StoryPros International
GREAT Exposure for Contest Winners & Finalists!
      Headlines| Interviews| Rate Contests| Best Contests 2018| Contest Discounts|

Subscribe to WinningScriptsPRO

Fresh Voices Names Semifinalists

Fresh Voices has announced their 2017-2018 Semifinalists, the Top 100 Screenplays of their 8th Annual Screenplay Competition.  Judging continues into the third round of reading. Finalists and Spotlight Award Nominees will be announced March 27th.

Action/Adventure Crime Extraordinaire Howard Fridkin
Action/Adventure Gunsmoke and Tea Leaves Jerry Redfield III
Action/Adventure Hostage From Hell Melissa Emery
Action/Adventure Magnitude Douglas Charles MacLeod
Action/Adventure Ninety Proof Nick Lentz
Action/Adventure Play The Fool Mark Gunnion
Action/Adventure Rig Gerard Holland
Action/Adventure Sinfandel Gina Cresse
Action/Adventure Smuggler's Blues Bob Cousins
Action/Adventure The Father, The Son, and the Holy Ghost Tim Bogg
Comedy/Rom-Com Dead Possum Jared Raun
Comedy/Rom-Com Donald's Block Party Matt Rhoden
Comedy/Rom-Com Hostage From Hell Melissa Emery
Comedy/Rom-Com I Feel Funny George McClure
Comedy/Rom-Com Michael Wants To Marry Jen Bieser
Comedy/Rom-Com Murder Included James Oliver
Comedy/Rom-Com Play The Fool Mark Gunnion
Comedy/Rom-Com Sorority Mom Linda Gauer
Comedy/Rom-Com Supercharge Comes Home For His Birthday Julio Olivera Mendoza
Comedy/Rom-Com Unlove Rebecca Cromar
Drama/Biopic/Period A Gentelman of Good Hope Christina Hulen
Drama/Biopic/Period Acts of God Reed Moran
Drama/Biopic/Period Bull Comb Blues David Warnock
Drama/Biopic/Period Butterfly Children Melanie Schiele
Drama/Biopic/Period Little Hell Amanda Norman
Drama/Biopic/Period Lonely Creek Jared Raun
Drama/Biopic/Period One From Without Weston Davis
Drama/Biopic/Period Persist Melissa Emery
Drama/Biopic/Period The Fourth Pslam John Martins III
Drama/Biopic/Period The Heart of a Tiger SreyRam Kuy
Drama/Biopic/Period The Maidservant's Cap Jeff Opdyke
Family/Animated/Musical A Better Place Katterina Powers
Family/Animated/Musical Arizona Sunrise John Martins III
Family/Animated/Musical David's Rite Tammy Gross
Family/Animated/Musical Finding Mayberry Jennifer Koon
Family/Animated/Musical It Came From Grand Central Station Steven Jon Whritner
Family/Animated/Musical My Monster David Carren
Family/Animated/Musical Resurrection, Nevada Noelle Nelson
Family/Animated/Musical The Magnificent Kevin Chris Fetherolf
Family/Animated/Musical The Miniatures Sandra Chin
Family/Animated/Musical The Winter Wolves Mark Kelly
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Buccaneers of the Asteroid Belt Jeff Racho
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Endangered Species Mark Flood
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Eros Grace Hawkins
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Eros Elias deFaria
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Mandibles Alfred Gray
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Perfectus Pia Chaudhuri
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Stormcloud Marat Berdyyev
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Tam Lin Ron Hier
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Tam Lin Glen Cram
Science-Fiction/Fantasy The Locksmith: A Past Fate Jeffrey Morales
Science-Fiction/Fantasy The Time Trap Mark Flood
Science-Fiction/Fantasy Wingman Meg Leader
Thriller/Horror Cat 5 Mark Saenz
Thriller/Horror Choke Job David Johnson
Thriller/Horror Dark Ritual Kevin Kneupper
Thriller/Horror Devil To Pay Kemmy Moran
Thriller/Horror Jezebel Taylor Hopkins
Thriller/Horror No Lipstick In Lebanon Paul Timblick
Thriller/Horror Relentless Jay Fisher
Thriller/Horror Ruined Joseph Hodgkin
Thriller/Horror Stateside Brett Scieszka
Thriller/Horror Those Who Hear Jerome Velinsky
Short Script A Ride With Dee Eric Zaman
Short Script Anything For Love Michael Gibney
Short Script Crossing Dreams Diego Rojas
Short Script Dog Day Lauren Hoekstra
Short Script Fear Factory Sarah Polhaus
Short Script One Child Born Stuart Creque
Short Script Ruby Throat Sarah Polhaus
Short Script The Laugh Overs Daniel Cohen
Short Script Where A Flower Grows Matthew Law
Short Script Yellow Scarf Daniel Li
1 Hr TV Pilot Academy Casey Gillespie
1 Hr TV Pilot After We Fall Gustave Cadet
1 Hr TV Pilot After We Fall Jacob Chattman
1 Hr TV Pilot Colonials Ian Fletcher
1 Hr TV Pilot Good Grief: New Born Josh Hamelin
1 Hr TV Pilot Jackrabbit David Schlow
1 Hr TV Pilot Mount Pleasant Cat Dale
1 Hr TV Pilot Terra Obscura Geoff Genge
1 Hr TV Pilot The Desert Scott Thomas
1 Hr TV Pilot The Question: Ep 1 Hub City Toby Scales
1 Hr TV Pilot The Sharp Co. Joseph Lee
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Burly-Q Julie Livingston
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Davis Hall C.M. Robinson
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Fly Away Chaz Pruchnicki
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Revenge Tour Kahlil Maskati
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Starring Chloe Fisher Jennifer Rudin
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Sunny Dale Melody Renquist
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Swipe Jeff Opdyke
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Swords and Sex Lia Woodward
1/2 Hr TV Pilot Unsupervised Dylan Evans
TV Writing Sample American Dad: Three Tickets to Paradise Thomas Morgan
TV Writing Sample Crazy Ex-Girlfriend: I'm Grieving With Josh Paul Ditty
TV Writing Sample Halt and Catch Fire: Search Alexander Berger
TV Writing Sample Last Man On Earth: Furriends Susan Sassi
TV Writing Sample Quantico: Artichoke Leslie Lyshkov
TV Writing Sample Stranger Things: f7/f2 Ana Loes
TV Writing Sample The Big Bang Theory: The Sticky Lingerie Mystery Hamilton Mitchell
TV Writing Sample The Flash: Another Man's Shoes David Schlow
TV Writing Sample The Last Man On Earth: Broken Bow Carl Cota-Robles
TV Writing Sample The Mindy Project: Spy Vs Spy Vs Spy Madeline Kasper


Updated: 03/06/2018
Bookmark and Share

Additional Contest Info: Fresh Voices Screenplay Competition