[PAGE]

PAGE Announces 2023 Contest Finalists

The PAGE International Screenwriting Awards competition has announced their list of Finalists for 2023, representing the top 10 scripts in each of the contest's 10 genre categories. Winners will be announce October 15th.

ACTION/ADVENTURE

THE ALCHEMIST’S GREAT WORK
Darren Ursino

AVALANCHE EXPRESS
Megan Wilson

CARTEL HELL
Mike Murphy

THE FOREVER WINTER
Vandon Gibbs

GARE DU NORD
Takeo Hori

THE LAMB
John Ingle

PLUNDER
Mike Jupp

RIDERS IN THE SKY
David Martin

THE SNAKE AND THE CROW
Derek Ladd

SYMPATHY FOR THE WILD
Eamonn Cogan

COMEDY

BAGGAGE David Lambertson

BEST. APOCALYPSE. EVER.
Josh Barkey

COME WITH ME IF YOU WANT TO LIVE
Tara Hall

A COP AND A VAMPIRE WALK INTO A BAR
Boris Coll

CRIMINAL ENTERPRISE
Asha Kurian & Mark Farris

DADDY ISSUES
Marisa Forrest

FLOATERS
Michael Noonan

HOOSIER DADDY
Jeffrey Field

PINKY SWEAR
Matthew Manson

PLOT TWISTS IN BEVERLY HILLS
Sam Wright

DRAMA

DOLLY DOES A THING
Lily Mercer

FILTHY
Lisa Cole

HANNAH’S ANSWER
Graeme Burfoot

HARE
Nicholas Schmid

THE JEWS OF KAIFENG
Paulo Cohen-Myers

THE LAST GOOD DAY
TJ Berry

PSYCHO KILLER
Linda MacPherson Davidson

TEA WITH THE AMBANIS
Sandhya Hermon

WAITING GAMES
Jeffrey Field

WALKING IN IOWA
Alex Murawski

FAMILY FILM

CHRISTMAS MIRACLE WORKER
Curtis S. Burdick

CLARA AND THE NUTCRACKER PRINCE
Ben Lokey

COOKIE
Brenda LePage

A DOLPHIN IN OUR LAKE
David Hartmann

DISCONNECT
Joey Day Hargrove

THE POET OF SUGAR CREEK
Karen Conley

SAVING CINDERELLA
Melinda Saranchock & Chris Saranchock

THE SECRET OF SHANGRI-LA
Lisa Gold

SPACE CADET
Nicole Delprado

SUPERMODEL UN
Jessica Jiji

HISTORICAL FILM

ALL THINGS FALSELY
Suzanne Faber

FERNWEH: THE ACHE FOR DISTANT PLACES
Rosemary Griggs

GODFOR
Pablo Torrellas

GOODBYE IRAQ
Vannar Jaddou

LIFE
Henry Hughes

ONCE UPON A TIME IN AMSTERDAM
Leon Golterman

PRIVATE THOMPSON’S SECRET WAR
Gina DeAngelis

SAVING MARK TWAIN
Staton Rabin

THE STRATFORD WIFE
Sarah E. Sinclair

TRICE
Matt Foss & Carlos Washington

SCIENCE FICTION

AGAINST ALL ENTROPY
Nick MacMurdy

BELYANA
Edoardo Nolfo

BLACK ICE BELOW
Peter Frasier

THE FLYING DUTCHMAN
Jeannine Willey

INTREPID
Michael Langer

RUNAWAY FOREST
Stella Ruggiero

SCAVENGE
Curt McCray & Kent McCray

TAKEOVER
Jace Serrano

TIES THAT BIND
Luca Violante

TRANSFERENCE
Johnny Gilligan

THRILLER/HORROR

ALWAYS WE BEGIN AGAIN
Nic Cohen

BETIDE
Oscar Gutierrez Rodriguez

DUST ON DIRT
Adele Smaill

ELEVEN ELEVEN
James Williams

GUNN
Doug Rao

LURE
Nick Tassoni

THE ONES WHO STAY
Jef Burnham

SIMPLE BEAST
Erik Odom

THREE PADDIES
Dominic Graham

WINTERGREEN
Lyndal Simpson

SHORT FILM

AGING QUEENS
Joffre Faria Silva

THE BEHOLDER
Ryan Gregory

GEARJAMMER
Branko Maksic

GOLDEN HOUR
Maureen McEly

THE OTHER MAN
Carlan Morari

PINK X BLUE
Josh Smith

PIX
Peter Andrews

ST. GEORGE AND THE DRAGON
Stuart Alan Creque

THE SPHINX
Chloe Myerson

UN VIOLON
Joanne Bellew

TV DRAMA PILOT

BEARHEART
Cressandra Thibodeaux

CRENSHAW
Scott Kassel

DARK CARGO
Neer Shelter

NASHAA Jas Kandola


OFFICER X
Michael Joiner

STREAM OF CONSCIOUSNESS
Patia Prouty

TO BE THE MAN
Stephen Downs

WAKE UP! WAKE UP! WAKE UP!
Aimiende Negbenebor Sela & Andrew Rubin

YAO GUAI: DRAGONS AND DEMONS
Brent McKnight

YOOHOO LANE
Kelly Jean Karam

TV COMEDY PILOT

BODICE RIPPERS
Laura Mannino

CROSSING
Tray Epps

GLAMVILLE
Rachael Brant

GOTTA BE McGEE
Thomas O’Connor

LOVE FOOL
Zina Kresin

NEPOTISM BABY
Juli Del Prete

OLD MOM
Stephanie Ogozaly

OPEN WIDE
Claire Ayoub

THE SCOOP
Rachael Morgan

SHELF LIFE
David Zorn

Updated: 09/15/2023

Additional Contest Info: 2024 PAGE International Screenwriting Awards

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Go Pro!