by Ryan Charles Jeffrey
Las Muertas by Lindsay Heatley
Last Night by Tyler Erskine
Lolo by Wilandrea Blair
Marriage University by Cat Youell & Brad Crowe
Mo'Allem (Teacher) by Nerris Nassiri
Re-Election by Adam Saunders
Redwood Falls by Matt Bailey
Say Boo by Francis M. Abbey
Spur by Cody Rea
The Exit Counselor by Andrew Adams
The Golden Door by Hannah Mescon & Dreux Moreland
The Holiday Trap by Lee Hoverd & David Widdicombe
The Only Safe Place Left Is The Dark by Warren Wagner
The Third Impeachment Trial Of Donald J. Trump by Bonnie Ilyse Tunick
To Mars by Yaroslav Altunin
Un Cut by Neer Shelter
Upside Downers by Nicole Donadio
Whiz Bang by Joshua Sheehan

HORROR FEATURE AWARD

Open to thrillers, dark suspense, sci-fi, and macabre themes.

Cauliflower by Daniel Jackson
Deer Camp by Don Teague
In Anna by Wendy Holley
It Clings To Her by Ariel Sinelnikoff
La Lechuza by Roxanne Esquibel Hilburn
Las Muertas by Lindsay Heatley
Last Night by Tyler Erskine
Liability by John Kelley
Madame High Heels by Justice A. Whitaker
Malacostraca by Charles Pieper
Memoirs Of A Final Girl by Eamonn Cogan
The Caldera Project by Alison-Eve Hammersley & Matt Gossen
The Golden Door by Hannah Mescon & Dreux Moreland
The Only Safe Place Left Is The Dark by Warren Wagner
The Troupe by Micah Gallagher

AMC ONE-HOUR PILOT AWARD

All Semifinalists will be reviewed exclusively by AMC who will determine the Finalists and eventual Winner.

A Dutiful Woman by Olivia Meredith Roberts
American Carnage by Mac Smullen
Blood Island by William Krolick
Buscon: Pilot by Jeff Thurber
Chasing Sunset: Baby, Light My Fire by James L. Head
Chopsticks In The Land Of Cotton by Linda Park
Control Z by Jorge Alexandro Pulido
Escalade by Lea Goldman
Garfield Park by Sean Farley
Knockout by Sean Kohnen
Knox County Nights by Spenser Davis
Maker & The Made by Sam Wright
Meaderville by Bryce Berkowitz
Moonshiner by Kristina Zacharias
Nightingale by Dhruv Kanungo
Off Track by Lois A. Tiller
Our Lady Of Pity by Michelle Askew
Pago by Sachin Mehta
Pirate Queen by Philip Shea O'Connell
Ruby by Jessica J. Rowlands
Savages by Liz Fields
Secret And Confidential by Ben Maraniss
Sharpes On Madison by Vikas Bandhu
Tenth by Kenyetta Raelyn
The Coliseum by David Myers
The Down Ballot by Michael Pollock
The Odyssey by Alex Simon
Vanguard: After The Gold Rush by Christopher Bosley
Were by Carter Friend
What's A Girl To Do by Allison Moseley
Wonder Drug by Sean Collins-Smith

DRAMA TELEPLAY PILOT

A Dutiful Woman by Olivia Meredith Roberts
American Carnage by Mac Smullen
Blackjack by Emily Kim
Blood Island by William Krolick
Buscon: Pilot by Jeff Thurber
Chopsticks In The Land Of Cotton by Linda Park
Control Z by Jorge Alexandro Pulido
Escalade by Lea Goldman
Garfield Park by Sean Farley
Helen by Tim O'Leary
Horizon by Justin Kohlas
Jefas by Felicity Landa
Keeper by Omar Willis
Knockout by Sean Kohnen
Knox County Nights by Spenser Davis
M-Cap2 by Sarah Granger
Meaderville by Bryce Berkowitz
Moonshiner by Kristina Zacharias
Off Track by Lois A. Tiller
Our Lady Of Pity by Michelle Askew
Pago by Sachin Mehta
Pirate Queen by Philip Shea O'Connell
Prisoners Of War: There Will Come Soft Rains by Mariah Guillmette
Quill And Dagger by Maddie Ehrenreich
Ruby by Jessica J. Rowlands
Scipio Africanus Jones by Gary Newton
Secret And Confidential by Ben Maraniss
Sharpes On Madison by Vikas Bandhu
Tenth by Kenyetta Raelyn
The Coliseum by David Myers
The Down Ballot by Michael Pollock
The Odyssey by Alex Simon
Vanguard: After The Gold Rush by Christopher Bosley
We Can't Sleep by Chris Phillips
Were by Carter Friend
What's A Girl To Do by Allison Moseley
Working Class Rage by Janelle Malak

COMEDY TELEPLAY SPEC
Barry: Psalm 91:1 by Christina K. Moore
Bob's Burgers: Something Wicked This Way Costumes by Jake Marsh
Bob's Burgers: There Will Be Blood Tina by Leigh Anne Costa
Insecure: Deadass Fine by Gene Wang
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Foody by Vincent Nelson
Pen15: Best Friends Forever by Hannah Rae Dillon

DRAMA TELEPLAY SPEC
Better Call Saul: Botana Grande by Joshua Tate
Mindhunter: Sometimes The Dragon Wins by Peter Lee
The Crown: Passing The Torch by Darcy Brislin
The Handmaid's Tale: Blessed Be The Fruit by Tracey Leanne Bradley
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: The Mouth Of The Upper-West Side by Anika Utke
The Wilds: Day 19 by Cara-Lynn Branch

SHORT SCREENPLAY
Argie Berman by Suzy Stein & Fernando Perez
Death Do Us Apart by Ninni Saajola
Headlights On White Roses by William Paul Smith
Hero by Olivia Mackenzie-Smith
La Pianista by Aidan Moretti
My Chinese Neighbor by Hongyu Li & Larry Lafond
Once Upon A Time, In A Land Nearby Home by Majid Koudmani
Rare As Red Hair by Robbie Robertson
The Great Wingzini by Shaun Radecki
Z-Vax by Andrew Johnson-Schmit & Angie Johnson-Schmit

STAGE PLAY
Beneath The Fold by Neil Kirby
Classic Six by Leigh Flayton
Evening by Michael Raver
From The Perspective Of A Canoe by Amy Dellagiarino
Gigi Inherits Four Mink Coats by Lauren Smerkanich
I Don't Have A Gun, Stop Shooting! An American Tragedy by Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj
Keeping Distance by Jay Stratton
Lifeline by Robert Axelrod
Sohni Mahiwal, (Or To Tame A River) by Simran Bal
The Fate Of The Online Cow by Kanishk Pandey
The Gods Of Great Men by Kuros Charney

DRAMA FEATURE SCREENPLAY PRESENTED BY WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA, EAST
A Thief In Paris by Gabriel Greene
Ali & X by Chandus Jackson
Atalanta by Amanda L. Smith
Can't Buy Me Love: The Cynthia Lennon Story by Kelly Gaudet
Cauliflower by Daniel Jackson
Chokepoint by Tamra Teig
Cold War Charlie by Cheryl Gallegos & Ron Osborn
Enter The Kingdom by David Chang
Faster Than Horses by Chris Mul & Michael Mul
Free Spirit by Maahir Khan
Gozzy Boys by Katheryn Svaldi
Half A Heart by Raymond Kwok
Heart by Mark Leidner
How The Other Half Lives by Meg Schimelpfenig
In Anna by Wendy Holley
It Clings To Her by Ariel Sinelnikoff
Joseph Campbell's Penis by Griffin Reister Johnson
Kill Him by Ryan Charles Jeffrey
La Lechuza by Roxanne Esquibel Hilburn
Las Muertas by Lindsay Heatley
Last Night by Tyler Erskine
Lost And Found by Theresa Chiu
Madame High Heels by Justice A. Whitaker
Margaret Juice by J.M. Eun
Memoirs Of A Final Girl by Eamonn Cogan
Mini Palace by Pamela Corkey & Larry Fahey
Minimum Comfortable Distance by Steven Snell
Mo'Allem (Teacher) by Nerris Nassiri
New Americans by Jamey Mills
Oprexium by Cody Pearce
Orwell's War by Lawrence Bogad
Outside Forces by Daniel John Carey
Poker Face by Brian Ruberry
Punchbag by Steven Snell
Rainbow Falls by Chance Muehleck
Redwood Falls by Matt Bailey
Say Boo by Francis M. Abbey
Say Goodbye by Jessi McVay
Spur by Cody Rea
State Champs Eat Free by Adriane McCray
The Caldera Project by Alison-Eve Hammersley & Matt Gossen
The Exit Counselor by Andrew Adams
The Golden Door by Hannah Mescon & Dreux Moreland
The Legend Of Lizzy Flynn by Paul Awad & Kathryn O'Sullivan
The Pill And The Fury by David Scala
The Resurrection Of Josie Layne by Alex Welch
The Troupe by Micah Gallagher
To Mars by Yaroslav Altunin
Un Cut by Neer Shelter
Upside Downers by Nicole Donadio
We Are Each Other's by Morgan Lariah
We Are Living Graves by Brent Delaney
Whiz Bang by Joshua Sheehan

SCI-FI FEATURE AWARD

Open to science fiction, fantasy, horror, surrealism, myth/legend and fantastical storytelling.

Las Muertas by Lindsay Heatley
Minimum Comfortable Distance by Steven Snell
Moira by Heather Mingo
Naglfar by Pete Navis
New Place by Marcela Mariz
Oprexium by Cody Pearce
The Caldera Project by Alison-Eve Hammersley & Matt Gossen
To Mars by Yaroslav Altunin
We Are Each Other's by Morgan Lariah

ROOSTER TEETH BIPOC FELLOWSHIP

Open to scripts from underrepresented writers in the industry.

Blackjack by Emily Kim
Chopsticks In The Land Of Cotton by Linda Park
Cold War Charlie by Cheryl Gallegos & Ron Osborn
Enter The Kingdom by David Chang
Free Spirit by Maahir Khan
Freehold! by Shelly Mar
Headlights On White Roses by William Paul Smith
Heart Strings by Jasper Chen
It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia: The Gang Gets Foody by Vincent Nelson
Jefas by Felicity Landa
Lolo by Wilandrea Blair
Mo'Allem (Teacher) by Nerris Nassiri
Omagoshakee High by Alec Valadez
Once Upon A Time, In A Land Nearby Home by Majid Koudmani
Savages by Liz Fields
Sohni Mahiwal (Or To Tame A River) by Simran Bal
State Champs Eat Free by Adriane McCray

ROOSTER TEETH WOMEN & ANIMATION FELLOWSHIP

Open to scripts from women looking to enter into the field of animation

Bob's Burgers: There Will Be Blood Tina by Leigh Anne Costa
Call Your Daughter Home: The Redbird's Promise by Deb Spera
Clementine by Lindiwe Suttle Mãller-Westernhagen
Female Dog by Ella Schaefer
Gozzy Boys by Katheryn Svaldi
Green-Wood: An Animated Series by Rebecca Louise Miller
Hollywood Haunt by Taryn O'Connor
Mansplaino by Dava Whisenant & Steve Young
Maria Higginbotham Is A Freakin' Psychic by Hannah Murphy
Mora's Adventures With Nature And Time by Emily Haggett
Pen15: Best Friends Forever by Hannah Rae Dillon
Plasmadrome by Ken Viteri-Lynn & Phoebe Zimmerer
The D.R.E.A.M. Team by Emiliana Monahan Dore
Trashed by Rachel Van Nes

COMEDY TELEPLAY PILOT
A Whole Production by Pam Hugi & Jen Diamond
Blood From A Stone by John J. King
Cuddlebug by Jenna-Marie Warnecke
Either/Or by Kimberly Marcelino
Green-Wood: An Animated Series by Rebecca Louise Miller
Hollywood Haunt by Taryn O'Connor
Homeschooled by Tyler Barnes
Illuminati For Beginners by Chris Zalis
Love Lives by Allyson Morgan
Mansplaino by Dava Whisenant & Steve Young
Maria Higginbotham Is A Freakin' Psychic by Hannah Murphy
Noir Town by Catherine Wignall
Not Yet by Marieve Herington & Jeffrey Jones
Porter by David L. Williams
Rearranged by Shari Ortner Middleman & Shelby Siegel
Stuck On You by Barrett Festen
Tamber Dawn by Benjamin Lewis
The JammyJamz by Mike Hadge
Trashed by Rachel Van Nes
Turn Of The Century by Andrew Rosas
Uncertain, TX by Hayley Grgurich

WARNER BROS. TELEVISION PILOT AWARD

All Semifinalists will be reviewed exclusively by Warner Bros. who will determine the Finalists and eventual Winner.

A Whole Production by Pam Hugi & Jen Diamond
Blackjack by Emily Kim
Chasing Sunset: Baby, Light My Fire by James L. Head
Chopsticks In The Land Of Cotton by Linda Park
Control Z by Jorge Alexandro Pulido
Esperanza by Jamee Decio
Green-Wood: An Animated Series by Rebecca Louise Miller
Homeschooled by Tyler Barnes
Illuminati For Beginners by Chris Zalis
Keeper by Omar Willis
Knockout by Sean Kohnen
Love Lives by Allyson Morgan
M-Cap2 by Sarah Granger
Magical by Leeann Patrick & Daniel Shinners
Mansplaino by Dava Whisenant & Steve Young
Meaderville by Bryce Berkowitz
Moonshiner by Kristina Zacharias
Nightingale by Dhruv Kanungo
Not Yet by Marieve Herington & Jeffrey Jones
Our Lady Of Pity by Michelle Askew
Pago by Sachin Mehta
Rescue Squad by Andrew Ritter
Ruby by Jessica J. Rowlands
Secret And Confidential by Ben Maraniss
Tamber Dawn by Benjamin Lewis
The Coliseum by David Myers
The Down Ballot by Michael Pollock
The JammyJamz by Mike Hadge
Uncertain, TX by Hayley Grgurich
Vanguard: After The Gold Rush by Christopher Bosley
We Can't Sleep by Chris Phillips
Were by Carter Friend
What's Your Sign? by Isobel Bradbury

SCRIPTED DIGITAL SERIES
Clementine by Lindiwe Suttle Mãller-Westernhagen
Dr. MD, PhD by Bradley Oesch
Hasaan Hates Portland by Mischa Webley
Plasmadrome by Ken Viteri-Lynn & Phoebe Zimmerer
The Margret Home by Lydia Kane & Rana Mancini Cavanaugh

FICTION PODCAST
Bluelife by Kenneth Heaton
Caution Tape: Who Shot Young Melvin by Brendan Gilfillan
Darkstead by Lucy Gibb-Smith
Doom & Gloom by Douglas Stark & Alan Byers
Omagoshakee High by Alec Valadez
Pearls & Pie With Greta by Jake Hart & Rebecca Ann Johnson
Print Is Dead by Stephanie Kiluk
The Breakup Mixtape by Ashley Quach
What The Huck! The Adventures Of Huckleberry Finn And The Concord Public Library by Stephen Anderson

Updated: 10/06/2021

Additional Contest Info: Austin Film Festival Script Competition