ASA Announces 11th Annual Competiton Quarterfinalists

The American Screenwriters Association has announced the Quarterfinalists on their 11th Annual International Screenplay Competition, co-sponsored with Gotham Writers' Workshop.

Semi-Finalists and Finalists will be announced in late May 2008.

(Scripts are listed in alphabetical order by writer)

John Aldriedge, Love, Zoe
Husam Asi, The General's Son
Adam Balsam, The Village Idiot
Helen Bang, Hunt Royal
Gary Barrett, Straightening Simon
Ian Bayne, I'm Gonna Make You Love Me
Philip Benz and Mitchell Schneider, Edge Of God
Jeff Berquist, The Bum
Skip Berry, Another Time, Another Place
Charles B. Best, Forever Strings
Art Blum, The Battle of the Wils
Bob Bowersox, An Impossibly Fine Line
Griffin Broadway, An Arabian Tale
Sarah Brockmann, The Fittest
Curt Burdick and Scott Burdick, The Magic Carpet Adventures
Craig Cambria, Night of Reflections
Ryan Cannon, Sometimes Thieves
Eric Carlson, True North
Alexandria Casey, Love Struck
Marissa Cerar, Human Resources
Roderick Chapman, House Guests
Rae Dawn Chong, Tyhooned
Dawn Coleman, The First Ride
Kit Conners, Within the Snow
Thomas Connors, The Great A Train Robbery
David Cooper, Naked Ambition
Colin Costello, Bridezilla vs. Deer
Dylan Costello, Ollywood
Deana Costner, Twelve Miles
Alexis Croyle and Rudy Croyle, Good Intentions
Robert Delay, The Psychic Sleuth
Dennis Douda, Splintered Porch
Chuck Duffie, Veneer
Dirk Eichhorst, Marshall's Hero
Richard Elliott and Amanda Russo, Antony and Cleopatra
Rich Elvers, Stray Dog
Johnathan Fagundes, City of Killers
Ana Farini, The Real Idiot
James Felder, The Smart Set
Pedro Fernandez, The Monastery
Phil Ferriere, Prose & Cons
Joe Flood, Eurabia
Matthew Furman, Counseling the Devil
Keith Gatchel, Bad Wolf
Mariana Claudia Gironella Antunez, The Sweet Touch
Cary Gitter, Viktoria und Jackie
Scott Grant, Thunder In The West
Sara Green, The Millennium Reich
Jonathan Hall, Fireworks
Paul Hastings, Amanda Ranch
Leslie Henderson, Shelf Life
Richard Herstek, Teaching Our Sons to Swim
Stephen Hillis, Muir
Vincent Ho, Flying Tigers
Richard Hohenrath, Necessary Evil
Mike Houlihan, Ballhawk
Letty Hummel, The Enemy in the Castle
Owen Ikedilo, Cosa Nostra
Tamara Jock, Blackbeard
David Juhas, Whitewash
Marjory Kaptanoglu, Devil's Lure
Polly Kent and Stuart Lindsay, The Boxer Molineux
Susan Klos, Voices
Victorio Korjhan, The Return to Guernica
Eric La Fuente and Corey Schubert, Dead Underneath
Philip Landa, Salvage
Eugene Langlais III and Paul R. Langlais, One Nation Under
Jillian Lauren, The Great Pretenders
Heather Lehr, Bjorn the Average
John Mallonee, Perceptions
Linda Marr, The Magician's Daughter
Iain McConnell, Wishing Well
Michael McDonald, Moving Target
Matthew McGrail, Reggie and Me
John McMillion, The Last Drop
Martin McSweeney, Role Model
Kevin Meconi, Searching Here for There
Andrew Metz, Gypsy Knights
Ken Mora, Anna's Dream Of Flight
Nikolay Nikolov, Kings & Sons
Kahlil Norton and Penelope Norton, D
Lance Oliver, Tale of a Finer South
Lewis Papier, Jerusalem Idol
Michael Penning, All Hallows Eve
Elizabeth Perna and Brenda Whitehall, Serendipity
Craig Peters, The 49th Day
Ann Prochnow, The Boys of Winter
Jon Regan, Five Runes
Christine Rojas, A Dancer's Heart
Carol Sabik-Jaffe, Be careful what you wish for...
Michael Salop , The Great American Holocaust Movie
Marc Sandler, Working Class Heroes
Natashia Saunders, The Spinning Wheel
Bill Schreiber, Switchback
Peter Schuyler, Last Blade of Grass
Sharon Scott Rancho, The Secret Drawer Society
L Ellen Shahan, You Are Now Leaving
Bershan Shaw, Time Will Tell
Robert Shupe, Steps Taken
Courtney Silberberg, Opera Rats
Elizabeth Silver, Galatea
Timothy Jay Smith, Final Status
James Sperl, Waves of Grain
William Stachura, The Kindness of Strangers
Elise Stempky, From Point A to Point B
Alex Stirling and Richmond Hill, Deadly Autumn
Carlton Sugarman, The Shadows
Lorraine Tanabe and Lawrence Smith, Megalith
Saye Taryor, Country Life School
Tracey Thomas, Alone
Ryan Trembath, Unhappy Days
Paul Tremblay, Whiteout
Eric Uzoma, Velvet Gloves
Faraimo Vailaau, Hero
Faraimo Vailaau, Lucas Opt
Carlos Valle, Road to El Rey
Michael VanWagenen, Eat Lead Taco Clown
Coert Voorhees, Magic Hour
Michael Wallach, The Politics of Heroin
J Thomas Walters, Communion With the Dead
Andrea Wassel, Leftovers
Simon Williams, A Different Ballgame
Matthew Williams, In the Palaces of Kings
Jeff Wolverton, Sherlock & Jack
S. Casper Wong, OO 1
Wing-Yee Wu, Small Birds
Anthony Zaccaro, The Wonder Child Gila Zalon, The Rife Machine
Steven Zawacki, Orcadia




Updated: 03/20/2008

Additional Contest Info: